“20-20” English Question | Crack RBI Grade B 2018 Day-167

Dear Friends, Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials especially for RBI Grade B 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” English Questions.

“20-20” English Questions | Crack RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-167)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e.”No change requires”.

As early as 1941, Paul Samuelson, a Nobel prize-winning trade economist, argued that globalisation causes economic hardship for some. He continued to write that the losers from globalisation need to be _ (1) _ [refund] by the gainers to address the drastic increase in inequality we have seen in the past few decades. European Globalisation Adjustment Fund doesn’t provide for any temporary relief; it just funds retraining programmes. These retraining funds have _ (2) _ [strictness] eligibility criteria, so that the programme is heavily under-used. Moreover, retraining programmes have low success rates, and America’s Department of Labour estimates that retrained workers have a one-in-three chance of not finding a new job. Take Brexit, which involves Britain breaking from its largest trading partner, the European Union. The depreciation of sterling which followed the Brexit _ (3) _ [ballots] is already hurting British workers. Forthcoming research from the Centre for Economic Performance at LSE finds that British firms have cut back on training programmes for their workers, in _ (4) _[predicting] of reduced trade ties with the EU. Looking to the future, if private investments in human capital fall, public investments would need to step up even more to ensure workers don’t suffer permanent job losses. Public policy has been _ (5) _ [satisfy] about setting up well-functioning compensation and reemployment assistance for those who suffer from the churn of economic conditions. Redistributing the gains through taxes, and public transfers to a comprehensive adjustment programme, would _ (6) _ [healed] the disparities caused by such changes. Production and capital are much more internationally mobile now, so there is a greater chance of firms shopping around for lower wages, lower taxes and lax regulation. Raising the resources to fund programmes for temporary relief and retraining of workers will therefore require policies that can _ (7) _ [distributed] resources from the worldwide gainers towards the potential losers. Even simple international policies, like _ (8)_ [stuff] tax-haven loopholes, have seen little or no progress. First, by generating resources from different international jurisdictions. Second, by _ (9) _ [imposed] compliance with worker protections. And third, by channeling resources from the gainers towards policies that offset the deskilling of workers who are likely to fall behind. It is a form of compensation to those who are harmed by globalisation that Paul Samuelson, who passed away in 2009 at the age of 94, might have _ (10) _ [approve].

1)

a) Reimburse

b) Compensated

c) Indemnify

d) Forfeited

e) No change required

2)

a) Amenable

b) Lenient

c) Stiffing

d) Stringent

e) No change required

3)

a) Plebiscites

b) Polling

c) Referendum

d) Facultative

e) No change required

4)

a) Anticipation

b) Foresighted

c) Astonishment

d) Contemplated

e) No change required

5)

a) Conceit

b) Gratifying

c) Complacent

d) Exasperated

e) No change required

6)

a) Ameliorated

b) Redress

c) Impedance

d) Retrieved

e) No change required

7)

a) Reminisce

b) Dispersed

c) Reallocate

d) Entrench

e) No change required

8)

a) Plugging

b) Occluded

c) Commended

d) Avowing

e) No change required

9)

a) Coerced

b) Dragooned

c) Enforcing

d) Mucking

e) No change required

10)

a) Authenticate

b) Commend

c) Renounced

d) Endorsed

e) No change required

Direction (11-15): In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a), b), c), d) Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

11) Set forth

Raina set forth her theory in a scholarly report.

They were at the starting line and all set forth begin.

 Columbus set forth with three small ships.

We set a supervisor forth the new workers.

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

12) Fly off

The little birds flew off and things were quiet again.

When the child was told to sit down, he flew off into a rage.

 The pilot flew the soldiers off quickly.

My parents flew off to Miami for the weekend.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

13) Spill over

The conflict threatens to spill over into neighbouring regions.

I try not to let my work spill over into my life outside the office

 I know he is economical and would die rather than spill over.

He wanted to cry out to Carl now, spill over his dreadful thoughts.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

14) Beat to

You beat me to it and took the last cookie.

The frequent pounding of the door handle beat to the wall.

 I wanted to call with the news, but Steve beat me to it.

When I went to take the keys I found that someone had beaten me to it.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

15) Run over

We’re about to run over of coffee and sugar.

Let’s run over the song one more time before we record it.

 We have to be sure we don’t run over of gas

The creek runs over the rocks of the old riverbed.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iv

c) i and iii

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

Direction (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one bold part is correct. There are no errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts other than the bold one is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. Choose e if you find out there is no error. (Ignore punctuation error if any)

 16) In most of the develop societies, training is a)/under the Ministries of Education the committee noted, b)/but in India, they have remained separate, probably c)/because of the social stratification, which places d)/premium on education and stigma on skills e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

17) Renewables are difficult to put a value off they a)/ regenerate automatically, so their marginal cost is zero and the b)/ benefits are free thus infinite, the c)/risk however is that if they’re d)/ exhausted they are permanently gone e)/

a) b

b) a

c) d

d) e

e) No error

18) Inadvertently the use of these machines which are a)/adjunct to the ballot and control units b)/of the EVMs, has added to the complexity of an otherwise simple c)/, single programmable-chip based system d)/and rendered it prone at more glitches e)/

a) e

b) c

c) a

d) b

e) No error

19) The research suggests that if one holds the list of a)/countries and the metrics to judge countries b)/constant over time the rise in India’s rankings c)/ is a blip rather than a spike, even if one adopt a broader set d)/of parameters the findings do not change much e)/

a) c

b) d

c) e

d) a

e) No error

20) One could argue that it is not the stock of assets a)/but the economic value of assets b)/that needs to be maintained, since a c)/forest can be converted in a farm, that d)/ seems to be the efficient use of the resource e)/

a) e

b) a

c) d

d) c

e) No error

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “compensated” will be used as it means “to reduce or counteract something”

2) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “stringent” will be used as it means “strict or severe”

3) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “referendum” will be used as it means “a general vote by the electorate on a single political question which has been referred to them for a direct decision”

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “anticipation” will be used as it means “expectation or prediction of something”

5) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “complacent” will be used as it means “pleased with oneself or self-possessed”

6) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “redress” will be used as it means “to deal with something”

7) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “reallocate” will be used as it means “to allot again or in a different way”

8) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “plugging” will be used as it means “to stop or seal up”

9) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “enforcing” will be used as it means “to cause something to happen by necessity”

10) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “endorsed” will be used as it means “to declare one’s public approval or support something”

Direction (11-15):

11) Answer: b)

The meaning of “set forth” is to begin a journey or describe something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

12) Answer: d)

The meaning of “fly off” is to depart and travel by flying or to leave in a hurry and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

13) Answer: e)

The meaning of “spill over” is to influence or to overflow something and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

14) Answer: d)

The meaning of “beat to” is to do something before someone else or to claim something before someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

15) Answer: b)

The meaning of “run over” is to move or flow over the surface or to read or review something quickly and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: d)

In part a in place of develop it should be developed

17) Answer: b)

In part a in place of, off it should be on

18) Answer: a)

In part e in place of at it should be to

19) Answer: b)

In part d in place of adopt it should be adopts

20) Answer: c)

In part d in place of in it should be into

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests