“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-161

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-161

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (1/17) of 3893 + (3/14) of 6328 + 171% of 500 =? + 1335

a) 1478

b) 1590

c) 1327

d) 1105

e) None of these 

2) 8 4/7 + 9 ¾ – 3 5/8 – ? = 6 29/56

a) 8 5/28

b) 6 13/25

c) 7 21/28

d) 5 3/4

e) None of these

3) (422 – 182) × 24 ÷ 128 +? % of 1800 = 1080

a) 60

b) 75

c) 45

d) 50

e) None of these

4) (7 × 7)4 ÷ (343 ÷ 7)2 × (343 × 7)3 = (7)? + 5

a) 11

b) 9

c) 13

d) 7

e) None of these

5) 114 % of 1250 + (4/7) of 5712 = (?)2 + 65

a) 84

b) 96

c) 72

d) 68

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 384, 192, 288, 720, 2520, ?

a) 8560

b) 6380

c) 7250

d) 9120

e) 11340

7) 1884, 472, 120, 33, ?

a) 15.75

b) 14

c) 12.25

d) 20

e) 21.25

8) 21, 25, 59, 193, 797, ?

a) 4021

b) 2593

c) 3125

d) 3897

e) None of these

9) 18, 33, 52, 87, 186, ?

a) 432

b) 678

c) 715

d) 541

e) None of these

10) 43, 171, 681, 2719, ?

a) 15274

b) 10869

c) 13540

d) 12780

e) None of these

11) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing Rs. 20000, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 40000 respectively. After 4 months, A withdraws two-fifth of the amount and B invested Rs. 15000 more. And after 3 months C withdraws three-fifth of the amount. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of B is Rs. 42000?

a) Rs. 90400

b) Rs. 95600

c) Rs. 88700

d) Rs. 102500

e) None of these

 12) In a mixture of 120 liters, the ratio of milk to water is 2: 1. If this ratio is to be 4: 3, then what is the quantity of water needed to be added?

a) 15 liters

b) 18 liters

c) 24 liters

d) 20 liters

e) None of these

13) A can complete 2/5 of the work in 12 days. While A and B together can completes the same work in 12 days, find the time required by C who is twice efficient than B?

a) 24 days

b) 10 days

c) 16 days

d) 28 days

e) None of these

14) The average marks obtained by 60 students in a certain examination are 24. The average marks of passed students is 25 and the average marks of failed students is 5. Then find the total no of passed students?

a) 45

b) 54

c) 57

d) 44

e) None of these

15) A, B and C started a business in the ratio 3: 4: 5. If 20 % of total profit goes to the charity and C’s share is 18000, then find the share of A if there was no charity?

a) Rs. 13500

b) Rs. 15600

c) Rs. 17800

d) Rs. 14200

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the total number of books in five different shops and the table shows the percentage of sold books and the ratio of comic and horror books among the total books.

16) Find the average number of comic books in shop P, R and T together?

a) 710

b) 840

c) 650

d) 920

e) None of these

 17) Total number of sold books in shop Q is approximately what percentage of the total number of sold books in shop S?

a) 105 %

b) 130 %

c) 80 %

d) 95 %

e) 70 %

18) Find the ratio between the total number of comic books in shop Q and S together to that of total number of comic books in shop P and T together?

a) 14: 23

b) 25: 36

c) 33: 37

d) 47: 51

e) None of these

 19) Total number of horror books in shop Q and S together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of books in shop T?

a) 40 % less

b) 26 % less

c) 26 % more

d) 15 % more

e) 15 % less

 20) Find the difference between the total number of horror books in shop Q, R and S together to that of total number of books sold in shop P?

a) 1740

b) 2150

c) 2360

d) 1570

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

(1/17)*3893 + (3/14)*6328 + (171/100)*500 = x + 1335

229 + 1356 + 855 – 1335 = x

X = 2440 – 1335

X = 1105

2) Answer: a)

8 4/7 + 9 ¾ – 3 5/8 – 6 29/56 = x

X = (8 + 9 – 3 – 6) (4/7 + ¾ – 5/8 – 29/56)

X = 8 [(32 + 42 – 35 – 29)/56] = 8 (10/56)

X = 8 (5/28)

3) Answer: c)

(42 + 18)(42 – 18) × 24 ÷ 128 + (x/100)*1800 = 1080

[60 * 24 * 24/128] + 18x = 1080

(34560/128) + 18x = 1080

270 + 18x = 1080

18x = 1080 – 270

18x = 810

X = (810/18) = 45

4) Answer: a)

78 ÷ (49)2 × (73 × 7)3 = (7)x + 5

78 ÷ 74 × 712 = (7)x + 5

78 – 4 + 12 = 7x + 5

716 = 7x + 5

16 = x + 5

X = 11

5) Answer: d)

(114/100)*1250 + (4/7)*5712 = x2 +65

1425 + 3264 – 65 = x2

X2 = 4624

X = 68

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *1/2, *3/2, *5/2, *7/2, *9/2,..

The answer is, 11340

7) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 4 + 1, ÷ 4 + 2, ÷ 4 + 3, ÷ 4 + 4,..

The answer is, 12.25

8) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1 + 22, *2+32, *3+ 42, *4 + 52, *5 + 62,..

The answer is, 4021

9) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, 41, 42, 43, 44,..

The answer is, 541

10) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *4 -1, *4 -3, *4 -5, *4 – 7,..

The answer is, 10869

11) Answer: b)

The ratio of share of A, B and C,

= > [20000*(4) + 20000*(3/5)*8]: [25000*4 + 40000*8]: [40000*7 + 40000*(2/5)*5]

= > 176000: 420000: 360000

= > 44: 105: 90

105’s = 42000

1’s = 400

Total profit = 239’s = Rs. 95600

12) Answer: d)

Total Quantity = 120 liters

The ratio of milk to water = 2: 1

3’s = 120

1’s = 40

Milk = 80 liters, Water= 40 liters

According to the question,

80/(40 + x) = (4/3)

60 = 40 + x

X = 20

So 20 liters of water should be added.

13) Answer: b)

A’s whole work,

(2/5)*A’s work = 12

A’s work = 30 days

(A+ B)’s work = 12 days

B’s one day work = (1/12) – (1/30) = 1/20

B’s whole work = 20 days

(B: C)’s efficiency = 1: 2

(B: C)’s day ratio = 2: 1

So, 2’s = 20

1’s = 10

C’s whole work = 10 days

14) Answer: c)

Let the number of passed students be x,

60*24 = 25x + (60 – x)*5

1440 = 25x + 300 – 5x

1440 – 300 = 20x

20x = 1140

X = 57

Total number of passed students = 57

= > 19 : 1

20’s = 60

1’s = 3

Total number of passed students = 19’s = 57

15) Answer: a)

C’s share = 18000

Profit distributed among A, B, C =18000*(12/5) = Rs. 43200

Total profit = (43200/80)*100 = 54000

A’s share if no charity was given= 54000*(3/12) = Rs. 13500

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The total number of comic books in shop P, R and T together

= > 7500*(12/100)*(8/15) + 7500*(24/100)*(1/3) + 7500*(26/100)*(7/13)

= > 480 + 600 + 1050 = 2130

Required average = 2130/3 = 710

17) Answer: c)

Total number of sold books in shop Q

= > 7500*(18/100)*(80/100)

Total number of sold books in shop S

= > 7500*(20/100)*(90/100)

Required % = {[7500*(18/100)*(80/100)]/[ 7500*(20/100)*(90/100)]}*100

= > 80%

18) Answer: d)

The total number of comic books in shop Q and S together

= > 7500*(18/100)*(3/5) + 7500*(20/100)*(2/5)

= > 810 + 600 = 1410

The total number of comic books in shop P and T together

= > 7500*(12/100)*(8/15) + 7500*(26/100)*7/13)

= > 480 + 1050 = 1530

Required ratio = 1410: 1530 = 47: 51

19) Answer: b)

Total number of horror books in shop Q and S together

= > 7500*(18/100)*(2/5) + 7500*(20/100)*(3/5)

= > 540 + 900 = 1440

Total number of books in shop T = 1950

Required % = [(1950 – 1440)/1950]*100 = 26 % less

20) Answer: a)

The total number of horror books in shop Q, R and S together

= > 7500*(18/100)*(2/5) + 7500*(24/100)*(2/3) + 7500*(20/100)*(3/5)

= > 540 + 1200 + 900 = 2640

Total number of books sold in shop P = 900

Required difference = 2640 – 900 = 1740

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests