“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-111

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. SBI PO Prelims 2018 Notification has been released we hope you all have started your preparation. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for SBI PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack SBI PO Prelims 2018 Day-111

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

  1. (21/47) ÷ (167/375) × 142 + 2148.79 – 39 % of 599 =?
  1. 1890
  2. 2340
  3. 2060
  4. 1550
  5. 2580
  1. 85 % of 2197 + 47 % of 1998 – 36 % of 1049 =?
  1. 2430
  2. 2580
  3. 1950
  4. 2160
  5. 2240
  1. 78 % of 3199 + (8/23) of 20355 – 19 % of 7599 =?
  1. 8570
  2. 5650
  3. 8130
  4. 6780
  5. 6320
  1. (14640.89)2 × (15851.13 ÷ 130.97)2 ÷ 116 = 11?
  1. 8
  2. 12
  3. 14
  4. 4
  5. 6
  1. 318 × 5160 ÷ 43 % of 2399 = 46 × 989 ÷ 15.21 +? – 2399
  1. 1020
  2. 960
  3. 1280
  4. 1340
  5. 820

 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

  1. 92, 119, 155, 209, 290,?
  1. 356
  2. 435
  3. 442
  4. 381
  5. 407
  1. 1872, 312, 62.4, 15.6, 5.2, ?
  1. 2. 6
  2. 2. 8
  3. 3
  4. 2. 4
  5. 2. 2
  1. 1172, 1170, 1179, 1151, 1216,?
  1. 1056
  2. 1248
  3. 1090
  4. 1224
  5. 1182
  1. 267, 133, 66, 32.5, ? , 7.375

a) 15.5

b) 15.75

c) 15.25

d) 16.25

e) 16.5

  1. 1262, 1172, 1040, 858, 618, ?

a) 421

b) 358

c) 262

d) 312

e) 452

  1. A shopkeeper sells the transistors at 15% above its cost price. If he had bought it 5% more than what he paid for it and sold it for Rs. 6 more, he would have gained 10%. The cost price of the transistor is?

a) 1000

b) 1500

c) 1200

d) 1600

e) 1800

  1. The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years at 8 % per annum is Rs. 433.664. Find the sum?

a) 22000

b) 20000

c) 24000

d) 28000

e) 27000

  1. The ratio of investment of A, B and C is 3: 5: 10. After 5 months, A invested the same amount as before but C withdraws half of their investment. Find the ratio of the profit of A, B and C at the end of one year

a) 51: 65: 34

b) 57: 60: 85

c) 27: 39: 26

d) 49: 43: 51

e) None of these

  1. Two men undertook to do a piece of work for Rs. 2520. One alone could do it in 9 days and the other can do it in 6 days while with the assistance of a boy, work gets completed in 3 days. Find the share of boy?

a) 840

b) 480

c) 450

d) 420

e) 400

  1. Three – seventh of a number is equal to five-sixth of another number. The difference of these two numbers is 68. Find the numbers?

a) 140 and 72

b) 120 and 52

c) 150 and 82

d) 150 and 218

e) 156 and 224

 

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following table shows the total number of students appeared for the examination from different cities and the ratio of appeared boys to girls among them and the percentage of students passed in the examination and number of boys passed in the examination.

  Appeared students Appeared (boys : girls) Pass % Number of boys passed
P 8580 2 : 1 75 % 4270
Q 7650 4 : 5 82 % 2560
R 6820 5 : 6 85 % 2230
S 9360 7 : 6 70 % 4750
T 7400 3 : 2 91 % 4075

 

  1. Find the average number of girls appeared for the examination from all the given cities together?

a) 3452

b) 3256

c) 3622

d) 3542

e) 3872

  1. The total number of girls passed in the city Q and R together is approximately what percentage of total number of girls passed in the city S and T together?

a) 142%

b) 152%

c) 115%

d) 123%

e) 130%

  1. Find the difference between the total number of girls appeared for the examination to that of total number of boys appeared for the examination from all the given cities together?

a) 3460

b) 3590

c) 3250

d) 3680

e) 3950

  1. Find the ratio between the total number of girls passed from the city P and S together to that of total number of boys passed from the same city?

a) 1813: 2516

b) 1814: 2451

c) 1657: 2354

d) 1853: 2154

e) None of these

20. Total number of students appeared for the examination from city R and S together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of girls appeared for the examination from all the given cities together?

a) 11% more

b) 13% less

c) 11% less

d) 13% more

e) 15% less

 

Answers:

Directions (Q. 1 – 5)

  1. Answer c

(21/47)*(376/168)*142 + 2149 – (39/100)*600 = xX = 142 + 2149 – 234X = 2057 = 2060

2. Answer a

(85/100)*2200 + (47/100)*2000 – (36/100)*1050 = xX = 1870 + 940 – 378X = 2432 = 2430

3. Answer c

(78/100)*3200 + (8/23)*20355 – (19/100)*7600 = xX = 2496 + 7080 – 1444X = 8132 = 8130

4. Answer e

(14641)2 × (15851/131)2 ÷ 116 = 11x(114)2 × (121)2 ÷ 116 = 11x118 × (112)2 ÷ 116 = 11x118 × 114 ÷ 116 = 11x

118 + 4 – 6 = 11x

116 = 11x

X = 6

5. Answer b

318 × 5160 ÷ [(43/100)*2400] = 46 × 990 ÷ 15 + x – 2400318 *(5160/1032) = 46*(990/15) + x – 24001590 = 3036 + x – 24001590 + 2400 – 3036 = x

X = 954 = 960

 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10)

6. Answer e

 

The difference of difference is, 9, 18, 27, 36…

The answer is, 407

7. Answer a

The pattern is, ÷ 6, ÷ 5, ÷ 4, ÷ 3, ÷ 2,…

The answer is, 2.6

8. Answer c

The pattern is, -(13 +1), +(23 +1), -(33 +1), +(43+1), -(53 +1),….

The answer is, 1090

9. Answer b

The pattern is, ÷2 – 0.5

The answer is, 15.75

10. Answer d

The answer is, 312

11. Answer c

Let the cost of the transistor be x

CP = x* 105/100= 105x/100

SP= 115x/100+ 6

Profit percentage= (SP- CP)/CP *100

10= (115x/100+6 – 105x/100)* 100/(105x/100)

10= (10x+600)100/105x

105x=100x+6000

5x= 6000

x= 1200

12. Answer a

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years is,

Difference = [Sum* r2 * (r + 300)]/1003

433.664 = [Sum*64*308]/1003

Sum = (433.664*100*100*100)/(64*308)

Sum = Rs. 22000

13. Answer b

The share of A, B and C

= > [3*5 + 6*7]: [5*12]: [10*5 + 10*(1/2)*7]

= > 57: 60: 85

14. Answer d

(1/9) + (1/6) + 1 boy = (1/3)

1 boy = (1/3) – [(1/9) + (1/6)]

1 boy = (1/3) – (5/18) = (6 – 5)/18 = 1/18

The share of two men and a boy = (1/9) : (1/6) : (1/18)

= > 2 : 3 : 1

6’s = 2520

1’s = 420

The share of boy = Rs. 420

15. Answer a

(3/7) of a number = (5/6) of another number

(3/7)*x = (5/6)*y

(x/y) = (7/3)*(5/6) = 35/18

X : y = 35 : 18

17’s = 68

1’s = 4

The numbers are = 35*4 and 18*4 = 140 and 72

 

Directions (16-20):

  Appeared students Appeared boys Appeared

girls

Pass % Number of boys passed Number of girls passed
P 8580 5720 2860 6435 4270 2165
Q 7650 3400 4250 6273 2560 3713
R 6820 3100 3720 5797 2230 3567
S 9360 5040 4320 6552 3278 3274
T 7400 4440 2960 6734 4075 2659

 

16. Answer c

The total number of girls appeared for the examination from all the given cities together

= > 2860 + 4250 + 3720 + 4320 + 2960

= > 18110

Required average = 18110/5 = 3622

17. Answer d

The total number of girls passed in the city Q and R together

= > 3713 + 3567 = 7280

The total number of girls passed in the city S and T together

= > 3274 + 2659 = 5933

Required % = (7280/5933)*100 = 122.70 % = 123 %

18. Answer b

The total number of girls appeared for the examination from all the given cities together

= > 2860 + 4250 + 3720 + 4320 + 2960

= > 18110

The total number of boys appeared for the examination from all the given cities together

= > 5720 + 3400 + 3100 + 5040 + 4440

= > 21700

Required difference = 21700 – 18110 = 3590

19. Answer a

The total number of girls passed from the city P and S together

= > 2165 + 3274 = 5439

The total number of boys passed from the city P and S together

= > 4270 + 3278 = 7548

Required ratio = 5439: 7548 = 1813: 2516

20. Answer c

Total number of students appeared for the examination from city R and S together

= > 6820 + 9360 = 16180

Total number of girls appeared for the examination from all the given cities together

= > 2860 + 4250 + 3720 + 4320 + 2960 = 18110

Required % = [(18110 – 16180)/18110]*100 = 10.65 % = 11 % less

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM


Click Here for 20-20 Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk 2018

 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests