“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-155

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-155

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 124 % of 3250 + (3/8) of 5712 = (?)2 + 243

a) 83

b) 73

c) 77

d) 87

e) None of these

2) ? % of 600 = 3285 – (442 – 192) × 19 ÷ 399

a) 535

b) 610

c) 475

d) 650

e) None of these

3) 72 × 6 × (125 – 97) + 1254 ÷ 3 ÷ 11 – 662 =?

a) 6152

b) 6524

c) 7196

d) 7778

e) None of these

4) 13824 – 74088 % of 250 + 3375 % of 600 =?

a) 15

b) 9

c) 21

d) 18

e) None of these

5) (5487 + 2154) ÷ 27 + 432 + (5/13) of 2535 =?

a) 2854

b) 3569

c) 3107

d) 2721

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 476, 472, 462, 434, 352, ?

a) 224

b) 272

c) 316

d) 150

e) 108

7) 45000, 1800, 90, 6, 0.6, ?

a) 0.24

b) 0.12

c) 0.4

d) 0.18

e) 0.36

8) 9, 8, 14, 39, 152, ?

a) 624

b) 717

c) 689

d) 755

e) 823

9) 192, 108, 64, 40, 26, ?

a) 17

b) 19

c) 15

d) 11

e) 13

10) 18, 8, 7, 9.5, 18, ?

a) 32

b) 36

c) 44

d) 50

e) 52

11) 5 years ago, the ratio of ages of P and Q is 5: 4. The present age of R is one-fifth of the age of P, 5 years ago. Sum of the ages of P, Q and R, after 3 years will be 89 years. Find the present age of Q?

a) 33 years

b) 29 years

c) 27 years

d) 25 years

e) None of these

12) The volume of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 3: 4 and the radius of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 6. Find the ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2?

a) 15: 11

b) 18: 13

c) 23: 19

d) 27: 25

e) None of these

13) A and B started a business by investing Rs. 30000 and Rs. 45000 respectively. After 5 months, A invested 30 % of initial investment more and at the same time C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 50000. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 144430?

a) Rs. 45800

b) Rs. 59400

c) Rs. 52500

d) Rs. 41300

e) None of these

14) 150 m long train crosses another train of length 200 m in 9 sec, running in opposite direction. If the speed of the first train is 65 km/hr, then find the speed of the second train (in km/hr)?

a) 75 km/hr

b) 64 km/hr

c) 52 km/hr

d) 70 km/hr

e) None of these

15) A man covered one-fourth of the distance by bus with a speed of 40 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bike with a speed of 60 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 5 hours 15 mins?

a) 220 km

b) 340 km

c) 280 km

d) 300 km

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of books bought by the peoples in 5 different stores in December 2017. Some males and females bought those books.

16) If the number of males who bought the books in Store T is 34 more than the number of females who bought the books in Store T, then find the total number of females who bought the books in store T?

a) 109

b) 123

c) 117

d) 132

e) None of these

17) If the total number of peoples bought the books from shop A is 20 % more than the total number of peoples bought the books from shop S, then find the total number of peoples bought the books from shop A and Q together?

a) 560

b) 640

c) 480

d) 720

e) None of these

18) Find the central angle for the store Q?

a) 64.50

b) 79.20

c) 83.60

d) 56.80

e) None of these

19) If in the month of February 2018, the total number of peoples bought the books from all the given book stores is increased by 25 % while comparing with the month of December 2017 and the percentage distribution in Feb 2018 is same as Dec 2017, then find the total number of peoples bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018?

a) 418

b) 526

c) 573

d) 495

e) None of these

20) Find the difference between the average number of peoples bought the books from store Q and R together and the average number of peoples bought the books from store S and T together?

a) 60

b) 72

c) 84

d) 56

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: c)

(124/100)*3250 + (3/8)*5712 = x2 + 243

4030 + 2142 – 243 = x2

X2 = 5929

X = 77

2) Answer: a)

(x/100)*600 = 3285 – [(44 + 19) (44 – 19) × 19 ÷ 399]

6x = 3285 – [63*25*19/399]

6x = 3285 – 75

6x = 3210

X = (3210/6) = 535

3) Answer: d)

(72*6*28) + 1254 ÷ 3 ÷ 11 – 662 = x

12096 + 38 – 4356 = x

X = 7778

4) Answer: b)

24 – 42 % of 250 + 15 % of 600 = x

24 – (42/100)*250 + (15/100)*600 = x

24 – 105 + 90 = x

X = 9

5) Answer: c)

(5487 + 2154) ÷ 27 + 432 + (5/13)*2535 = x

(7641/27) + 1849 + 975 = x

283 + 1849 + 975 = x

X = 3107

 

Directions (6 – 10):

6) Answer: e)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), -(32 +1), -(33 +1), -(34 +1), -(35 +1),..

The answer is, 108

(Or)

The difference of difference is, *3

The answer is, 108

7) Answer: b)

The pattern is, ÷ 25, ÷ 20, ÷ 15, ÷ 10, ÷ 5,…

The answer is, 0.12

8) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1 -1, *2 -2, *3 -3, *4 -4, *5 -5,..

The answer is, 755

9) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 12, ÷ 2 +10, ÷ 2 + 8, ÷ 2 + 6, ÷ 2 + 4,..

The answer is, 17

10) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 1, *1 -1, *1.5 -1, *2 -1, *2.5 -1,..

The answer is, 44

11) Answer: a)

5 years ago, the ratio of ages of P and Q = 5: 4 (5x, 4x)

The present age of R = (1/5)*5x = x

Sum of the ages of P, Q and R, after 3 years = 89 years

5x + 4x + x + 10 = 89 – 9

10x = 70

X = 7

The present age of Q = 4x + 5 = 33 years

12) Answer: d)

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h

The ratio of volume of cylinder 1 and 2 = 3: 4

The ratio of radius of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 6

The ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2

= > [π*(25)*h1]/[ π*(36)*h2] = (3/4)

= > h1/h2 = (27/25)

= > h1 : h2 = 27 : 25

13) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C

= > [30000*5 + 30000*(130/100)*7]: [45000*12]: [50000*7]

= > 423000: 540000: 350000

= > 423: 540: 350

1313’s = 144430

1’s = 110

The share of B = Rs. 59400

14) Answer: a)

T = D/S

According to the question,

9 = (150 + 200) / [(65 + x)*(5/18)]

9* [(65 + x)*(5/18)] = 350

[(65 + x)*(5/18)] = 350/9

(65 + x) = (350/9)*(18/5)

65 + x = 140

X = 75 km/hr

15) Answer: c)

Total time taken by him = 5 hours 15 min = 5 15/60 = 5 1/4 hours

T = D/S

(x/4)/40 + (3x/4)/60 = 5 1/4

x/40 + 3x/60 = (21/4)*4

(3x + 6x)/120 = 21

9x = 21*120

X = (21*120)/9

X = 280 km

Directions (16 – 20):

16) Answer: a)

Let the number of males and females who bought the books be x and y respectively,

Total number of peoples bought the books in Store T = 1200*(21/100) = 252

X + y = 252 –> (1)

X – y = 34 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 143, y = 109

The total number of females who bought the books in store T = 109

17) Answer: c)

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop A

= > 1200*(15/100)*(120/100) = 216

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop Q

= > 1200*(22/100) = 264

The total number of peoples bought the books from shop A and Q together

= > 216 + 264 = 480

18) Answer: b)

The central angle for the store Q

= > (22/100)*360 = 79.20

19) Answer: d)

In the month of Feb 2018, the total number of peoples bought the books from all the given book stores

= > 1200*(125/100) = 1500

The total number of peoples bought books in store P and S together in the month of Feb 2018

= > 1500*(33/100) = 495

20) Answer: a)

The average number of peoples bought the books from store Q and R together

= > 1200*(46/100)*(1/2) = 276

The average number of peoples bought the books from store S and T together

= > 1200*(36/100)*(1/2) = 216

Required difference = 276 – 216 = 60

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: