Aptitude Questions (DI-Puzzle) for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams

Aptitude Questions (DI-Puzzle) for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams
Aptitude Questions (DI-puzzle) for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams Set-37:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Total 225 people are asked about what type of movies they like.30 people said they liked only Action movies, 50 said they liked only fictions and (1/3) rd of total number of people liked only Horror movies. People who like Fiction and Horror movies but not Action movies are (1/3) rd the number of people who like only Horror. People who like Action and Fiction but not Horror are (1/4) th of the sum of people who like only Action and people who like only Fiction. Number of people who like Action and Horror but not like Fiction are (1/15)th of total number of people. Every person like at least one type of movie.

1).How many people like Action movie?
a)   30
b)   75
c)   65
d)   40
e)   None of these

2).What is the ratio between number of people who like Horror movies and total number of people surveyed.
a)   5:9
b)   1:3
c)   4:9
d)   2:9
e)   None of these

3).What is the difference between the number of people who like Fiction movies and number of people who like only Fiction movies?
a)   0
b)   45
c)   55
d)   5
e)   None of these

4).What is the number of people who like all three type of movies?
a)   70
b)   25
c)   15
d)   10
e)   None of these

5).What is the number of people who like exactly two types of movies?
a)   60
b)   70
c)   155
d)   75
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are certain numbers of students studying in a school. In a survey it is found that 45.6% of total number of students like tea.12.8% of total number of students like cold drink.84.4% of total number of students like milk. 7% of students do not like any drink. 3.6% students like tea and cold drink.10.2% of total students like cold drink and milk. 38.6% of total students like tea and milk. 2.6% students like all three drinks. Number of students who do not like any drinks is 35.

6).What is the number of students who like only milk?
a)   204
b)   180
c)   193
d)   191
e)   229

7).What is the number of students who like tea and cold drink but don’t like milk?
a)   5
b)   8
c)   13
d)   12
e)   18

8).What is the number of students who like exactly two drinks out of the given three options?
a)   221
b)   223
c)   227
d)   229
e)   231

9).What is the number of students who like at least one drink?
a)   455
b)   465
c)   475
d)   485
e)   500

10).What is the number of students who like at least two drinks?
a)   232
b)   234
c)   236
d)   238
e)   240

Answers:                         
1). b)   2). a)   3). c)   4). d)   5). a)   6). d)   7). a)   8). b)   9). b)   10). c)

EXPLANATIONS

Questions (1-5):

Information given in the questions we assume people like all 3 types movies is x.
30 + 20 + 50 + 15 + x + 25 + 75 = 225
⇒ x + 215 = 225
X = 10

1. Answer: b)

2.Ratio = (125/225) = (5/9) = 5:9
Answer: a)

3. Answer: c)

4. Answer: d)

5. Answer: a)

Questions (6-10):

Number of students who do not like any drinks is 35.

6. Answer: d)

7. Answer: a)

8. Answer: b)

9. Answer: b)

10. Answer: c)

For More Aptitude Practice Questions- Click Here 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: