“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-152

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-152

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 32.75 % of 1398 + 29.899 % of 3897 = 40 % of?

a) 3250

b) 3800

c) 4400

d) 4050

e) 5500 

2) 15 × 280.19 ÷ 7.12 +? – 2899 = 325

a) 2625

b) 2150

c) 2475

d) 3100

e) 3350 

3) 125 × 333 ÷ 37 % of 1799 = ? – 728.91

a) 630

b) 670

c) 790

d) 720

e) 840

4) (5278 + 1546) ÷ 21 + (42/51) of (254/41) of 1025 =? – (12.23)2

a) 5380

b) 5540

c) 6150

d) 6590

e) 5690 

5) 27 % of 804 + (1749 ÷ 14.2) × (7.99)2 =? – (3/7) of 2729

a) 8570

b) 9390

c) 8920

d) 8340

e) 9560 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

  1. If x > y
  2. If x ≥ y
  3. If x < y
  4. If x ≤ y
  5. If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 6) I. 6x2 + 37x + 35 = 0

II. 4y2 + 5y + 1 = 0

 7) I. x2 + 142 = 272 – 49

II. y1/2 – 272 + 410 = 122

 8) I. √(x + 4) = √676 – √361

II. y3 – 32568 = 26751

9) I. 3x2 +26x + 56 = 0

II. 5y2 + 29y + 42 = 0

10) I. 2x2 + 9x – 45 = 0;

II. 4y2 + 19y + 22 = 0

11) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 5: 6: 9. At the end of the year, the total profit is in the ratio of 10: 8: 9. Find the ratio of period of time they invested in the business?

a) 8: 5: 4

b) 6: 4: 3

c) 11: 6: 4

d) 9: 7: 5

e) None of these

12) The average weight of 75 students in a class is 50 kg. The weights of two students were wrongly entered as 64 kg and 56 kg instead of 46 kg and 59 kg respectively. Find the corrected average weight of the class?

a) 49.20 kg

b) 49.60 kg

c) 48.40 kg

d) 49.80 kg

e) None of these

 13) Find the volume of a cylinder, whose radius is one-fourth of the radius of a circle having an area of 2464 cm2. Height of the cylinder is double of its radius?

a) 2156 cm3

b) 2564 cm3

c) 2272 cm3

d) 2678 cm3

e) None of these

 14) Two pipes can fill an empty tank in 3 hours 15 min. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom of the tank, it takes 45 min more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, in what time would the leakage empty the full tank?

a) 16 hours 25 min

b) 15 hours 45 min

c) 17 hours 20 min

d) 18 hours 30 min

e) None of these

15) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 28000, Rs. 32000 and Rs. 36000 respectively. After 4 months, P invested Rs. 7000 more and R withdraw Rs. 6000. Find the share of P, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 98600?

a) Rs. 33320

b) Rs. 34550

c) Rs. 32780

d) Rs. 38600

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number items produced by 5 different companies (In thousands) and the percentage of items sold and the cost per items.

Company Total number of items produced

(In thousands)

% of items sold Cost per items

(In Rs.)

A 78 60 % 250
B 64 72 % 125
C 82 58 % 180
D 90 76 % 200
E 65 84 % 150

 

16) Total number of items sold by the company A is approximately what percentage of total number of items sold by the company C?

a) 100 %

b) 90 %

c) 80 %

d) 115 %

e) 65 %

17) Find the total cost earned by the company B and D together?

a) 1.728 Crore

b) 1.856 Crore

c) 1.642 Crore

d) 1.944 Crore

e) None of these

18) Find the ratio between the total number of items sold by the company B to that of company D?

a) 25: 36

b) 64: 95

c) 52: 77

d) 48: 69

e) None of these

 19) Find the difference between the total cost earned by the company A to that of company E?

a) 0.351 Crore

b) 3.51 Crore

c) 0.0351 Crore

d) 35.1 lakhs

e) None of these

20) Total number of items produced by the company A and D together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of items produced by the company B and C together?

a) 25 % more

b) 20 % less

c) 15 % more

d) 15 % less

e) 20 % more

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

(32/100)*1400 + (30/100)*3900 = (40/100)*x

448 + 1170 = (2x/5)

1618*(5/2) = x

X = 4045 = 4050

2) Answer: a)

15*(280/7) + x – 2900 = 325

600 + x – 2900 = 325

X = 325 + 2900 – 600

X = 2625

3) Answer: c)

125 × 333 ÷ [(37/100)*1800] = x – 729

(125*333)/(37*18) = x – 729

63 + 729 = x

X = 792 = 790

4) Answer: e)

(5278 + 1546)/21 + (42/51) * (254/41) * 1025 = x – 122

6824/21 + (42/51) * (255/41) * 1025 = x – 144

325 + 5225 + 144 = x

X = 5694 = 5690

5) Answer: b)

(27/100)*800 + (1750/14)*64 = x – (3/7)* 2730

216 + 8000 = x – 1170

216 + 8000 + 1170 = x

X = 9386 = 9390

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

I. 6x2 + 37x + 35 = 0

6x2 + 30x + 7x + 35 = 0

6x(x + 5) + 7(x + 5) = 0

(6x + 7) (x + 5) = 0

X = -7/6, -5 = -1.166, -5

II. 4y2 + 5y + 1 = 0

4y2 + 4y + y + 1 = 0

4y(y + 1) + 1(y + 1) = 0

(4y + 1) (y + 1) = 0

Y = -1/4, -1 = -0.25, -1

X < y

7) Answer: c)

I. x2 + 142 = 272 – 49

X2 = 729 – 49 – 196

X2 = 484

X = 22, -22

II. y1/2 – 272 + 410 = 122

Y1/2 = 144 + 272 – 410

Y1/2 = 6

Y = 36

X < y

8) Answer: a)

I. √(x + 4) = √676 – √361

√(x + 4) = 26 – 19

(x + 4) = 72

X = 49 – 4 = 45

II. y3 – 32568 = 26751

Y3 = 26751 + 32568

Y3 = 59319

Y = ∛59319 = 39

X > y

9) Answer: c)

I. 3x2 +26x + 56 = 0

3x2 + 12x +14x + 56 = 0

3x(x + 4) + 14(x + 4) = 0

(3x + 14) (x + 4) = 0

X = -14/3, -4 = -4.66, -4

II. 5y2 + 29y + 42 = 0

5y2 + 15y + 14y + 42 = 0

5y(y + 3) +14(y + 3) = 0

(5y + 14) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -14/5, -3= -2.8, -3

X < y

10) Answer: e)

I. 2x2 + 9x – 45 = 0

2x2 – 6x + 15x – 45 = 0

2x(x -3) +15 (x – 3) = 0

(2x + 15) (x – 3) = 0

x = 3, -7.5

II. 4y2 + 19y + 22 = 0

4y2 + 8y + 11y + 22 = 0

4y (y + 2) + 11(y + 2) = 0

y = -2, -11/4

Can’t be determined

11) Answer: b)

The ratio of investment = 5: 6: 9

The ratio of profit = 10: 8: 9

Ratio of investment * Ratio of Period = Ratio of Profit

Ratio of Period = Ratio of Profit/ Ratio of investment

According to the question,

= > (10/5): (8/6): (9/9)

= > 2: (4/3): 1

= > 6: 4: 3

12) Answer: d)

Total weight of 75 students = 75*50

New weight = (75*50) – 64 – 56 + 46 + 59 = (75*50) – 15

New average = (3750 – 15)/75 = 49.80 kg

13) Answer: a)

πr2 = 2464

=> (22/7)* r2 = 2464

=> r2 = 2464 x (7/22)

=> r2 = 784

=> r = 28 cm

Radius of the cylinder = 28*(1/4) = 7 cm

Height of the cylinder = 7*2 = 14 cm

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h = (22/7)*7*7*14 = 2156 cm3

14) Answer: c)

Two pipes can fill an empty tank in = 3 hours 15 min = 3 15/60 = 3 1/4

But due to the leakage, it takes 45 min more,

So, Total time taken to fill the tank = 4 hours

Required number of hours = 4/13 – (1/4) = (16 – 13)/52 = 3/52

The leakage empty the full tank in 52/3 = 17 hours 20 min

15) Answer: a)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [28000*4 + 35000*8]: [32000*12]: [36000*4 + 30000*8]

=> 392000: 384000: 384000

= > 49: 48: 48

145’s = 98600

1’s = 680

The share of P = 49’s = Rs. 33320

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

Total number of items sold by the company A

= > 78*(60/100)

Total number of items sold by the company C

= > 82*(58/100)

Required % = {[78*(60/100)]/ [82*(58/100)]}*100 = 98 % = 100 %

17) Answer: d)

The total cost earned by the company B and D together

= > 64*(72/100)*125 + 90*(76/100)*200

= > (5760 + 13680) thousands

= > 1.944 Crore

18) Answer: b)

The total number of items sold by the company B

= > 64*(72/100)

The total number of items sold by the company D

= > 90*(76/100)

Required ratio = [64*(72/100)]: [90*(76/100)]

= > 64: 95

19) Answer: a)

The total cost earned by the company A

= > 78*(60/100)*250 = 11700 thousand

= > 1.17 Crore

The total cost earned by the company E

= > 65*(84/100)*150 = 8190 thousand

= > 0.819 Crore

Required difference = 1.17 – 0.819 = 0.351 Crore

20) Answer: c)

Total number of items produced by the company A and D together

= > 78 + 90 = 168000

Total number of items produced by the company B and C together

= > 64 + 82 = 146000

Required % = [(168000 – 146000)/146000]*100 = 15 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests