“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-157

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-157

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 924, 924, 462, 154, ? , 7.7

a) 57

b) 64

c) 46.5

d) 38.5

e) 72.5

2) 127, 136, 163, 208, 271, ?

a) 352

b) 445

c) 578

d) 659

e) 716

3) 17, 449, 665, 773, 827, ?

a) 728

b) 626

c) 532

d) 970

e) 854

4) 132, 1463, 2192, ? , 2660, 2687

a) 3754

b) 3462

c) 2535

d) 2893

e) 3136

5) 2145, 2273, 2405, 2549, 2729, ?

a) 3017

b) 3353

c) 3789

d) 4124

e) 4562

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (28950 ÷ 15) + (5244 ÷ 23) + (2584 ÷ 19) + (3157 ÷ 11) =?

a) 2972

b) 2581

c) 2156

d) 3243

e) 3659

7) (45990 ÷ 14) + (7/13) of 31590 + 332 = 54 % of ?

a) 27800

b) 25400

c) 20300

d) 39600

e) 42500 

8) (5/17) of (408/55) of (165/240) of 6000 = 25 % of ?

a) 36000

b) 32000

c) 45000

d) 41000

e) None of these 

9) √[(1573 ÷ 13) × (275 ÷ 55) + 53 – 1] = 1672 ÷ 11 – ?3

a) 8

b) 6

c) 5

d) 7

e) None of these 

10) 125 % of 2580 + 85 % of 800 = 250 % of ?

a) 2156

b) 1789

c) 1924

d) 1562

e) 2370

11) A shopkeeper earns a profit of 10% after allowing a discount of 40% on the Marked price. Find the Cost Price of the article whose marked price is 1650?

a) Rs. 1150

b) Rs. 900

c) Rs. 1000

d) Rs. 1250

e) None of these

12) The sum of twice the age of Yuvaraj and his father is 107 and the sum of twice the age of his father and Yuvaraj is 136. The average age of Yuvaraj and his father and mother is 43. Then find the present age of Yuvaraj’s mother?

a) 36 years

b) 32 years

c) 44 years

d) 48 years

e) None of these

13) A tank can be filled by three pipes A, B and C in 21 hours. All the pipes were opened for 3 hours and then pipe C was closed. A and B filled the remaining tank in 24 hours. Find the time taken by pipe C alone to completely fill the tank?

a) 84 hours

b) 72 hours

c) 66 hours

d) 58 hours

e) None of these

14) A and B together can complete a work in 18 days, while A is 50% more efficient than B, then find in how many days the work will be complete if they work on alternative days starting with A?

a) 28 days

b) 30 days

c) 36 days

d) 32 days

e) None of these

15) A 250 m long train crosses a 135 m platform at the speed of 66 km/hr. What is the time taken by train to cross the platform?

a) 30 sec

b) 21 sec

c) 18 sec

d) 52 sec

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of students from various schools playing various different games. Each person is playing only one game. 

 

Games

Schools
A B C D E
Badminton 150 175 225 120 130
Volleyball 120 130 200 150 110
Football 180 145 250 130 150
Kabaddi 100 150 110 115 125
Cricket 90 110 130 85 210

 

16) Total number of students playing various sports in School A is 32 % of total number of students in School A. Find the total number of students not playing any games in School A?

a) 1480

b) 1620

c) 1360

d) 1570

e) None of these 

17) Find the ratio between the total number of students playing Badminton from School A, C and E together to that of total number of students playing Football from School B, C and D together?

a) 56: 59

b) 41: 47

c) 33: 35

d) 101: 105

e) None of these 

18) Find the average number of students playing Kabaddi and Volleyball together from all the Schools together?

a) 710

b) 655

c) 680

d) 620

e) 735 

19) Total number of students playing Cricket from School C is approximately what percentage of total number of students playing Football from School C and E together?

a) 45 %

b) 56 %

c) 28 %

d) 33 %

e) 60 % 

20) Find the difference between the total number of students playing all the given games together from School B to that of School C?

a) 205

b) 275

c) 310

d) 380

e) None of these

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

The pattern is, ÷ 1, ÷ 2, ÷ 3, ÷ 4, ÷ 5,…

The answer is, 38.5

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, +(1*9), + (3*9), +(5*9), +(7*9), +(9*9),…

The answer is, 352

3) Answer: e)

The difference is, ÷ 2

The answer is, 854

4) Answer: c)

The pattern is, + 113, + 93, + 73, + 53, + 33, + 13

The answer is, 2535

5) Answer: a)

The difference of difference is, ×3

The answer is, 3017

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

(28950/15) + (5244/23) + (2584/19) + (3157/11) = x

X = 1930 + 228 + 136 + 287

X = 2581

7) Answer: d)

(45990/14) + (7/13)* 31590 + 332 = (54/100)*x

3285 + 17010 + 1089 = (54/100)*x

21384*(100/54) = x

X = 39600

8) Answer: a)

(5/17) * (408/55) * (165/240) * 6000 = (25/100)*x

X = 36000

9) Answer: c)

√[(1573/13) × (275/55) + 53 – 1] = (1672/11) – x3

√(121 × 5 + 125 – 1) = 152 – x3

√729 = 152 – x3

27 = 152 – x3

x3 = 152 – 27 = 125

x = 5

10) Answer: d)

(125/100)*2580 + (85/100)*800 = (250/100)*x

3225 + 680 = (5x/2)

3905 = (5x/2)

3905*(2/5) = x

X = 1562

11) Answer: b)

Selling price = 1650*60/100 = 990

Cost price*(110/100) = 990

Cost price = (990/110)*100 = Rs. 900

12) Answer: d)

Let the age of Yuvaraj and his father be x and y,

2x + y = 107 ->(1)

X + 2y = 136 –>(2)

By solving (1) and (2),

Y = 55, X = 26

The average age of Yuvaraj and her father and mother = 43

Sum of the ages of Yuvaraj and her father and mother = 43*3 = 129

Present age of Yuvaraj’s mother = 129 – (55 + 26) = 48 years

13) Answer: a)

(A + B + C)’s one hour work = (1/21)

(A + B + C)’s 3 hour work = (3/21) = 1/7

Remaining = 6/7

(6/7)*(A + B)’s whole work = 24

(A + B)’s whole work = 24*(7/6) = 28 hours

C’s one hour work = (1/21) – (1/28) = (28 – 21)/(28*21)

= > (1/84)

C alone can complete the tank in 84 hours.

14) Answer: c)

Efficiency of A and B = 150: 100 = 3: 2

The ratio of time taken by A and B = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

(1/2x) + (1/3x) = 1/18

5x/(2x*3x) = 1/18

X = 15

The time taken by A and B = 2x, 3x = 30 and 45 days

Total units = 90 (LCM of 30, 45)

A’s one day work = 3 units

B’s one day work = 2 units

Work done in 2 days = 3 + 2 = 5 units

Work done in 36 days = 5*18 = 90 units

Work will be completed in 36 days

15) Answer: b)

T = D/S

T = (250 + 135)/[66*(5/18)]

T = (385*18)/(66*5)

T = 21 sec

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

Total number of students playing various sports in School A

= > 150 + 120 + 180 + 100 + 90 = 640

(32/100)*Total students in School A = 640

Total students in School A = 640*(100/32) = 2000

The total number of students not playing any games in School A

= > 2000*(68/100) = 1360

17) Answer: d)

The total number of students playing Badminton from School A, C and E together

= > 150 + 225 + 130 = 505

The total number of students playing Football from School B, C and D together

= > 145 + 250 + 130 = 525

Required ratio = 505: 525 = 101: 105

18) Answer: b)

The total number of students playing Kabaddi and Volleyball together from all the Schools together

= > 100 + 150 + 110 + 115 + 125 + 120 + 130 + 200 + 150 + 110

= > 1310

Required average = 1310/2 = 655

19) Answer: d)

Total number of students playing Cricket from School C = 130

Total number of students playing Football from School C and E together

= > 250 + 150 = 400

Required % = (130/400)*100 = 32.5 % = 33 %

20) Answer: a)

Total number of students playing all the given games together from School B

= > 175 + 130 + 145 + 150 + 110 = 710

Total number of students playing all the given games together from School C

= > 225 + 200 + 250 + 110 + 130 = 915

Required difference = 915 – 710 = 205

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests