“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-150

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-150

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

  1. If x > y
  2. If x ≥ y
  3. If x < y
  4. If x ≤ y
  5. If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 1) I. 4x – 3y = -16

II. 5x – 6y = -11

 2) I. 6x2 + 30x + 36 = 0

II. 4y2 + 20y + 24 = 0

3) I. 15x2 + 78x + 72 = 0

II. y2 + 3y – 418 = 0

4) I. x3 × 19 = x2 × 361

II. y1/3 × 17 = 357 ÷ y2/3

5) I. 4x2 – 3 = √2x

II. 5y2 = √5y + 2

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (2/5) of (84/25) of 2579 = 28 % of 1349 + (4/5) of (?)

a) 4200

b) 3500

c) 3900

d) 4700

e) 3000 

7) (27.79)2 ÷ 14 × 7.21 + 352 = 4 ×? – 42 % of 4116

a) 920

b) 780

c) 735

d) 960

e) 835

8) 8385 ÷ (26 % of 2149) = 38.21 × 9 6/7 of (? ÷ 191)   

a) 8

b) 10

c) 12

d) 15

e) 5

9) 12583 ÷ 11 + (5/7) of 12146 + 39 % of 5699 =?2 – 279

a) 101

b) 109

c) 99

d) 111

e) 91 

10) (45729.89 ÷ 17.23) + (3/5) of 11564 + (26.12)2 = 30 % of ?

a) 50120

b) 34350

c) 48780

d) 46250

e) 42340

11) A, B and C total wages for the whole work is Rs. 9000. A and B did 7/15 of the total work, while B and C did 11/15 of the whole work. What is the wage of least efficient person?

a) Rs. 2600

b) Rs. 1800

c) Rs. 2400

d) Rs. 3200

e) None of these

12) The average salary of A, B and C is Rs. 21000 per month and that of B, C and D is Rs. 23000 per month. If the total salary of A and D is Rs. 50000, then the average salary of B and C is?

a) Rs. 22500

b) Rs. 34000

c) Rs. 20500

d) Rs. 28000

e) None of these

13) What is the approximate difference between the compound interest on Rs. 48000 for 2 years at 6 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) Rs. 90

b) Rs. 96

c) Rs. 88

d) Rs. 92

e) None of these

14) Arun, Rithvic and Karuna started a business by investing Rs. 24000, Rs. 36000 and Rs. 42000 respectively. After 5 months, A invested 20 % of initial investment more. And after 3 months, Rithvic withdraw Rs. 6000. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of Karuna is Rs. 47250?

a) Rs. 115650

b) Rs. 108240

c) Rs. 96520

d) Rs. 126740

e) None of these

15) The present age of Janvi and her husband is 5: 6. The present age Janvi’s daughter is (1/7) of Janvi’s present age. Janvi’s daughter is 3 years younger than her son. Find the sum of the present age of Janvi and her husband, if the age of Janvi’s son, after 7 years is 15 years?

a) 71 years

b) 74 years

c) 77 years

d) 79 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of employees in 5 departments in a certain company and the % of males and the ratio of married females and unmarried females among them.

Department Total employees % of males Married females : Unmarried females
P 1250 52 % 5 : 1
Q 800 68 % 5 : 3
R 650 72 % 1 : 1
S 1000 56 % 3 : 5
T 950 44 % 3 : 1

 16) Total number of female employees working in department P and S together is approximately what percentage of total number of male employees working in department Q and T together?

a) 110 %

b) 85 %

c) 100 %

d) 125 %

e) 70 %

17) Find the difference between the total number of unmarried females in department R to that of S?

a) 156

b) 132

c) 148

d) 184

e) None of these

18) Find the average number of male employees working in department P, R and T together?

a) 748

b) 512

c) 624

d) 706

e) None of these

19) Find the ratio between the total number of married females working in department Q and S together to that of total number of employees working in P?

a) 13: 50

b) 27: 43

c) 15: 34

d) 25: 56

e) None of these

20) If the ratio of married and unmarried males in department Q is 3: 1, then find the difference between the married and unmarried males in department Q?

a) 324

b) 356

c) 272

d) 228

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

4x – 3y = -16 —> (1)

5x – 6y = -11 —> (2)

By substituting (1) and (2), we get,

X = -7, y = -4

X < y

2) Answer: e)

I. 6x2 + 30x + 36 = 0

Divide by 6,

X2+5x+6=0

X2+2x+3x+6=0

x(x+2)+3 (x+2) =0

(x+2) (x+3) =0

X = -3, -2

II. 4y2 + 20y + 24 = 0

Divide by 4,

Y2+5y+6=0

y2+2y+3y+6=0

y(y+2)+3 (y+2) =0

(y+2) (y+3) =0

Y = -2, -3

Can’t be determined

3) Answer: e)

I. 15x2 + 78x + 72 = 0

Divide by 3,

5x2+26x+24 =0

5x2+20x+6x+24=0

5x(x+4) +6 (x+4) =0

(5x+6) (x+4) =0

x = -6/5, -4 = -1.2, -4

II. y2 + 3y – 418 = 0

(y + 22) (y – 19) = 0

y = -22, 19

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: c)

I. x3 × 19 = x2 × 361

X3 ÷ x2 = 361/19

x = 19

II. y1/3 × 17 = 357 ÷ y2/3

Y1/3 × y2/3 = 357/17

Y3/3 = 21

y = 21

x < y

5) Answer: e)

I. 4x2 – √2x – 3 = 0

4x2 – 3√2x + 2√2x – 3 = 0

√2x (2√2x – 3) + 1(2√2x – 3) = 0

(√2x + 1) (2√2x – 3) = 0

x = -1/√2, 3/(2√2) = -0.707, 1.06

II. 5y2 – √5y – 2 = 0

5y2 – 2√5y + √5y – 2 = 0

√5y (√5y – 2) + 1(√5y – 2) = 0

(√5y + 1) (√5y – 2) = 0

y = -1/√5, 2/√5 = -0.448, 0.89

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

(2/5) of (85/25) of 2580 = (28/100)*1350 + (4/5)*x

3502 – 378 = (4x/5)

3124*(5/4) = x

X = 3905 = 3900

7) Answer: e)

(28*28*7)/14 + 352 = 4x – (42/100)*4100

392 + 1225 = 4x – 1722

392 + 1225 + 1722 = 4x

X = 3339/4

X = 835

8) Answer: a)

8385 ÷ [(26/100)*2150] = 38*10*(x/191)

8385/559 = 2x

15/2 = x

X = 7.5 = 8

9) Answer: d)

(12584/11) + (5/7)*12145 + (39/100)*5700 = x2 – 279

1144 + 8675 + 2223 + 279 = x2

12321 = x2

X = 111

10) Answer: b)

(45730/17) + (3/5)*11565 + 262 = (30/100)*x

2690 + 6939 + 676 = 3x/10

10305 = 3x/10

X = 10305*(10/3) = 34350

11) Answer: b)

(A+B)’s work = 7/15

(B+C)’s work = 11/15

Now, (A+B+B+C) – (A+B+C) = B

B = (7/15) + (11/15) – 1

= > (18/15) – 1

= > 1/5

B = 1/5

A = 7/15 – 1/5 = 4/15

C = 11/15 – 1/5 = 8/15

The ratio of efficiency of A, B and C = (4/15): (1/5): (8/15) = 4: 3: 8

B’s share = (3/15)*9000 = Rs. 1800

12) Answer: c)

Total salary of A+B+C = 21000*3 = 63000 –à (1)

Total salary of B+C+D = 23000*3 = 69000 –à (2)

On subtracting (1) and (2), we get,

D – A = 6000 –à (3)

D + A = 50000 —-à (4)

Using the equation (3) and (4), we get,

D = 28000, A = 22000

Average salary of B and C = (63000 – 22000)/2 = Rs. 20500

13) Answer: d)

Compounded yearly,

= > 48000*(106/100)*(106/100) = 53932.80

C.I = 53932.80 – 48000 = 5932.80

Compounded half yearly,

=> 48000*(103/100)*(103/100)*(103/100)*(103/100) = 54024.423

C.I = 54024.423 – 48000 = 6024.423

The difference = 6024.423 – 5932.80 = Rs. 91.623 = Rs. 92

14) Answer: a)

The share of Arun, Rithvic and Karuna

= > [24000*5 + 24000*(120/100)*7]: [36000*8 + 30000*4]: [42000*12]

= > 321600: 408000: 504000

= > 67: 85: 105

105’s = 47250

1’s = 450

Total profit = 257’s = Rs. 115650

15) Answer: c)

The present age of Janvi and her husband = 5: 6 (5x, 6x)

The present age Janvi’s daughter = (1/7)* Janvi’s present age

Janvi’s daughter = Janvi’s son – 3

Janvi’s son after 7 years = 15 years

Janvi’s son’s present age = 8 years

Janvi’s daughter = 8 – 3 = 5 years

Janvi’s present age = 5*7 = 35 years

5’s = 35

1’s = 7

Present age of Janvi’s husband = 6x = 42 years

Required sum = 35 + 42 = 77 years

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

Total number of female employees working in department P and S together

= > 1250*(48/100) + 1000*(44/100)

= > 600 + 440 = 1040

Total number of male employees working in department Q and T together

= > 800*(68/100) + 950*(44/100)

= > 544 + 418 = 962

Required % = (1040/962)*100 = 108 % = 110 %

17) Answer: d)

The total number of unmarried females in department R

= > 650*(28/100)*(1/2)

= > 91

The total number of unmarried females in department S

= > 1000*(44/100)*(5/8)

= > 275

Required difference = 275 – 91 = 184

18) Answer: b)

The total number of male employees working in department P, R and T together

= > 1250*(52/100) + 650*(72/100) + 950*(44/100)

= > 650 + 468 + 418 = 1536

Required average = 1536/3 = 512

19) Answer: a)

The total number of married females working in department Q and S together

= > 800*(32/100)*(5/8) + 1000*(44/100)*(3/8)

= > 160 + 165 = 325

The total number of employees working in P = 1250

Required ratio = 325: 1250 = 13: 50

20) Answer: c)

The ratio of married and unmarried males in department Q = 3 : 1

Total number of male employees in department Q = 800*(68/100) = 544

Required answer = 544*(2/4) = 272

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests