“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-169

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-169

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-5): In each of these questions, a number series is given. In each series, only one number is missing. Find out the missing number.

1) 4, 6, 15, 49, 201, 1011, ?

a) 6500

b) 5430

c) 2095

d) 6073

e) 4609

2) 24, 38, 66, 108, 164, 234, ?

a) 582

b) 318

c) 389

d) 289

e) 262

3) 6754, 6729, 6680, 6599, 6478, 6309, ?

a) 7935

b) 5837

c) 6084

d) 6893

e) 9642

4) 2, 18, 82, 226, 482, 882, ?

a) 1458

b) 1467

c) 1896

d) 1870

e) 6198

5) 52, 208, 1040, 6240, 43680, ?, 3144960

a) 398790

b) 386950

c) 398650

d) 349440

e) 368750

 

Directions (6-10): Find the exact value in the place of question mark in the following questions.

6) 2(1/4)+3(3/8)-4(1/8)=?

a) 3(1/2)

b) 4(1/2)

c) 7(1/2)

d) 5(1/2)

e) 1(1/2)

7) (3.3*7.3*1.3)/0.3=?/5

a) 426.95

b) 367.95

c) 521.95

d) 289.95

e) 357.95

8) (54-52)*3=√81*9+?       

a) 5

b) 2

c) 8

d) 4

e) 6

9) 111.22+222.11+333.44+444.33-100.1=?

a) 1083

b) 1078

c) 1086

d) 1011

e) 1907

10) (1700*300)÷60-1498+6868=?

a) 14260

b) 13870

c) 13410

d) 13610

e) 109840

 

11). If the numerator and denominator of a fraction is increased by 3, then the fraction becomes 9/10 and if numerator as well as denominator is decreased by 1, then the fraction becomes 7/8. What is the original fraction?

a) 21/29

b) 32/51

c) 25/33

d) 15/17

e) None of these

12) 120 m long train crosses a platform of length 240 m in 15 sec. Find the time in which the same train to cross a pole?

a) 5 sec

b) 12 sec

c) 15 sec

d) 17 sec

e) None of these

13) The ratio between the breadth and height of the parallelogram is 3: 2. The perimeter of the parallelogram is 70 m. Find the area of a parallelogram?

a) 312 Sq m

b) 356 Sq m

c) 294 Sq m

d) 278 Sq m

e) None of these

 14) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 12000, Rs. 18000 and Rs. 25000 respectively. After 5 months, C withdraws the whole amount and at the same time D enters into a business by investing Rs. 20000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 75000, then find the share of D?

a) Rs. 17200

b) Rs. 16800

c) Rs. 18500

d) Rs. 18900

e) None of these

15) A certain number of men complete a piece of work in 25 days. If there were12 men more, the work could be finished in 10 days less. How many men were originally there?

a) 15 men

b) 20 men

c) 18 men

d) 22 men

e) None of these

Direction (16-20): Number of students studying in various schools (P, Q, R, S) from various faculties (Number in thousands)

16) What is the difference between the total number of students studying in School S and that in School P?

a) 36790

b) 55680

c) 25600

d) 56300

e) 48000

17) What is the total number of students studying in all the schools together?

a) 720350

b) 720024

c) 761000

d) 257800

e) None

 18) What is the ratio of the students from the faculty of Telugu from School Q and S together to the students from the same faculty from School P and R together?

a) 362:145

b) 352:143

c) 101:134

d) 143:101

e) None

19) The number of students from the faculty of Hindi from School P is approximately what per cent of the total number of students studying in that school?

a) 37

b) 57

c) 49

d) 39

e) 33

20) What is the average number of students from the faculty of Science from all the schools together?

a) 65750

b) 34657

c) 63678

d) 25898

e) None

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

4*1+2=6

6*2+3=15

15*3+4=49

49*4+5=201

201*5+6=1011

1011*6+7=6073

2) Answer: b)

The pattern of the series is +14, +28, +42, +56…………

3) Answer: c)

6754-25=6729

6729-49=6680

6680-81=6599

6599-121=6478

6478-169=6309

6309-225=6084

4) Answer: a)

The pattern of the series is + 42, + 82, + 122, + 162, + 202, + 242

5) Answer: d)

The pattern of the series is *4, *5, *6,*7……………

 

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

(2+3-4)[(1/4)+(3/8)-(1/8)]=?

1(1/2)=?

7) Answer: c)

31.317/0.3=?/5

?=104.39*5

?=521.95

8) Answer: e)

29*3=81+?

87-81=?

?=6

9) Answer: d)

1111.1-100.1=?

?=1011

10) Answer: b)

510000/60-1498+6868=?

8500-1498+6868=?

?=13870

 

11) Answer: d)

Let the original fraction be x/y,

(x + 3)/(y + 3) = 9/10

10x + 30 = 9y + 27

10x – 9y = -3 -> (1)

(x – 1)/(y – 1) = 7/8

8x – 8 = 7y – 7

8x – 7y = 1 -> (2)

X = 15, y = 17

Original fraction = (15/17)

12) Answer: a)

Speed of the train = (120 + 240)/15 = 360/15 = 24 m/s

The time taken by the train to cross a pole,

T = 120/24 = 5 sec

13) Answer: c)

The ratio between the breadth and height of the parallelogram = 3: 2 (3x, 2x)

The perimeter of the parallelogram = 70 m

2*(b + h) = 70

(3x+ 2x) = 35

5x= 35

X = 7

Breadth of the parallelogram = 3x = 21 m

Height of the parallelogram = 2x = 14 m

Area of the parallelogram = b*h = 21*14 = 294 Sq m.

14) Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [12000*12]: [18000*12]: [25000*5]: [20000*7]

= > 144: 216: 125: 140

625’s = 75000

1’s = 120

The share of D = 140’s = Rs. 16800

15) Answer: c)

Let the no of men be x,

Work = men*days

Here work is equal. So,

25*x = (x + 12)*15

25x = 15x + 180

10x = 180

X = 18

 

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: e)

Required difference

= [(72+ 65 + 68) – (52 + 45 + 60) ] 103

= (205 – 157)103 = 48 x 103 = 48000

17) Answer: c)

Required total number of students will be 761000.

18) Answer: c)

Required ratio is equal to (36+65)/(89+45) = 101 : 134

19) Answer: e)

Required % = 52/157 x 100 = 33.12% ≈ 33%

20) Answer: a)

Average number of Science students

= (60+ 54+ 81+ 68) x 103/4

= 263 x 103/4 = 65750

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM