“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-156

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-156

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

  1. If x > y
  2. If x ≥ y
  3. If x < y
  4. If x ≤ y
  5. If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 1) I. 2x2 + 25x + 57 = 0

II. 3y2 + 21y + 36 = 0

2) I.√196 x + √7056 = 0

II. (1296)1/4 y + (13824)1/3 = 0

 3) I. x2 – 8x – 48 = 0

II. y2 + 10y + 24 = 0

4) I. 6x – 5y = -15

II. 2x – 3y = -1

5) I. 5x2 + 29x + 42 = 0

II. 4y2 + 23y + 33 = 0

 Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) ? % of 699 – 24 % of 1548 – (11/17) of (35/18) of 71 = 30

a) 70

b) 90

c) 50

d) 110

e) 140

 7) 15 11/12 % of 298 + (3/11) of 51644 + (14.21)2 =?

a) 15120

b) 18560

c) 11440

d) 12750

e) 14330

8) 35 × 55 ÷ 8 – 26 % of 699 + 93 =? – (21319 ÷ 13)

a) 5280

b) 4140

c) 2430

d) 3370

e) 4560

 9) (3374 ÷ 125.13)1/3 + (362 ÷ 11) = ?2 – 27.79

a) 13

b) 8

c) 16

d) 21

e) 23

 10) ? – (11.13)2 ÷ 363 ×121 + (7.1)3 = 16 % of 249 + (5669 ÷ 7)

a) 430

b) 370

c) 620

d) 550

e) 680

11) A and B entered into a partnership and invested an amount of Rs. 60000 and 40000 respectively. After 5 months, A withdraws 2/3 of the capital and at the same time B invested 5000 more. And after 3 months, C entered into a partnership with an investment of 35000. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 98550?

a) Rs. 38560

b) Rs. 32740

c) Rs. 46350

d) Rs. 40120

e) None of these

12) The radius of the circle is equal to seven-ninth of the side of the square. The area of the square is 1296 sq cm. Find the perimeter of a circle?

a) 176 cm

b) 194 cm

c) 152 cm

d) 148 cm

e) None of these

 13) After 4 years, the age of the mother is 2 times the present age of son. The sum of ages of mother and son, after 4 years is 94 years. Find the age of Mother, after 4 years?

a) 64 years

b) 70 years

c) 56 years

d) 60 years

e) None of these

14) A contractor undertook to do a piece of work in 56 days with the help of 150 men. After 36 days, he found that three-fifth of the work was already completed. How many men can be included to finish the work on time?

a) 26 men

b) 30 men

c) 34 men

d) 38 men

e) None of these

 15) 150 m long train crosses a pole in 8 sec and the same train crosses a bridge in 12 sec. Find the length of the bridge?

a) 75 m

b) 90 m

c) 120 m

d) 100 m

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the total number of mobile phones sold by a shopkeeper during 6 different months and the table shows the ratio of mobile phones sold by the company A and B during the given six months.

16) Find the difference between the total number of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of Feb and Mar together to that of total number of mobile phones sold by the company Q in the month of Jan and Apr together?

a) 5280

b) 4750

c) 5860

d) 3140

e) None of these

 17) Find the ratio between the total number of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of Jan and May together to that of total number of mobile phones sold in the month of June?

a) 52: 21

b) 43: 27

c) 37: 13

d) 64: 33

e) None of these

 18) If 32 % of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of April were sold at a discount, then find the total number of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of April was sold without discount?

a) 4896

b) 5178

c) 5362

d) 4380

e) None of these

 19) Find the total number of mobile phones sold by the company Q in the month of Jan, Mar and May together?

a) 19780

b) 21560

c) 17450

d) 24330

e) None of these

 20) Total number of mobile phones sold in the month of Jan and May together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of mobile phones sold in the month of Apr?

a) 65 %

b) 50 %

c) 75 %

d) 90 %

e) 40 %

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

I.2x2 + 25x + 57 = 0

2x2 + 6x + 19x + 57 = 0

2x(x + 3) + 19(x + 3) = 0

(2x + 19) (x + 3) = 0

X = -19/2, -3 = -9.5, -3

II. 3y2 + 21y + 36 = 0

3y2 + 12y + 9y + 36 = 0

3y (y + 4) + 9(y + 4) = 0

(3y + 9) (y + 4) = 0

Y = -3, -4

Can’t be determined

2) Answer: c)

I. √196 x + √7056 = 0

14x + 84 = 0

14x = -84

X = – 6

II. (1296)1/4 y + ∛13824 = 0

(64)1/4 + 24 = 0

6y + 24 = 0

6y = -24

Y = -4

X < y

3) Answer: b)

I. x2 – 8x – 48 = 0

(x – 12) (x + 4) = 0

X = 12, -4

II. y2 + 10y + 24 = 0

(y + 6) (y + 4) = 0

Y = -6, -4

x ≥ y

4) Answer: c)

6x – 5y = -15 —> (1)

2x – 3y = -1 —-> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = -5, y = -3

X < y

5) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 + 29x + 42 = 0

5x2 + 15x + 14x + 42 = 0

5x(x + 3) + 14 (x + 3) = 0

(5x + 14) (x + 3) = 0

X = -14/5, -3 = -2.8, -3

II. 4y2 + 23y + 33 = 0

4y2 + 12y + 11y + 33 = 0

4y(y + 3) + 11 (y + 3) = 0

(4y + 11) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -11/4, -3 = -2.75, -3

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

x % of 700 – 24 % of 1550 – (11/17) * (34/18) * 72 = 30

(x/100)*700 – (24/100)*1550 – (11/17) * (34/18) * 72 = 30

7x – 372 – 88 = 30

7x = 30 + 88 + 372

7x = 490

X = 70

7) Answer: e)

16 % of 300 + (3/11) * 51645 + 142 = x

(16/100)*300 + (3/11) * 51645 + 196 = x

48 + 14085 + 196 = x

X = 14329 = 14330

8) Answer: c)

(35*56)/8 – (26/100)*700 + 729 = x – (21320 ÷ 13)

245 – 182 + 729 = x – 1640

245 – 182 + 729 + 1640 = x

X = 2432 = 2430

9) Answer: b)

(3375/125)1/3 + (363/11) = x2 – 28

(27)1/3 + 33 + 28 = x2

3 + 33 + 28 = x2

X2 = 64

X = 8

10) Answer: d)

X – (11)2 ÷ 363 ×120 + 73 = 16 % of 250 + (5670 ÷ 7)

X – (11*11*120)/363 + 343 = (16/100)*250 + (5670/7)

X – 40 + 343 = 40 + 810

X = 850 + 40 – 343

X = 547 = 550

11) Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [60000*5 + 60000*(1/3)*7]: [40000*5 + 45000*7]: [35000*4]

= > 440000: 515000: 140000

= > 88: 103: 28

219’s = 98550

1’s = 450

The share of B = 103’s = Rs. 46350

12) Answer: a)

Radius = (7/9)*side

Area of square = a2 = 1296

Side (a) = 36 cm

Radius = (7/9)*36 = 28 cm

Perimeter of the circle = 2πr

= > 2*(22/7)*28

= > 176 cm

13) Answer: d)

After 4 years, the ratio of age of the mother and the present age of son = 2: 1 (2x, x)

The sum of ages of mother and son, after 4 years = 94 years

The sum of the present ages of mother and son = 94 – 8 = 86 years

According to the question,

2x – 4 + x = 86

3x = 90

X = 30 years

Present ages of mother and son = (2x – 4, x) = 56 and 30 years

After 4 years, the age of the mother = 60 years

14) Answer: b)

Men             days            work

150             56               1

150             36               3/5

?                  20               2/5

(Men1*day1)/work1 = (Men2*day2)/work2

150*36/(3/5) = x*20/(2/5)

= > x= 180

30 more men included to finish the work.

15) Answer: a)

According to the question,

Speed equal, so,

150/8 = (150+B.L)/12 (Here B.L is Bridge Length)

1800/8 = (150+B.L)

225 = (150+B.L)

B.L = 75 m

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

The total number of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of Feb and Mar together

= > 75000*(12/100)*(2/3) + 75000*(18/100)*(7/15)

= > 6000 + 6300 = 12300

The total number of mobile phones sold by the company Q in the month of Jan and Apr together

= > 75000*(15/100)*(5/9) + 75000*(24/100)*(3/5)

= > 6250 + 10800 = 17050

Required difference = 17050 – 12300 = 4750

17) Answer: d)

The total number of mobile phones sold by the company P in the month of Jan and May together

= > 75000*(15/100)*(4/9) + 75000*(20/100)*(11/15)

= > 5000 + 11000 = 16000

The total number of mobile phones sold in the month of June

= > 75000*(11/100)

= > 8250

Required ratio = 16000: 8250 = 64: 33

18) Answer: a)

The total number of mobile phones sold without discount by the company P in the month of April,

= > 75000*(24/100)*(2/5)*(68/100)

= > 4896

19) Answer: c)

The total number of mobile phones sold by the company Q in the month of Jan, Mar and May together

= > 75000*(15/100)*(5/9) + 75000*(18/100)*(8/15) + 75000*(20/100)*(4/15)

= > 6250 + 7200 + 4000 = 17450

20) Answer: b)

Total number of mobile phones sold in the month of Jan and May together

= > 75000*(35/100)

Total number of mobile phones sold in the month of Apr

= > 75000*(24/100)

Required % = {[75000*(35 – 24)/100]/[ 75000*(24/100)]}*100

= 46 % = 50 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests