“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-159

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-159

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (27606 ÷ 107) + (5103 ÷ 27) + (4112 ÷ 16) + (3078 ÷ 9) = ?

a) 1046

b) 1252

c) 1178

d) 964

e) None of these 

2) 36 % of 8700 + 48 % of 4800 – ? = 50 % of 3200

a) 2472

b) 2684

c) 3568

d) 3836

e) None of these 

3) (1/4) of (5/9) of 1044 – ? + 42 % of 750 = 63

a) 435

b) 513

c) 397

d) 271

e) None of these 

4) 3 17/19 × 2 3/7 × 4 1/12 × ? = 119

a) 5 2/25

b) 3 3/37

c) 4 7/19

d) 2 11/17

e) None of these

5) 936 ÷ (18 % of 650) = 25 × 3 5/7 of (? ÷ 13)

a) 28/25

b) 32/27

c) 45/32

d) 54/43

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 3456, 1740, 880, 448, 230, ?

a) 156

b) 132

c) 143

d) 127

e) 119 

7) 9, 14, 51, 188, 965, ?

a) 2378

b) 5754

c) 3136

d) 4620

e) 2950 

8) 785, 797, 817, 847, 889, 945, ?

a) 1278

b) 1564

c) 1329

d) 1017

e) 1690 

9) 31, 33, 64, 194, 774, ?

a) 3872

b) 3524

c) 3156

d) 2875

e) 2354

10) 16, 24, 36, 54, 81, ?

a) 156.5

b) 134

c) 121.5

d) 145

e) 128

 11) 3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 5: 4. C is 8 years younger than A. The present age of C is 4 times of D’s present age. Find the present age of B, if the age of D, after 7 years is 12 years?

a) 23 years

b) 26 years

c) 28 years

d) 32 years

e) None of these

12) The volume of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 6 and the radius of cylinder 1 and 2 is in the ratio of 5: 8. Find the ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2?

a) 25: 16

b) 20: 13

c) 32: 15

d) 36: 19

e) None of these

13) A 150 m long train A crosses the pole at the speed of 20 sec. If another train B crosses the train A, which is 175 m long from opposite direction at a speed of 25 m/sec. What is the time taken to cross each other?

a) 24 sec

b) 16 sec

c) 32 sec

d) 10 sec

e) None of these

14) The ratio between Rakesh and Kalai is 17: x. Kalai is 2 years elder than Manoj. Manoj’s age after 4 years will be 20 years. The difference between Rakesh and Kalai is equal to Manoj’s age. Find the value of x?

a) 12

b) 9

c) 15

d) 17

e) None of these

15) A man covered half of the distance by bus with a speed of 50 km/hr and the remaining distance will be covered by bike with a speed of 80 km/hr. Find the total distance covered by the man, if the total time taken by him is 6 hours 30 mins?

a) 400 km

b) 325 km

c) 250 km

d) 450 km

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

16) Number of items produced by company A in 2010 is what percent of the number of items produced by company C in 2011?

a) 170%

b) 350%

c) 320%

d) 230%

e) None of these

17) Find the sum of total number of items produced by companies D and E in all the years together.

a) 9250

b) 9025

c) 5290

d) 5029

e) None of these 

18) Number of items sold by all the companies in 2010 is what percent more than the number of items sold by company C in all the years together?

a) 57.8%

b) 75.8%

c) 70.58%

d) 50.78%

e) None of these 

19) Find the difference between total number of items sold by all the companies in 2011 and 2012.

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 3000

d) 4000

e) None of these

20) Find the respective ratio between total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2010 and total number of items sold by A and D in 2012.

a) 12:19

b) 13:11

c) 19:12

d) 11:13

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: a)

(27606 ÷ 107) + (5103 ÷ 27) + (4112 ÷ 16) + (3078 ÷ 9) = x

X = 258 + 189 + 257 + 342

X = 1046

2) Answer: d)

(36/100)*8700 + (48/100)*4800 – x = (50/100)*3200

3132 + 2304 – 1600 = x

X = 3836

3) Answer: c)

(1/4) * (5/9) * 1044 – x + (42/100)*750 = 63

145 – x + 315 = 63

X = 145 + 315 – 63

X = 397

4) Answer: b)

(74/19)*(17/7)*(49/12)*x = 119

X = 119*(19/74)*(7/17)*(12/49)

X = 114/37 = 3 3/37

5) Answer: a)

936 ÷ (18 % of 650) = 25 × 3 5/7 of (x ÷ 13)

936 ÷ [(18/100)*650] = 25*(26/7)*(x/13)

936 ÷ 117 = 50x/7

8 = 50x/7

X = (8*7)/50 = 28/25

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 12, ÷ 2 +10, ÷ 2 + 8, ÷ 2 + 6, ÷ 2 +4,..

The answer is, 119

7) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *2 -22, *3 +32, *4 – 42, *5 + 52, *6 – 62,..

The answer is, 5754

8) Answer: d)

The pattern is, +(3*4), +(4*5), +(5*6), +(6*7), +(7*8), +(8*9),…

The answer is, 1017

9) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 – 2, *3 + 2, *4 – 2, *5 +2,..

The answer is, 3872

10) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *1.5

The answer is, 121.5

11) Answer: a)

3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 5: 4 (5x, 4x)

The present age of A and B = 5x + 3, 4x + 3

Present age of C = Present age of A – 8

Present age of D = 12 – 7 = 5

Present age of C = 4 * present age of D

= > 4*5 = 20 years

Present age of A = 20 + 8 = 28 years

5x + 3 = 28

5x = 25

X = 5

The present age of B = 4x + 3 = 23 years

12) Answer: c)

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h

The ratio of volume of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 6

The ratio of radius of cylinder 1 and 2 = 5: 8

The ratio between the heights of cylinder 1 to that of cylinder 2

= > [π*(25)*h1]/[ π*(64)*h2] = (5/6)

= > h1/h2 = (32/15)

= > h1 : h2 = 32 : 15

13) Answer: d)

Speed of Train A = 150/20 = (15/2) m/s

T = D/S

T = (150 + 175)/(25 + (15/2))

T = (325*2)/65 = 10 sec

14) Answer: b)

The present age of Rakesh and Kalai = 17: x

Kalai = Manoj + 2

Manoj’s present age = 20 – 4 = 16 years

Kalai’s present age = 16 + 2 = 18

Rakesh’s age – Kalai’s age = Manoj’s age

Rakesh’s age = 16 + 18 = 34

17’s = 34

1’s = 2

The value of x = Kalai’s age/2 = 18/2 = 9

15) Answer: a)

Total time taken by him = 6 hours 30 min = 6 ½ hour = 13/2 hour

T = D/S

(x/2)/50 + (x/2)/80 = 13/2

(x/100) + (x/160) = 13/2

(160x + 100x)/(100*160) = 13/2

260x/(100*160) = 13/2

X = 400 km

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

Required percentage = (1750/500) x 100 = 350%

17) Answer: a)

Required sum = 1250 + 1750 + 2000 + 750 + 2500 + 1000 = 9250

18) Answer: c)

Number of items sold by all the companies in 2010 = 1750 + 2000 + 1500 + 1250 + 750 = 7250

Number of items sold by company C in all the years together = 1500 + 500 + 2250 = 4250

Required percentage = (7250 – 4250)/4250 x 100 = 70.58%

19) Answer: a)

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2011 = 2250 + 3000 + 500 + 1750 + 2500 = 10000

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2012 = 1250 + 1500 + 2250 + 2000 + 1000 = 8000

Required difference = 10000 – 8000 = 2000

20) Answer: d)

Total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2010 = 2000 + 750 = 2750

Total number of items sold by companies A and D in 2012 = 1250 + 2000 = 3250

Required ratio = 2750 : 3250 = 11:13

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests