“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-162

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-162

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 425 of (14/4) of (64.98/13) ÷ (16.9/50) = ?

a) 18500

b) 30100

c) 22300

d) 10400

e) 35600 

2) ? % of 599 = 1262 – (32.22 – 16.32) × 26 ÷ 153

a) 150

b) 130

c) 240

d) 270

e) 190

3) 25.2 × 4 × (34.23 – 15.67) + 327 ÷ 9 ÷ 3 – (18.23)2 = ?    

a) 2000

b) 1500

c) 1000

d) 2500

e) 3000

4) (6710.12 + 1129.87) ÷ 35 + (66.7)2 + (3/7) of 2518 – 52 =?

a) 3380

b) 4570

c) 5740

d) 2850

e) 4890 

5) 11 7/8 + 15 2/3 – 8 5/7 + 1 ¾ =? + 6 ½

a) 15

b) 35

c) 25

d) 20

e) 30 

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer as,

  1. If x > y
  2. If x ≥ y
  3. If x < y
  4. If x ≤ y
  5. If x = y or the relation cannot be established

6) I. (x + 2) (y + 4) = (x + 5) (y + 10)

II. y × (3x – 2) = (3x + 6) (y + 16)

7) I. 5x2 + 12x – 65 = 0

II. 4y2 – 4y – 48 = 0

8) I. 3x – y = -14

II. 5x – 4y = -14

9) I. x2 – 9x – 52 = 0

II. 2y2 + 2y – 24 = 0

10) I. 7x2 + 37x + 36 = 0

II. 4y2 + 41y + 72 = 0

11) If the numerator of the fraction is increased by 50 % and the denominator is decreased by 20 %, then the resultant fraction is 9/10. Find the original fraction?

a) 12/25

b) 15/19

c) 23/27

d) 33/46

e) None of these

12) 4 men and 6 women can do a work in 12 days. 5 men and 9 women can do a same work in 9 days. How long will 6 men and 9 women can take to do the work?

a) 12 days

b) 18 days

c) 4 days

d) 8 days

e) None of these

 13) A shopkeeper marks his goods at 25 % above its cost price and allows a discount of 12 %. How much profit/Loss percent does he make?

a) 15 %

b) 20 %

c) 10 %

d) 25 %

e) None of these

14) 250 m long train crosses another train of length 125 m in 15 sec, running in opposite direction. If the speed of the first train is 40 km/hr, then find the speed of the second train (in km/hr)?

a) 40 km/hr

b) 35 km/hr

c) 50 km/hr

d) 60 km/hr

e) None of these

15) 3 years ago, the ratio of ages of Raj and Kamal is 5: 6. The age of Jothi after 7 years is 45 years. 3 years ago, the age of Raj is five-seventh of age of Jothi at that time. Find the present age of Kamal?

a) 28 years

b) 33 years

c) 36 years

d) 24 years

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following bar graph shows the total number of male and female working in 6 different companies.

16) Find the ratio between the total number of male employees in company P, R and T together to that of total number of female employees in company Q, S and U together?

a) 65: 62

b) 30: 23

c) 45: 31

d) 57: 43

e) None of these

 17) If the ratio of officers and clerks in company R and company T is 3: 4 and 2: 3 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of officers to that of clerks in company R and T together?

a) 1050

b) 1250

c) 600

d) 700

e) None of these

 18) Total number of employees in company P and Q together is approximately what percentage of total number of female employees in company T and U together?

a) 100 %

b) 200%

c) 150 %

d) 175 %

e) 125 %

 19) Find the average number of male employees in all the given companies together?

a) 1100

b) 1250

c) 950

d) 1375

e) None of these

 20) Total number of female employees in company Q and R together is approximately what percentage more than the total number of female employee in company U?

a) 85 %

b) 115 %

c) 105 %

d) 70 %

e) 130 %

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

425*(14/4)*(127/13)* (51/17) = x

X = (425*7*5*3)/2

X = 22312.5 = 22300

2) Answer: e)

(x/100)*600 = 1262 – [(32 + 16) (32 – 16) × 26 ÷ 153]

6x = 1262 – [(48*16*26)/153]

6x = 1262 – 130

6x = 1132

X = (1134/6) = 188

X = 190

3) Answer: b)

25 × 4 × (34 – 16) + 324 ÷ 9 ÷ 3 – 182 = x

1800 + (324/9)/3 – 324 = x

X = 1800 + 12 – 324

X = 1488 = 1500

4) Answer: c)

(6710 + 1130) ÷ 35 + 672 + (3/7) of 2520 – 52 = x

(7840/35) + 4489 + (3/7)*2520 – 52 = x

224 + 4489 + 1080 – 52 = x

X = 5741 = 5740

5) Answer: a)

11 7/8 + 15 2/3 – 8 5/7 + 1 ¾ = x + 6 ½

12 + 16 – 9 + 2 = x + 7

21 – 7 = x

X = 14 = 15

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

I. (x + 2) (y + 4) = (x + 5) (y + 10)

xy + 4x + 2y + 8 = xy + 10x + 5y + 50

6x + 3y + 42 = 0

2x + y = -14 —> (1)

II. y × (3x – 2) = (3x + 6) (y + 16)

3xy – 2y = 3xy + 48x + 6y + 96

48x + 8y + 96 = 0

6x + y = -12 –> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 0.5, y = -15

X > y

7) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 + 12x – 65 = 0

5x2 + 25x – 13x – 65 = 0

5x(x + 5) – 13(x + 5) = 0

(5x – 13) (x + 5) = 0

X = 13/5, -5 = 2.6, -5

II. 4y2 – 4y – 48 = 0

4y2 – 16y + 12y – 48 = 0

4y(y – 4) + 12(y – 4) = 0

(4y + 12) (y – 4) = 0

Y = -12/4, 4 = -3, 4

Can’t be determined

8) Answer: c)

3x – y = -14 —> (1)

5x – 4y = -14 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = -6, y = -4

X < y

9) Answer: e)

I. x2 – 9x – 52 = 0

(x – 13) (x + 4) = 0

X = 13, -4

II. 2y2 + 2y – 24 = 0

2y2 + 8y – 6y – 24 = 0

2y (y + 4) -6 (y + 4) = 0

(2y – 6) (y + 4) = 0

Y = 3, -4

Can’t be determined

10) Answer: e)

I. 7x2 + 37x + 36 = 0

7x2 + 28x + 9x + 36 = 0

7x(x + 4) + 9(x + 4) = 0

(7x + 9) (x + 4) = 0

X = -9/7, -4 = -1.2, -4

II. 4y2 + 41y + 72 = 0

4y2 + 32y + 9y + 72 = 0

4y(y + 8) + 9(y + 8) = 0

(4y + 9) (y + 8) = 0

Y = -9/4, -8 = -2.25, -8

Can’t be determined

11) Answer: a)

Let the original fraction be x/y,

[X*(150/100)]/y*(80/100) = 9/10

x/y = (9/10)*(80/150)

x/y = (12/25)

12) Answer: d)

Total work = (men (or) women)*days

Work equal, so,

(4 m + 6 w)*12 = (5 m + 9 w)*9

48 m + 72 w = 45 m + 81 w

3 m = 9 w

1 m = 3 w

4 m + 6 w = 12 w + 6 w = 18 w

6 m + 9 w = 18 w + 9 w = 27 w

Women                days

18                         12

27                         ?

X= (18*12)/27 = 8 days

13) Answer: c)

Let us assume the cost price be Rs. 100,

MP = (125/100)*CP = (125/100)*100 = 125

SP = 125*(88/100) = Rs. 110

Profit % = (10/100)*100 = 10 %

14) Answer: c)

T = D/S

According to the question,

15 = (250 + 125) / [(40 + x)*(5/18)]

15* [(40 + x)*(5/18)] = 375

[(40 + x)*(5/18)] = 375/15

(40 + x) = (375/15)*(18/5)

40 + x = 90

X = 50 km/hr

15) Answer: b)

3 years ago, the ratio of ages of Raj and Kamal = 5: 6 (5x, 6x)

The age of Jothi after 7 years = 45 years

3 years ago, the age of Jothi = 35 years

3 years ago, the age of Raj = (5/7)*Jothi = (5/7)*35 = 25

According to the question,

5’s = 25

1’s = 5

The age of Kamal, 3 years ago = 6x = 30

The present age of Kamal = 33 years

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

The total number of male employees in company P, R and T together

= > 900 + 1200 + 1150 = 3250

The total number of female employees in company Q, S and U together

= > 1050 + 1100 + 950 = 3100

Required ratio = 3250: 3100 = 65: 62

17) Answer: d)

The ratio of officers and clerks in company R = 3: 4

The ratio of officers and clerks in company T = 2: 3

The total number of officers in company R and T together

= > 2100*(3/7) + 2000*(2/5)

= > 900 + 800 = 1700

The total number of clerks in company R and T together

= > 2100*(4/7) + 2000*(3/5)

= > 1200 + 1200 = 2400

Required difference = 2400 – 1700 = 700

18) Answer: b)

Total number of employees in company P and Q together

= > 1650 + 2000 = 3650

Total number of female employees in company T and U together

= > 850+ 950= 1800

Required % = (3650/1800)*100 = 200 %

19) Answer: a)

The total number of male employees in all the given companies together

= > 900 + 950 + 1200 + 1350 + 1150 + 1050

= > 6600

Required average = 6600/6 = 1100

20) Answer: c)

Total number of female employees in company Q and R together

= > 1050 + 900 = 1950

Total number of female employee in company U

= > 950

Required % = [(1950 – 950)/950]*100 = 105 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests