“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-170

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB PO Prelims 2018 Day-170

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. x2 – 30x +81 =0

II. y2 -18y +56 =0

2) I. 5x2 -22x -15 =0

II. 7y2 -6y -81 =0

3) I. 35x2 -3x -2 =0

II. 49y2 +7y -6 =0

4) I. x2 – 8x – 65 = 0

II. y = √841

5) I. 3x2+ 21x + 30 = 0

II. 6y2 + 13y + 5 = 0

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 2156 ÷ [(11/17) × (35/21) × (2/9)] =?

a) 12500

b) 9700

c) 8200

d) 7400

e) 13600

7) (3/7) of (34/13) of 3053 – ? + 56 % of 7547 = 63.21

a) 7690

b) 8150

c) 7240

d) 8560

e) 9250

8) 5 4/15 of 4349 + 6 6/19 of 3859.6 = ? + 639.56

a) 35600

b) 32890

c) 40720

d) 44270

e) 30800

9) 16 4/5 % of 17187 + 31 2/7 % of 2168 + 45 2/3 % of 19676 =?

a) 8560

b) 12650

c) 9850

d) 10270

e) 11420

 10) 48 % of 5248 + (95.78)2 ÷ 8 × 3 + (5.14)3 = 5 × ?

a) 2450

b) 3130

c) 2680

d) 1850

e) 1220

11) If 27 men can do a piece of work in 40 days by working for 6 hours then find in how many days 36 men can do the same work by working 5 hours a day? 

a) 42 days

b) 28 days

c) 36 days

d) 32 days

e) None

12) Difference between Simple interest and Compound interest on a certain sum at the rate of 20% per annum for two years is Rs.1680. Find the simple interest on that sum at the rate of 14% per annum after 8 years.

a) Rs.44040

b) Rs.47340

c) Rs.45040

d) Rs.47040

e) None of these

13) A box contains 4 red balls, 3 white balls, 6 black balls. If two balls are drawn out random, then the probability that both balls are either red or black balls

a) 7/26

b) 17/26

c) 3/26

d) 15/26

e) None of these

14) Incomes and Rajiv and Mohan are in the ratio 5:6 and their expenditures are in the ratio 235: 278. If Rajiv saves Rs. 1000 and Mohan saves Rs. 2000, then find the income of Rajiv?

a) Rs. 52600

b) Rs. 42000

c) Rs. 48000

d) Rs. 57400

e) None of these

15) P, Q and R can fill the tank in 15, 18 and 20 min respectively. All three began to fill the tank together but P and Q left 4 and 5 min respectively before filling the tank. In how much time does R takes to fill the remaining?

a) 8 30/31 min

b) 7 26/33 min

c) 9 30/33 min

d) 6 26/31 min

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following table and answer the following questions given below.

YearAppleMicrosoftIBM
TotalSeniorTotalSeniorTotalSenior
201460045%52055%620      –
201590065%    –70%74060%
201685080%102025%    –70%
2017718   –53040%56425%
2018100066%61050%45060%

16) The total no of employees from Microsoft increased by 50% from 2014 to 2015 then what is the number of senior employees in 2015 in the same Company?

a) 251

b) 546

c) 598

d) 472

e) None of these

17) The no of senior employees from IBM in 2016 is 490, then what is the ratio of Senior employees and other employees in the same year in IBM?

a) 7: 3

b) 5: 9

c) 6: 3

d) 9: 5

e) None of these

18) If the senior employees in 2017 in all the Companies together is 712, then the no of senior employees in Company Apple is what % of total no of employees in Apple?

a) 50%

b) 24%

c) 35%

d) 28%

e) None of these

19) Find the approximate average number of senior employees from Microsoft in all the years together, if the total no of employees from Microsoft in 2015 is 700?

a) 223

b) 115

c) 309

d) 392

e) None of these

20) What is the difference between the number of senior employees in 2018 and 2016 in all the Companies together, if the total no of employees from IBM in 2016 is 700?

a) 180

b) 120

c) 155

d) 140

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

I. x2 – 30x +81 =0

x2 – 27x-3x +81 =0

(x-27) (x-3) =0

X = 27, 3

II. y2 -18y +56 =0

y2 -14y-4y +56 =0

(y – 14) (y – 4) =0

Y = 14, 4

Can’t be determined

2) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 -22x -15 =0

5x2 – 25x + 3x -15 =0

5x(x-5) – 3(x-5) =0

(5x-3) (x-5) =0

X= 3/5, 5

II. 7y2 -6y -81 =0

7y2 +21y – 27y -81 =0

7y(y+3)- 27(y+3) =0

(7y-27)(y+3) =0

Y = 27/7, -3

Can’t be determined

3) Answer: e)

I. 35x2 -3x -2 =0

35x2 +7x-10x -2 =0

7x (5x+1) – 2(5x+1) =0

(7x-2) (5x+1) =0

X = 2/7, -1/5

II. 49y2 +7y -6 =0

49y2 -14y+21y -6 =0

7y (7y-2) + 3(7y-2) =0

(7y+3) (7y-2) =0

Y = -3/7, 2/7

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: c)

I. x2 – 8x – 65 = 0

x2 + 5x – 13x – 65 = 0

x(x + 5) – 13(x + 5) = 0

(x – 13) (x + 5) = 0

X = 13, – 5

II. y = √841

Y = 29

X<y

5) Answer: c)

I. 3x2+ 21x + 30 = 0

3x2+ 6x + 15x + 30 = 0

3x (x +2) + 15(x + 2) = 0

(3x + 15) (x + 2) = 0

X = -5, -2

II. 6y2 + 13y + 5 = 0

6y2 + 3y + 10y + 5 = 0

3y (2y + 1) + 5(2y + 1) = 0

(3y + 5) (2y + 1) = 0

Y = -5/3, -1/2 = -1.67, – 0.5

X<y

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

2156 ÷ [(11/17) × (35/21) × (2/9)] = x

X = 2156 ÷ (2/9)

X = 2156*(9/2)

X = 9702 = 9700

7) Answer: a)

(3/7) * (35/13) * 3055 – x + (56/100)*7550 = 63

3525 – x + 4228 = 63

X = 3525 + 4228 – 63

X = 7690

8) Answer: d)

5*4350 + 6*3860 = x + 640

21750 + 23160 – 640 = x

X = 44270

9) Answer: b)

17 % of 17200 + 31 % of 2170 + 46 % of 19680 = x

X = (17/100)*17200 + (31/100)*2170 + (46/100)*19680

X = 2924 + 673 + 9053

X = 12650

10) Answer: e)

(48/100)*5250 + (96*96*3)/8 + 125 = 5x

5x = 2520 + 3456 + 125

5x = 6101

X = 1220

 

11) Answer: c)

Let the number of days required be x

According to the question,

27*40*6= 36*5*x

x= (27*40*6)/(36*5)

x= 36 days

12) Answer: d)

We know that, the difference between CI and SI for two years is

Difference = P*(r/100)2

=> 1680 = P*(20/100)2

=> 1680 = P*(1/5)2

= > 1680 = P*(1/25)

=> P = Rs. 42000

SI = (42000 x 14 x 8)/100 = Rs. 47040

13) Answer: a)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

n(S) = 13C2

n(E) = 4C2 or 6C2

P(E) = 4C2 or 6C2 / 13C2

P(E) = (6+15)/78

P(E) = 21/78 = 7/26

14) Answer: c)

Incomes and Rajiv and Mohan are in the ratio = 5 : 6 (5x, 6x)

According to the question,

(5x – 1000)/(6x – 2000) = 235/278

=> 1390x – 278000 = 1410x – 470000

=> 192000 = 20x

=> x = 9600

Income of Rajiv = 5x = 5 * 9600 = Rs. 48000

15) Answer: a)

(x – 4)/ 15 + (x-5)/18 + x/20 =1

(12x – 48+10x-50+ 9x)/180 =1

31x-98=180

31x= 278

X = 278/31 = 8 30/31 min

 

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

Total number of employees from Microsoft in 2015,

520*150/100 = 780

Senior employees in Microsoft = 780*70/100 = 546

17) Answer: a)

The no of senior employees from IBM in 2016 is 490,

70% of total employees = 490

Total employees = 700

The ratio of senior employees and other employees in the same year in IBM,

= > 490: 210

= > 7: 3

18) Answer: a)

718*x% + 530*40% + 564*25% = 712

718*x/100 + 212 +141 = 712

718*x/100 = 359

X = 359*100/718 = 50%

19) Answer: c)

Average = [520*55% + 700*70% + 1020*25% + 530*40% + 610*50%]/5

= (286 + 490 + 255+ 212 + 305)/5

= 1548/5

= 309

20) Answer: e)

The number of senior employees in 2016 = 680 + 255 + 490 = 1425

The number of senior employees in 2018 = 660 + 305 + 270 = 1235

Required difference = 1425 – 1235 =190

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM