“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-165

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-165

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 45, 23, 36, 92.5, 327.25, ?

a) 856.75

b) 912.5

c) 1477.125

d) 1136.25

e) 1278.75

2) 26, 51, 151, 601, 3001, ?

a) 18001

b) 15757

c) 13235

d) 20153

e) 8956

3) 1524, 764, 384, 194, 99, ?

a) 78

b) 66

c) 58.25

d) 72.5

e) 51.5

4) 1123, 1339, 1388, 1900, 1981, ?

a) 2351

b) 2981

c) 2753

d) 3156

e) 3372 

5) 4, 20, 60, 300, 900, 4500, ?

a) 8500

b) 7000

c) 10500

d) 13500

e) 15200 

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (5/7) of (14/9) of 25785 – ? + 56 % of 2500 = 78

a) 15678

b) 13456

c) 29972

d) 23590

e) None of these 

7) 2146689 – √5776 ÷ ? + (1/6) of 7548 – 485 = 66

a) 18

b) 23

c) 30

d) 11

e) None of these 

8) [(1560 ÷ 4 ÷ 13) + (18 × 12)1/3] = (?)2

a) 10

b) 6

c) 15

d) 21

e) 25 

9) 84 % of 6790 + 782 ÷ 6 × 3 + 532 = 4 × ?

a) 2888.65

b) 3125.45

c) 2654.5

d) 2351.25

e) None of these 

10) ? = (3654 + 1452) ÷ 37 + 562 + (2/9) of 12546 – 24

a) 7254

b) 8156

c) 6038

d) 6572

e) None of these 

11) The ratio of A and B’s salary is 5:7. If B’s salary is increased by 35%, then his salary becomes 28350. What is the salary of A?

a) 15000

b) 18000

c) 21000

d) 28000

e) None of these 

12) The average score of 45 students of a class is 78. If the last five students are removed, the average drops by 5 marks. If the five least marks are consecutive increasing integers, then find the least score.

a) 128

b) 116

c) 134

d) 104

e) None of these

13) A and B can separately complete a piece of work in 24 days and 27 days respectively. After how many days should B leave so that the work gets completed in 16 days, if both start working simultaneously?

a) 12 days

b) 6 days

c) 4 days

d) 9 days

e) None of these 

14) A and B entered into a partnership and invested an amount of 15000 and 20000 respectively. After 3 months, A withdraws 2/3 of the capital and at the same time B invested 5000 more. And after 3 months, C entered into a partnership with an investment of 30000. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 55500?

a) Rs. 32000

b) Rs. 28500

c) Rs. 27500

d) Rs. 36000

e) None of these 

15) The radius of the circle is equal to two-third of the side of the square. The area of the square is 441 sq cm. Find the perimeter of a circle?

a) 66 cm

b) 77 cm

c) 88 cm

d) 121 cm

e) None of these 

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

16) Expenditures of companies P and Q together in 2008 is approximately what percent of the expenditures of companies T and U in 2009?

a) 105 %

b) 90 %

c) 120 %

d) 130 %

e) 75 %

17) Find the difference between the expenditures of all the companies in 2009 to that in 2010?

a) Rs. 7000

b) Rs. 7500

c) Rs. 8500

d) Rs. 8000

e) None of these

18) Find the ratio between the sum of expenditures of companies P, Q and R in 2009 and that of companies S, T and U in 2010?

a) 35 : 31

b) 45 : 41

c) 31 : 35

d) 41 : 45

e) None of these

19) Expenditures of companies S and T together in 2008 is what percentage less than the expenditures of companies R and S together in 2010?

a) 10.5%

b) 11.5%

c) 12.5%

d) 14.14%

e) None of these

20) If the profit percentage of company R in 2009 is 25% and that of company T in 2010 is 18%, then find the sum of their incomes?

a) Rs. 67940

b) Rs. 69850

c) Rs. 69950

d) Rs. 67950

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 0.5, *1.5 + 1.5, *2.5 + 2.5, *3.5 + 3.5, *4.5 + 4.5,..

The answer is, 1477.125

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *2 – 1, *3 – 2, *4 – 3, *5 – 4, *6 – 5,..

The answer is, 18001

3) Answer: e)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 2

The answer is, 51.5

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, +63, +72, +83, +92, +103,..

The answer is, 2981

5) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *5,*3(alternatively)

The answer is, 13500

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

(5/7)*(14/9)*25785 – x + (56/100)*2500 = 78

28650 – x + 1400 = 78

X = 28650 + 1400 – 78

X = 29972

7) Answer: d)

∛2146689 – √5776 ÷ x + (1/6)*7548 – 485 = 66

129 – (76/x) + 1258 – 485 = 66

129 + 1258 – 485 – 66 = (76/x)

836 = (76/x)

X = (836/76) = 11

8) Answer: b)

[(1560 ÷ 4 ÷ 13) + (18 × 12)1/3] = x2

(1560/4)/13 + (216)1/3 = x2

30 + 6 = x2

36 = x2

X = 6

9) Answer: a)

(84/100)*6790 + (78*78*3)/6 + 532 = 4x

5703.6 + 3042 + 2809 = 4x

11554.6 = 4x

11554.6/4 = x

X = 2888.65

10) Answer: c)

X = (3654 + 1452)/37 + 562 + (2/9)*12546 – 24

X = (5106/37) + 3136 + 2788 – 24

X = 138 + 3136 + 2788 – 24

X = 6038

11) Answer: a)

The ratio of A and B’s salary is 5:7(5x, 7x)

According to the question,

7x*(135/100) = 28350

X= 28350*(100/(135*7))

X= 3000

A’s salary = 5x = 15000

12) Answer: b)

The average score of 45 students = 78

Total score of 45 students = 45*78 = 3510

If the last five students are removed, the average drops by 5 marks.

So,

The average score of 40 students = 73

Total score of 40 students = 40*73 = 2920

X+ (x+1) + (x+2) + (x+3) + (x+4) = 590

5x + 10 = 590

5x = 580

X = 116

Least score = 116

13) Answer: d)

According to the question,

(16/24) + (x/27) =1

(2/3) + (x/27) =1

(X/27) =1 – (2/3)

(x/27) =1/3

X= 9 days

14) Answer: b)

The ratio of Profit of A, B and C,

= > [15000*3 + 15000*(1/3)*9] : [20000*3 + 25000*9] : [30000*6]

= > 90000 : 285000 : 180000

= > 6:19:12

Total Profit = Rs. 55500

B’s share = (55500/37)*19 = Rs. 28500

15) Answer: c)

Radius = (2/3)*side

Area of square = a2 = 441

Side (a) = 21 cm

Radius = (2/3)*21 = 14 cm

Perimeter of the circle = 2πr

= > 2*(22/7)*14

= > 88 cm

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

Expenditures of P and Q together in 2008 = 42500 + 35000 = Rs. 77500

Expenditures of T and U together in 2009 = 30000 + 35000 = Rs. 65000

Required percentage = (77500/65000)*100 = 119.23 % = 120 %

17) Answer: b)

Expenditures of all the companies in 2009

= > 45000 + 37500 + 30000 + 32500 + 30000 + 35000

= > Rs. 210000

Expenditures of all the companies in 2010

= > 40000 + 25000 + 35000 + 45000 + 27500 + 30000

= > Rs. 202500

Required difference = 210000 – 202500 = Rs. 7500

18) Answer: b)

Sum of expenditures of companies P, Q and R in 2009

= > 45000 + 37500 + 30000 = Rs. 112500

Sum of expenditures of companies S, T and U in 2010

= > 45000 + 27500 + 30000 = Rs. 102500

Required ratio = 112500 : 102500 = 45 : 41

19) Answer: c)

Expenditures of companies S and T together in 2008

= > 27500 + 42500 = Rs. 70000

Expenditures of companies R and S together in 2010

= > 35000 + 45000 = Rs. 80000

Required percentage = [(80000 – 70000)/80000]*100 = 12.5%

20) Answer: c)

Income of company R in 2009 = 30000*(125/100) = Rs. 37500

Income of company T in 2010 = 27500*(118/100) = Rs. 32450

Required sum = 37500 + 32450 = Rs. 69950

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests