“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-163

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-163

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 552, 666, 788, 926, 1094, 1330

a) 666

b) 1330

c) 1094

d) 788

e) 552 

2) 78, 38, 39, 54.5, 108, 269

a) 38

b) 54.5

c) 108

d) 269

e) 39

 3) 795, 814, 852, 909, 987, 1080

a) 814

b) 987

c) 1080

d) 852

e) 909

 4) 916, 917, 925, 935, 998, 1023, 1239

a) 935

b) 916

c) 998

d) 1023

e) 1239

 5) 17, 16, 23, 45, 116, 455

a) 17

b) 16

c) 45

d) 23

e) 116

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (45980 ÷ 11) + (5/9) of 31590 + 772 = 25 % of ?  

a) 125682

b) 105478

c) 110636

d) 134585

e) None of these

 7) (4/13) of (351/60) of (114/240) of 67200 = 15 % of ?

a) 383040

b) 175420

c) 217860

d) 325680

e) None of these

 8) √[(136 ÷4) × (112 ÷ 8) + 102] = 729 ÷ 9 – ?2 + 7

a) 12

b) 8

c) 5

d) 10

e) None of these

 9) 56 % of 2790 +74 % of 600 = 40 % of ?

a) 4872

b) 4528

c) 3124

d) 5016

e) None of these

10) 178 × 24 – 46 × 61 + 27 × 93 = ? – 47

a) 4024

b) 3856

c) 3528

d) 3136

e) None of these

11) Rajesh takes a loan of Rs. 10000 and pays back Rs. 12597.12 after 3 years at some rate of interest compounded annually. Find the rate of interest?

a) 7%

b) 9%

c) 8%

d) 5%

e) None of these

12) If Vasu purchased some goods for Rs. 1050, and sold one-third of these goods at a loss of 12% then at what gain % should the remaining goods be sold to gain 18% on the whole transaction?

a) 18 %

b) 33 %

c) 27 %

d) 25 %

e) None of these

13) A profit of 7 % is made by selling a shirt after offering a discount of 15%. If the marked price of the shirt is Rs. 2675. Find its Cost price?

a) Rs. 1985

b) Rs. 1835

c) Rs. 2125

d) Rs. 1650

e) None of these

14) A and B invested in the ratio of 6 : 7. The profits are divided in the ratio of 3 : 5. If A has invested for 7 months, then B invested for?

a) 8 months

b) 10 months

c) 9 months

d) 7 months

e) None of these

15) 5 women and 6 men can do a work in 8 days. 4 women and 9 men can do a same work in 6 days. How long will 8 women and 9 men can take to do the work?

a) 6 days

b) 5 ¼ days

c) 7 ½ days

d) 4 ¾ days

e) 8 days

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following table shows the percentage of marks obtained by 5 different Students in 4 different subjects.

Students Mathematics

(200)

English

(120)

Social Science (150) Hindi

(100)

Rahul 65 70 75 80
Kalai 85 75 90 60
Arun 75 65 60 80
Pavithra 82 90 80 85
Ashok 70 55 60 75

16) Find the average marks obtained by Pavithra in all the given subjects together?

a) 124

b) 115.75

c) 119.25

d) 102

e) None of these

 17) Find the ratio between the total marks obtained by Rahul in Mathematics and Social science together to that of total marks obtained by Arun in English and Hindi together?

a) 485 : 316

b) 148 : 115

c) 236 : 173

d) 352 : 225

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total marks obtained by Kalai to that of Ashok in all the given subjects together?

a) 75

b) 96

c) 62

d) 84

e) None of these

 19) Total marks obtained by Pavithra in Mathematics and English together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total marks obtained by Ashok in English, Social science and Hindi together?

a) 10 % less

b) 20 % more

c) 20 % less

d) 10 % more

e) 25 % less

 20) If the total marks obtained by Kalai in Mathematics, Science and Hindi together are 325, then find the marks obtained by Kalai in Science?

a) 120

b) 140

c) 95

d) 115

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

The correct series,

The difference of difference is, ×2

The wrong term is, 1094

2) Answer: e)

The correct series,

78, 38, 37, 54.5, 108, 269

The pattern is, *0.5 – 1, *1 -1, *1.5 -1, *2 -1, *2.5 -1,..

The wrong term is, 39

3) Answer: b)

The correct series,

795, 814, 852, 909, 985, 1080

The pattern is, +(1*19), +(2*19),  +(3*19), +(4*19), +(5*19),..

The wrong term is, 987

4) Answer: a)

The correct series,

916, 917, 925, 934, 998, 1023, 1239

The pattern is, +12, +23, +32, +43, +52, +63,..

The wrong term is, 935

 

5) Answer: d)

The correct series,

17, 16, 24, 45, 116, 455

The pattern is, *1 – 13, *2 – 23, *3 – 33, *4 – 43, *5 – 53,..

The wrong term is, 23

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

(45980/11) + (5/9)* 31590 + 772 = (25/100)*x

4180 + 17550 + 5929 = (25/100)*x

27659*(100/25) = x

X = 110636

7) Answer: a)

(4/13)*(351/60)*(114/240)*67200 = (15/100)*x

27*38*56 = (3x/20)

X = 9*38*56*20

X = 383040

8) Answer: b)

√[(136/4) × (112/8) + 102] = (729/9) – x2 + 7

√(476 + 100) = 81 – x2 + 7

√576 = 88 – x2

24 = 88 – x2

X2 = 88 – 24 = 64

x = 8

9) Answer: d)

(56/100)*2790 + (74/100)*600 = (40/100)*x

1562.4 + 444 = (2x/5)

2006.4 = (2x/5)

2006.4*(5/2) = x

X = 5016

10) Answer: a)

(178 × 24) – (46 × 61) + (27 × 93) = x – 47

4272 – 2806 + 2511 + 47 = x

X = 4024

11) Answer: c)

Amount = P*(1+(r/100))n

12597.12 = 10000*(1+(r/100))3

((100+r)/100)3 = 12597.12/10000

((100+r)/100)3 = 1259712/1000000

((100+r)/100)3 = (108/100)3

((100+r)/100) = 108/100

100 + r =108

r = 8%

12) Answer: b)

Shortcut:

One-third of these goods at a loss of 12% and remaining will be two third goods.

So, the ratio = (1/3): (2/3) = 1 : 2

(x – 118)/30 = ½

= > x – 118 = 15

= > x = 133 %

So, 2/3rd of the goods will be sold at 33% profit.

13) Answer: c)

Marked Price = Rs. 2675

Profit = 7%, Discount = 15%

SP = MP*(85/100)

SP = CP* (107/100)

2675 *(85/100) = CP* (107/100)

CP = Rs. 2125

14) Answer: b)

Investment ratio = 6 : 7

Profits = 3 : 5, A has invested for 7 months.

Ratio of Profit = (6*7) : (7*x) = 42 : 7x

According to the question,

42/7x = 3/5

X = 10 months

15) Answer: b)

Total work = (men (or) women)*days

Work equal, so,

(5 w + 6 m)*8 = (4 w + 9 m)*6

40 w + 48 m = 24 w + 54 m

16 w = 6 m

8 w = 3 m

1 w = (3/8) m

4 w + 9 m = 4*(3/8) m+ 9 m = (21/ 2) m

8 w + 9 m = 3 m + 9 m = 12 m

Men            days

(21/2)                   6

12               ?

(21/2)*6 = 12x

X= 21/4 days = 5 ¼ days

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

The total marks obtained by Pavithra in all the given subjects together

= > (82/100)*200 + (90/100)*120 + (80/100)*150 + (85/100)*100

= > 164 + 108 + 120 + 85 = 477

Required average = 477/4 = 119.25

17) Answer: a)

The total marks obtained by Rahul in Mathematics and Social science together

= > (65/100)*200 + (75/100)*150

= > 130 + 112.5 = 242.5

The total marks obtained by Arun in English and Hindi together

= > (65/100)*120 + (80/100)*100

= > 78 + 80 = 158

Required ratio = 242.5 : 158 = 485 : 316

18) Answer: d)

The total marks obtained by Kalai in all the given subjects together

= > (85/100)*200 + (75/100)*120 + (90/100)*150 + (60/100)*100

= > 170 + 90 + 135 + 60

= > 455

The total marks obtained by Ashok in all the given subjects together

= > (70/100)*200 + (55/100)*120 + (60/100)*150 + (75/100)*100

= > 140 + 66 + 90 + 75

= > 371

Required difference = 455 – 371 = 84

19) Answer: b)

Total marks obtained by Pavithra in Mathematics and English together

= > (82/100)*200 + (90/100)*120

= > 164 + 108 = 272

Total marks obtained by Ashok in English, Social science and Hindi together

= > (55/100)*120 + (60/100)*150 + (75/100)*100

= > 66 + 90 + 75 = 231

Required % = [(272 – 231)/231]*100 = 18 % = 20 % more

20) Answer: c)

The total marks obtained by Kalai in Mathematics, Science and Hindi together = 325

The total marks obtained by Kalai in Mathematics and Hindi together

= > (85/100)*200 + (60/100)*100

= > 170 + 60 = 230

The marks obtained by Kalai in Science = 325 – 230 = 95

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests