“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-154

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-154

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 44 % of 1449.75 + 27 % of 4527.32 =? × 40 + 368

a) 52

b) 64

c) 37

d) 26

e) 45 

2) 6 1/5 of 194.75 + 2 1/8 of 2431.67 =? % of 732.85

a) 870

b) 960

c) 680

d) 1050

e) 1180

3) [(57.75)2 – (20.57)2] ÷ ? = (59.26)2 + (16.97)2 – 292

a) 3

b) 2

c) 4

d) 1

e) 5

4) (672.67 + 1157.32 – 516.72) ÷ 24.65 =?

a) 62

b) 53

c) 44

d) 70

e) 85

5) (√575 × 23) ÷ 15 =? × 16

a) 4

b) 6

c) 5

d) 8

e) 2

 Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

  1. If x > y
  2. If x ≥ y
  3. If x < y
  4. If x ≤ y
  5. If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 6) I. 3x – 5y = 8

II. 5x – 2y = -12

 7) I. 5x2 – 30x + 45 = 0

II. 4y2 + 15y – 54 = 0

 8) I. 15x2 + 29x + 12 = 0

II. 20y2 + 49x + 30 = 0

 9) I. (62/x3/7) – (13/x3/7) = x11/7

II. y3 + 629 = 972

10) I. 5√2x2 + x – 3√2 = 0

II. 8y2 + 10y – 7 = 0

11) Two stations A and B are 180 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from A at 8 a.m. and travels towards B at 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 9 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 45 km/hr. At what time will they meet?

a) 10 a.m.

b) 11 a.m.

c) 11.30 a.m.

d) 12 a.m.

e) None of these

12) Difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 12% per annum for two years is Rs. 432. Find the compound interest on that sum at the rate of 5% per annum after 2 years?

a) Rs. 3125

b) Rs. 3050

c) Rs. 3150

d) Rs. 3075

e) None of these

13) A shopkeeper sells an item at a profit of 25%. If he reduces the price of the item by Rs. 700, he incurs a loss of 10%. What is the cost price of the item?

a) Rs. 2000

b) Rs. 2500

c) Rs. 2750

d) Rs. 1500

e) None of these

14) Mahesh scored 424 marks in an exam and Sanjay got 72 % marks in the same exam which is 8 marks more than Mahesh. If the minimum passing marks in the exam is 35 percent, then how much more marks did Mahesh score than the minimum passing marks?

a) 185

b) 172

c) 214

d) 196

e) 223

15) A and B invest in a business in the ratio of 4: 9. If 12.5 % of the total profit goes to Charity and A’s share is 28700, then 72 ½ % of total profit is?

a) Rs. 75248

b) Rs. 71456

c) Rs. 73853

d) Rs. 77285

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the total production of cars from five different companies and the table shows the ratio of model 1 and model 2 cars produced by them and the percentage distribution sold cars among them.

 

 

Company (Production)

Model 1 car : Model 2 car

Sold % of Model 1 cars Sold % of Model 2 cars
A 4 : 5 78 % 76 %
B 7 : 3 75 % 70 %
C 5 : 4 65 % 66 %
D 1 : 2 82 % 74 %
E 3 : 2 90 % 88 %

 16) Find the total number of Model 2 cars sold by the company C?

a) 5124

b) 4752

c) 5378

d) 4596

e) None of these

 17) Find the difference between the total number of model 1 cars sold by the company A to that of company D?

a) 1578

b) 1696

c) 1450

d) 1224

e) None of these

 18) Find the average number of model 2 cars produced by the companies B, C and D together?

a) 8850

b) 8320

c) 9180

d) 8540

e) None of these

 19) Find the ratio between the total number of model 1 cars sold by the company E to that of total number of model 2 cars sold by the company B?

a) 189: 77

b) 215: 59

c) 91: 24

d) 33: 10

e) None of these

20) Total number of cars produced by the company A is approximately what percentage of total number of cars produced by the company C?

a) 70 %

b) 100 %

c) 85 %

d) 115 %

e) 50 %

  Answers:

1) Answer: c)

44 % of 1450 + 27 % of 4530 =? × 40 + 368

(44/100)*1450 + (27/100)*4530 = 40x + 368

638 + 1223 = 40x + 368

638 + 1223 – 368 = 40x

1493/40 = x

X =37.325 = 37

2) Answer: a)

6 1/5 of 195 + 2 1/8 of 2432 =? % of 733

(31/5)*195 + (17/8)*2432 = (x/100)*733

1209 + 5168 = (x/100)*733

6377*(100/733) = x

X = 870

3) Answer: d)

[(58)2 – (21)2] ÷ ? = (59)2 + (17)2 – 292

[3364 – 441]/x = 3481 + 289 – 841

2923/x = 2929

X = 2923/2929 = 1

4) Answer: b)

(673 + 1157 – 517) ÷ 25 = x

X = 1313 / 25 = 53

5) Answer: e)

(√576 × 23) ÷ 15 = 16x

(24*23)/15 = 16x

X = (24*23)/(15*16)

X = 23/10 = 2.3

X = 2

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

3x – 5y = 8 —> (1)

5x – 2y = -12 —> (2)

X = -4, y = -4

X = y

7) Answer: a)

I. 5x2 – 30x + 45 = 0

5x2 – 15x – 15x + 45 = 0

5x(x – 3) -15(x – 3) = 0

(5x – 15) (x – 3) = 0

X = 15/5, 3 = 3, 3

II. 4y2 + 15y – 54 = 0

4y2 + 24y – 9y – 54 = 0

4y(y + 6) – 9(y + 6) = 0

(4y – 9) (y + 6) = 0

Y = 9/4, -6 = 2.25, -6

X > y

8) Answer: e)

I. 15x2 + 29x + 12 = 0

15x2 + 20x + 9x + 12 = 0

5x(3x + 4) + 3(3x + 4) = 0

(5x + 3) (3x + 4) = 0

X = -3/5, -4/3 = -0.6, -1.33

II. 20y2 + 49y + 30 = 0

20y2 + 25y + 24y + 30 = 0

5y(4y + 5) + 6(4y + 5) = 0

(5y + 6) (4y + 5) = 0

Y = -6/5, -5/4 = -1.2, -1.25

Can’t be determined

9) Answer: d)

I. (62/x3/7) – (13/x3/7) = x11/7

(62 – 13)/x3/7 = x11/7

49 = x11/7 + 3/7

49 = x14/7

X2 = 49

X = -7, 7

II. y3 + 629 = 972

Y3 = 972 – 629

Y3 = 343

Y = 7

x ≤ y

10) Answer: e)

I. 5√2x2 + x – 3√2 = 0

5√2x2 – 5x + 6x – 3√2 = 0

5x (√2x – 1) + 3√2 (√2x – 1) = 0

(5x + 3√2) (√2x – 1) = 0

X = -3√2/5, 1/√2 = -0.84, 0.707

II. 8y2 + 10y – 7 = 0

8y2 – 4y + 14y – 7 = 0

4y (2y – 1) + 7(2y – 1) = 0

(4y + 7) (2y – 1) = 0

Y = -7/4, ½ = -1.75, 0.5

Can’t be determined

11) Answer: b)

They meet x hours after 8 a.m.

Distance covered by A in x hours = 30x km

Distance covered by B in (x – 1) hours = 45(x – 1) km

30x + 45(x – 1) = 180

30x + 45x = 180 + 45

75x = 225

X = 3

They meet at 11 a.m.

12) Answer: d)

The difference between CI and SI for two years is,

Diff = P*(r/100)2

=> 432 = P*(12/100)2

=> 432 = P*(3/25)2

=> 432 = P*(9/625)

=> P = Rs. 30000

Compound Interest:

30000*(5/100) = 1500

31500*(5/100) = 1575

C.I = 1500 + 1575 = Rs. 3075

13) Answer: a)

Let the cost price of the item be x

So,

125 % of x – 90 % of x = 700

35 % of x = 700

35x/100 = 700

x = (700*100)/35

x = 2000

Cost price of the item = Rs. 2000

14) Answer: c)

Mahesh’s score = 424 marks, Sanjay = 72 % = Mahesh’s score + 8

Sanjay = 424 + 8 = 432 = 72 % of total marks

(72/100)*x = 432

X = 432*(100/72) = 600

Minimum passing marks = 35 % of total marks

= > (35/100)*600 = 210

Mahesh scored 214 marks more than the passing marks.

15) Answer: d)

A and B invest in a business in the ratio of 4 : 9

=>A : B = 4 : 9

A’s share = 4’s = 28700

=>1’s = 28700/4 = Rs. 7175

Total Share (A+B) = 13’s = 7175*13 = 93275

87.5% of the profit = 93275

(87.5/100)* Total Profit = 93275

Total Profit = 93275*(100/87.5) = Rs. 106600

72 ½ % of total profit is,

= > (145/200)*106600 = Rs. 77285

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

Total number of cars produced by the company C

= > 90000*(18/100) = 16200

Total number of model 2 cars produced by the company C

= > 16200*(4/9) = 7200

Total number of Model 2 cars sold by the company C

= > 7200*(66/100) = 4752

17) Answer: d)

The total number of model 1 cars sold by the company A

= > 90000*(15/100)*(4/9)*(78/100)

= > 4680

The total number of model 1 cars sold by the company D

= > 90000*(24/100)*(1/3)*(82/100)

= > 5904

Required difference = 5904 – 4680 = 1224

18) Answer: c)

The total number of model 2 cars produced by the companies B, C and D together

= > 90000*(22/100)*(3/10) + 90000*(18/100)*(4/9) + 90000*(24/100)*(2/3)

= > 5940 + 7200 + 14400 = 27540

Required average = 27540/3 = 9180

19) Answer: a)

The total number of model 1 cars sold by the company E

= > 90000*(21/100)*(3/5)*(90/100)

= > 10206

The total number of model 2 cars sold by the company B

= > 90000*(22/100)*(3/10)*(70/100)

= > 4158

Required ratio = 10206: 4158 = 189: 77

20) Answer: c)

Total number of cars produced by the company A

= > 90000*(15/100)

Total number of cars produced by the company C

= > 90000*(18/100)

Required % = {[90000*(15/100)]/[ 90000*(18/100)]}*100 = 250/3

= > 83 % = 85 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests