“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-171

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-171

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) √16129 + 3944312 + 66 % of 1800 = 579 +?

a) 725

b) 636

c) 978

d) 894

e) None of these 

2) (4/5) of (95/29) of 4350 = 36 % of 2700 + (4/7) of (?)

a) 18249

b) 19456

c) 21324

d) 15420

e) None of these 

3) 522 ÷ 14 × 7 + 452 = 5 × ? – 35 % of 3100

a) 814.6

b) 728

c) 892.4

d) 654

e) None of these 

4) 3224 ÷ (31 % of 1300) = 49 × 9 2/7 of (? ÷ 130)

a) 17/9

b) 16/7

c) 24/5

d) 33/5

e) None of these

5) (13 × 11 + 48 × 7 + 8 × 9+94) ÷ (122 – √1156 + 19) = ?

a) 12

b) 24

c) 9

d) 5

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 4, 6, 15, ? , 236.25

a) 62

b) 52.5

c) 74

d) 86

e) 114.5

 7) 16, 28, 44, 92, ? , 2748

a) 425

b) 536

c) 628

d) 396

e) 754

8) 4, 13, 29, 54, 90, 139, ?

a) 203

b) 316

c) 424

d) 578

e) 292

9) 18, 20, 50, 180, 530, ?

a) 856

b) 720

c) 1268

d) 1056

e) 924

10) 1122, 102, 714, 142.8, 428.4, ?

a) 278.6

b) 324.4

c) 378.8

d) 390.5

e) 214.2

11) If 5 men or 6 women or 8 boys can finish a work in 120 days working 8 hours a day. The no of days taken by 10 men, 6 women and 12 boys working 12 hours a day will be?

a) 15 2/7 days

b) 14 7/8 days

c) 16 2/5 days

d) 17 7/9 days

e) None of these

12) P, Q, R started a business with investments of Rs. 1600, Rs. 2100 and Rs. 1500 respectively. After 8 months from the start of the business, Q and R invested additional amounts in the ratio of 3:5 respectively. If the ratio of total annual profit to R’s share in the annual profit was 3:1, then what was the additional amount invested by Q after 8 months?

a) Rs. 1300

b) Rs. 1100

c) Rs. 900

d) Rs. 700

e) None of these

13) A person purchased a mouse at Rs. x and keyboard at Rs. x+100. He sold the mouse at a profit of 20% and keyboard at a loss of 10%, and earned Rs. 70 as profit on the whole transaction then, what is the profit earned by selling the mouse?

a) Rs. 210

b) Rs. 160

c) Rs. 240

d) Rs. 260

e) None of these

14) Three pipes X, Y, Z can fill a tank in 5 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, Z is closed and X, Y can fill the remaining part in 4 hours. Find the number of hours taken by Z alone to fill the tank?

a) 18 hours

b) 20 hours

c) 15 hours

d) 10 hours

e) None of these

15) The population of a town before three years was 44000. In first year it increased by 15%, in the second year again increased by 20% and in the third year decreased by 10%. Find the difference between present population of the town and the population of the town before three years?

a) 10864

b) 10468

c) 10846

d) 10648

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart 1 shows percentage distribution of total number of students in six different schools and the pie chart 2 shows the percentage distribution of total number of girls in six different schools.

Total number of students = 65000 and the ratio of boys to girls is 7: 6.

16) What is the difference between the total number of girls and total number of boys studying in School B?

a) 5250

b) 4800

c) 4650

d) 5500

e) None of these

17) Total number of girls studying in School A and C together is approximately what percentage of total number of boys studying in School D and E together?

a) 140 %

b) 125 %

c) 152 %

d) 110 %

e) 95 %

18) What is the total number of boys studying in School B, D, E and F together?

a) 17400

b) 18250

c) 16600

d) 19550

e) None of these

19) Find the ratio between the total number of girls studying in School A, C, E together to that of boys studying in the same School?

a) 133: 181

b) 126: 199

c) 117: 173

d) 141: 219

e) None of these

20) Only 60 % and 75 % of the students in School B and C is planned to go for an excursion. Find the total number of students didn’t go for any excursion in School B to that of Students in School C?

a) 8800

b) 7600

c) 9360

d) 10500

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

127 + 158 + (66/100)*1800 – 579 = x

X = 127 + 158 + 1188 – 579

X = 894

2) Answer: a)

(4/5)*(95/29)*4350 = (36/100)*2700 + (4/7)*x

11400 – 972 = (4x/7)

10428*(7/4) = x

X = 18249

3) Answer: c)

(52*52*7)/14 + 452 = 5x – (35/100)*3100

1352 + 2025 = 5x – 1085

1352 + 2025 + 1085 = 5x

X = 4462/5

X = 892.4

4) Answer: b)

3224 ÷ [(31/100)*1300] = 49*(65/7)*(x/130)

3224/403 = (7x/2)

8*(2/7) = x

X = 16/7

5) Answer: d)

(13 × 11 + 48 × 7 + 8 × 9 + 47 × 2) ÷ (122 – √1156 + 19) = x

X = (143 + 336 + 72 + 94) / (144 – 34 + 19)

X = 645/129 = 5

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: b)

The pattern is, ×1.5, ×2.5, ×3.5, ×4.5,….

The answer is, 52.5

7) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, ×8

The answer is, 396

8) Answer: a)

The pattern is, +32, +42, +52, +62, +72, +82

The answer is, 203

9) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +(13 +1), +(33 +3), +(53 +5), +(73 +7), +(93 +9),..

The answer is, 1268

10) Answer: e)

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2,… (Prime no’s)

The answer is, 214.2

 

11) Answer: d)

5 men = 6 women

6 women = 8 boys

10 men and 6 women and 12 boys = 12 women + 6 women + 9 women = 27 women

Women                days           hours

6                           120             8

27                         ?                  12

(6*120*8) = (27* ? days *12)

X = (6*120*8)/(27*12) = 160/9 = 17 7/9 days

12) Answer: c)

Let the ratio additional amount of Q and R be 3x and 5x

The ratio of profit of A: B: C

= [1600*12]: [2100*8 + (2100+3x) *4]: [1500*8 + (1500 + 5x) *4]

= 19200: (16800+ 8400+12x): (12000+ 6000+ 20x)

The ratio of total annual profit to R’s share = 3: 1

(62400+ 32x)/(18000+20x) = 3/1

= > 32x + 62400 = 60x+ 54000

= > 28x= 8400

= > x = 300

So, Q’s investment after 8 months = 3x = 3*300 = Rs. 900

13) Answer: b)

Selling price of mouse= x*120/100= 1.2x

Selling price of keyboard= (x+100)* 90/100= (x+100)* 0.9 = 0.9x + 90

So,

Profit= SP- CP

= > 1.2x + 0.9x + 90 – (x + x + 100) = 70

= > 1.2x + 0.9x + 90 – x – x -100= 70

= > 2.1x – 2x – 10 = 70

= > 0.1x -10= 70

= > 0.1x = 80

= > x= 80/0.1

= > x= 800

So the profit earned by selling the mouse = 800*20/100 = Rs. 160

14) Answer: b)

Work done by all the three pipes in 2 hours = 2/5

Remaining work = 3/5

x, y can fill 3/5 part in 4 hours

x, y can fill 1 part in 4 *5/3 hours = 20/3 hours.

Z’s one day work = 1/5 – 3/20 = 1/20

Number of hours taken by Z alone to fill the tank = 20 hours

15) Answer: d)

Present population of the town

= > (44000)*(115/100)*(120/100)*(90/100)

= > 54648

Required difference = 54648 – 44000 = 10648

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: a)

Total number of students = 65000 and the ratio of boys to girls is 7: 6.

13’s = 65000

1’s = 5000

Total girls in all the given schools = 30000

Total boys in all the given schools = 35000

Total number of girls studying in School B

= > 30000*(14/100)

= > 4200

Total number of boys studying in School B

= > 13650 – 4200

= > 9450

Required difference = 9450 – 4200 = 5250

17) Answer: c)

Total number of girls studying in School A and C together

= > 30000*(33/100) = 9900

Total students studying in School D

= > 65000*(11/100) = 7150

Total girls studying in School D

= >30000*(17/100) =5100

Total boys studying in School D

= > 7150 – 5100 = 2050

Total students studying in School E

= > 65000*(11/100) = 7150

Total girls studying in School E

= > 30000*(9/100) = 2700

Total boys studying in School D

= > 7150 – 2700= 4450

Total number of boys studying in School D and E

= > 2050 + 4450 = 6500

Required % = (9900/6500)*100 = 152.3 % = 152 %

18) Answer: d)

Total number of boys studying in School B, D, E and F together,

= > 9450 + 2050 + 4450 + 3600

= > 19550

19) Answer: b)

The total number of girls studying in School A, C, E

= > 3600 + 6300 + 2700

= > 12600

The total number of boys studying in School A, C, E

= > 6150 + 9300 + 4450

= > 19900

Required ratio = 12600: 19900 = 126: 199

20) Answer: c)

Only 60 % and 75 % of the students in School B and C is planned to go for an excursion

Total number of students didn’t go for any excursion in School B and C,

= > 65000*(21/100)*(40/100) + 65000*(24/100)*(25/100)

= > 5460 + 3900

= > 9360

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM