“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-149

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-149

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 113, 56, 57, 84, 170, ?

a) 325

b) 387

c) 422.5

d) 516

e) 458.5

2) 1345, 4720, 4976, 9889, 10213,?

a) 17072

b) 15564

c) 14828

d) 18926

e) 13420 

3) 86, 88, 179, 541, 2169, ?

a) 8953

b) 9564

c) 11455

d) 10851

e) 12786 

4) 9504, 4752, 3168, 2376, ?

a) 1256

b) 1900.8

c) 1372.5

d) 1564.6

e) 1716.3 

5) 316, 156, 76, 36, ? , 6

a) 18

b) 19

c) 15

d) 11

e) 16 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 18 ¼ % of 17200 + 33 2/3 % of 1890 +37 2/3 % of 19500 =?

a) 12658.5

b) 13377.7

c) 11120.3

d) 15678.9

e) None of these

7) [(1/57) × 3534] + (8/27) × 2484 =? × 3

a) 356

b) 428

c) 477

d) 266

e) None of these

8) 4 1/7 + 5 2/7 – 3 4/7+ 2 5/14 =? – 6 ½

a) 14 5/7

b) 12 3/5

c) 9 2/3

d) 10 4/9

e) None of these 

9) 18 % of 450 – 25 % of 180 =? – √324 % of 900

a) 256

b) 312

c) 344

d) 198

e) None of these 

10) 56 % of 340 + 25 % of 575 =? – (14)3

a) 2456.25

b) 3078.15

c) 2862.45

d) 1544.75

e) None of these 

11) Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 6% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 15000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is?

a) Rs. 18500

b) Rs. 21250

c) Rs. 13125

d) Rs. 15725

e) None of these

12) A box contains 5 red balls, 4 pink balls and 3 yellow balls. If 2 balls are drawn at randomly, then the probability of getting at least one ball is pink?

a) 19/33

b) 71/83

c) 57/75

d) 45/62

e) None of these 

13) The sum of (3/5) of a number and 42 % of the same number is 255. What is the 54 % of the number?

a) 180

b) 225

c) 160

d) 135

e) None of these 

14) The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 1: 3. The present age of P is 3 times the present age of R. Sum of the present age of P, Q and R is 65 years. Find the present age of Q?

a) 15 years

b) 45 years

c) 5 years

d) 60 years

e) None of these

15) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 2: 3: 4. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 10000 more and B withdraw Rs. 5000. Find the initial investment of C, if the ratio of share of A, B and C is 2: 2: 3?

a) Rs. 30000

b) Rs. 45000

c) Rs. 40000

d) Rs. 35000

e) None of these 

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the total number of population in different cities in certain state and the table shows the percentage of male among them.

16) The total female population of city A is what percentage of total female population of city C?

a) 62.5 %

b) 75 %

c) 56.25 %

d) 70.5 %

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total population of city B to that of total male population of E and F together?

a) 142: 113

b) 166: 125

c) 247: 158

d) 200: 139

e) None of these 

18) Find the difference between the total female population of city D to that of total male population of city B?

a) 18560

b) 20480

c) 16420

d) 17890

e) None of these

19) Find the total male population of city C, D and E together?

a) 256820

b) 289490

c) 208960

d) 234870

e) None of these 

20) If the percentage of literate males and illiterate females of city D is 72 % and 34 % respectively, then find the difference between the literate males and literate females in city D?

a) 8448

b) 9256

c) 7042

d) 9564

e) 8640

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 – 1.5, *2 +2, *2.5 -2.5,..

The answer is, 422.5

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, +153, +162, +173, +182, +193,..

The answer is, 17072

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 + 3, *3 + 4, *4 + 5, *5 + 6,..

The answer is, 10851

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1/2, *2/3, *3/4, *4/5,..

The answer is, 1900.8

5) Answer: e)

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2

The answer is, 16

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

(73/400)*17200 + (101/300)*1890 + (113/300)*19500 = x

X= 3139 + 636.3 + 7345

X = 11120.3

7) Answer: d)

3 ×? = (3534/57) + [(8 × 2484) / 27]

62+736 = 3x

3x = 798

X= 266

8) Answer: a)

(4 + 5 – 3 + 2 + 6)(1/7 + 2/7 – 4/7 + 5/14 + 1/2) = x

X = 14 [(2 + 4 – 8 + 5 + 7)/14]

X = 14(10/14) = 14 (5/7)

9) Answer: d)

(18/100)*450 – (25/100)*180 = x – (18/100)*900

81 – 45 = x – 162

36 + 162 = x

X = 198

10) Answer: b)

(56/100)*340 + (25/100)*575 = x – 2744

190.4 + 143.75 + 2744 = x

X = 3078.15

11) Answer: c)

Compound Interest:

15000*(10/100) = 1500

16500*(10/100) = 1650

C.I = 3150

S.I = (1/2)*C.I = 3150/2 = 1575

According to the question,

= > S.I = PNR/100

= > 1575 = P*2*6/100

= > P = (1575*100)/12

= > P = Rs. 13125

12) Answer: a)

Total probability n(S) = 12C2

Required probability = 1 – P(none is pink)

Probability of getting none is pink balls,

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

P(E) = 8C2/12C2 = 14/33

Required probability = 1 – P(none is pink)

= > 1 – (14/33)

= > 19/33

13) Answer: d)

(3/5)x + (42/100)x = 255

(60x + 42x)/ 100 = 255

(102x/100) = 255

X = 255*(100/102) = 250

54 % of the number = 250*(54/100) = 135

14) Answer: b)

The ratio of present ages of P and Q = 1: 3 (x, 3x)

P = 3R

R = x/3

P + Q + R = 65

X + 3x + (x/3) = 65

13x/3 = 65

13x = 65*3

X = 15

Present age of Q = 3x = 45 years

15) Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C

= > [2x*4 + (2x + 10000)*8]: [3x*4 + (3x – 5000)*8]: [4x*12]

= > [24x + 80000]: [36x – 40000]: [48x]

According to the question,

(36x – 40000)/48x = (2/3)

36x – 40000 = 32x

4x = 40000

X = 10000

Initial investment of C = 4x = Rs. 40000

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The total female population of city A

= > 800000*(15/100)*(44/100)

= > 52800

The total female population of city C

= > 800000*(22/100)*(48/100)

= > 84480

Required % = (52800/84480)*100 = 62.5 %

17) Answer: d)

The total population of city B

= > 800000*(18/100) = 144000

The total male population of E and F together

= > 800000*(12/100)*(49/100) + 800000*(13/100)*(51/100)

= > 47040 + 53040 = 100080

Required ratio = 144000: 100080 = 200: 139

18). Answer: b)

The total female population of city D

= > 800000*(20/100)*(56/100)

= > 89600

The total male population of city B

= > 800000*(18/100)*(48/100)

= > 69120

Required difference = 89600 – 69120 = 20480

19) Answer: c)

The total male population of city C, D and E together

= > 800000*(22/100)*(52/100) + 800000*(20/100)*(44/100) + 800000*(12/100)*(49/100)

= > 91520 + 70400 + 47040

= > 208960

20) Answer: a)

Total male population in city D

= > 800000*(20/100)*(44/100) = 70400

Total literate males in city D

= > 70400*(72/100) = 50688

Total female population in city D

= > 800000*(20/100)*(56/100) = 89600

Total literate females in city D

= > 89600*(66/100) = 59136

Required difference = 59136 – 50688 = 8448

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests