“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-168

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-168

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 10x2 +41x +21 =0

II. 6y2 +37 y +35 =0

2) I. 2x2 -11x +12 =0

II. 9y2 +21y +10 =0

3) I. X2 – 14x + 48 =0

II. Y2 – 27y +72 =0

4) I. x2 – 12x +35 =0

II. y2 -8y +15 =0

5) I. x2 +29x +54 =0

II. y2+ 13y+40 =0

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 48 % of 4247 + ? % of 5592 = 52 % of 4648 + 1302

a) 65

b) 85

c) 50

d) 30

e) None of these

 7) 35.2 % of? – 2649 ÷ 17 – 2021 ÷ 7 = 52.21

a) 1420

b) 1580

c) 1650

d) 1970

e) None of these

8) [(49.8 × 23) ÷ 46 – 749.6 ÷ 149] = 4 × ?

a) 12

b) 5

c) 15

d) 21

e) None of these

 9) 27 % of 4498 – 32 % of 249.89 =? – √286 % of 1199

a) 1560

b) 1780

c) 1690

d) 2060

e) 1340

 10) 74 % of 349 + 46 % of 1551 =? – (13.17)3

a) 4350

b) 3560

c) 3170

d) 4120

e) None of these

11) A and B invest in the ratio of 12: 9. If they divide 30 % of the profit equally and rest in the proportion of their investments, then find B’s profit if A’s profit is Rs. 2090?

a) 1650

b) 1710

c) 4500

d) 5600

e) 1420

12) The length and breadth of a rectangular piece of land are in the ratio of 7: 5. The owner spent Rs. 4500 for surrounding it from all the sides at the rate of Rs 7.50 per meter. The difference between length and breadth is?

a) 50 m

b) 100 m

c) 200 m

d) 150 m

e) None of these

13) Pipe P and Q fill the tank in 15 min and 25 min respectively. If both the pipes are opened, after how much time Q should be closed so as to fill the tank in 12 min?

a) 10 min

b) 8 min

c) 7 min

d) 5 min

e) None of these

 14) Find the approximate difference between the compound interest on Rs. 40000 for 2 years at 5 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) Rs. 42

b) Rs. 53

c) Rs. 67

d) Rs. 58

e) None of these

 15) 5 years ago, the age of Akila is equal to the age of Preethi, 10 years ago. 5 years hence the ratio of ages of Akila and Preethi is 9: 10. Find the present age of Akila?

a) 40 years

b) 30 years

c) 35 years

d) 25 years

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total production of different food grains (In thousand tonnes) in different states in 2016.

States Pulse Rice Wheat Jowar Bajra
Odisha 740 760 770 540 470
Haryana 650 660 580 450 420
Bihar 700 680 640 390 340
West Bengal 530 520 460 620 500
Punjab 420 550 730 340 380

 

16) Find the average production of Rice in all the given states together?

a) 556000 tonnes

b) 498000 tonnes

c) 634000 tonnes

d) 718000 tonnes

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total production of Pulses in Odisha, Bihar and Punjab together to that of total production of Wheat in Haryana, Bihar and West Bengal together?

a) 27: 14

b) 29: 17

c) 31: 28

d) 42: 51

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total productions of Jowar in all the given states together to that of total production of Bajra in all the given states together?

a) 180000 tonnes

b) 230000 tonnes

c) 320000 tonnes

d) 380000 tonnes

e) None of these

 19) Total production of Rice, Wheat and Jowar in Haryana and Bihar together is approximately what percentage of total production of Pulse, Wheat and Bajra in Odisha and West Bengal together?

a) 100 %

b) 92 %

c) 114 %

d) 86 %

e) 125 %

20) Find the difference between the total production of Haryana and Bihar in all the given food grains together to that of total production of West Bengal and Punjab in all the given food grains together?

a) 520000 tonnes

b) 460000 tonnes

c) 380000 tonnes

d) 670000 tonnes

e) None of these

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: e)

I. 10x2 +41x +21 =0

10x2 +6x+35x +21 =0

2x (5x+3)+7 (5x+3) =0

(2x+7) (5x+3) =0

X= -7/2, -3/5

II. 6y2 +37 y +35 =0

6y2 +30y+7y +35 =0

6y(y+5) + 7(y+5) =0

(6y+7) (y+5) =0

Y = -7/6, -5

Can’t be determined

2) Answer: a)

I. 2x2 -11x +12 =0

2x2 -8x-3x +12 =0

2x(x-4)-3 (x-4) =0

(2x-3) (x-4) =0

X= 3/2, 4

II. 9y2 +21y +10 =0

9y2 +6y+15y +10 =0

3y (3y+2) + 5(3y+2) =0

(3y+5) (3y+2) =0

Y= -5/3, -2/3

X>y

3) Answer: e)

I. X2 – 14x + 48 =0

(x – 8) (x – 6) =0

X= 8, 6

II. Y2 – 27y +72 =0

(y – 3) (y – 24) =0

Y= 3, 24

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: b)

I. x2 – 12x +35 =0

(x-7) (x-5) =0

X= 7, 5

II. y2 – 8y +15 =0

(y-5) (y-3) =0

Y= 5, 3

x ≥ y

5) Answer: e)

I. x2 +29x +54 =0

(x+27) (x+2) =0

X= -27, -2

II. y2 + 13y + 40 =0

(x+8) (x+5) =0

Y= -8, -5

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: d)

(48/100)*4250 + (x/100)*5600 = (52/100)*4650 + 1302

2040 + 56x = 2418 + 1302

56x = 2418 + 1302 – 2040

56x = 1680

X = 30

7) Answer: a)

(35/100)*x – (2652/17) – (2023/7) = 52

(7x/20) – 156 – 289 = 52

(7x/20) = 52 + 156 + 289

(7x/20) = 497

X = 497*(20/7) = 1420

8) Answer: b)

(50*23)/46 – (750/150) = 4x

25 – 5 = 4x

20 = 4x

X = 20/4 = 5

9) Answer: e)

27 % of 4500 – 32 % of 250 = x – √289 % of 1200

(27/100)*4500 – (32/100)*250 = x – (17/100)*1200

1215 – 80 = x – 204

1215 – 80 + 204 = x

X = 1339 = 1340

10) Answer: c)

74 % of 350 + 46 % of 1550 = x – (13)3

(74/100)*350 + (46/100)*1550 = x – 2197

259 + 713 = x – 2197

X = 259 + 713 + 2197

X = 3169 = 3170

11) Answer: b)

Let the total profit be x,

A’s profit = (15/100)*x + (70/100)*x*(12/21)

2090 = (15/100)*x + (40/100)*x

(55/100)*x = 2090

X = 2090*(20/11) = Rs. 3800

B’s profit = 3800 – 2090 = Rs. 1710

12) Answer: a)

Perimeter of the field = 4500/7.50 = 600 m

2*(7x + 5x) = 600 => x = 25

So, length = 175 m & breadth = 125 m

Difference between length & breadth = (175 – 125) m = 50 m

13) Answer: d)

According to the question,

(12/15) + (x/25) = 1

(x/25) = 1 – (4/5)

(x/25) = (1/5)

X = (1/5)*25 = 5 min

14) Answer: b)

Compounded yearly,

= > 40000*(105/100)*(105/100) = 44100

C.I = 44100 – 40000 = 4100

Compounded half yearly,

=> 40000*(205/200)*(205/200)*(205/200)*(205/200) = 44152.515625

C.I = 44152.515625 – 40000 = 4152.515625 = 4153

Required difference = 4153 – 4100 = Rs. 53

15) Answer: a)

5 years hence, Akila: Preethi = 9: 10 (9x, 10x)

5 years ago, the age of Akila is equal to the age of Preethi, 10 years ago

= > (9x – 10) = (10x – 15)

= > x = 5

The present age of Akila = 9x – 5 = 40 years

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

The total production of Rice in all the given states together

= > (760 + 660 + 680 + 520 + 550)

= > 3170 thousand tonnes

The average production of Rice in all the given states together

= > (3170/5)

= > 634 thousand tonnes

17) Answer: c)

The total production of Pulses in Odisha, Bihar and Punjab together

= > 740 + 700 + 420

= > 1860 thousand tonnes

The total production of Wheat in Haryana, Bihar and West Bengal together

= > 580 + 640 + 460

= > 1680 thousand tonnes

Required ratio = 1860: 1680 = 186: 168 = 31: 28

18) Answer: b)

The total production of Jowar in all the given states together

= > 540 + 450 + 390 + 620 + 340

= > 2340 thousand tonnes

The total production of Bajra in all the given states together

= > 470 + 420 + 340 + 500 + 380

= > 2110 thousand tonnes

Required difference = 2340 – 2110 = 230 thousand tonnes

19) Answer: a)

Total production of Rice, Wheat and Jowar in Haryana and Bihar together

= > 660 + 580 + 450 + 680 + 640 + 390

= > 3400 thousand tonnes

Total production of Pulse, Wheat and Bajra in Odisha and West Bengal together

= > 740 + 770 + 470 + 530 + 460 + 500

= > 3470 thousand tonnes

Required % = (3400/3470)*100 = 97.98 % = 100 %

20) Answer: b)

The total production of Haryana and Bihar in all the given food grains together

= > 650 + 660 + 580 + 450 + 420 + 700 + 680 + 640 + 390 + 340

= > 5510 thousand tonnes

The total production of West Bengal and Punjab in all the given food grains together

= > 530 + 520 + 460 + 620 + 500 + 420 + 550 + 730 + 340 + 380

= > 5050 thousand tonnes

Required difference = 5510 – 5050 = 460 thousand tonnes

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests