“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-172

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-172

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. X2 +16x + 48 =0

II. y2 + 30y +81 =0

2) I. 5x2 +42x + 49 =0

II. 4y2 + 37y + 85 =0

3) I. x2 – 17x + 72 = 0

II. y2 – 13y + 40 = 0

4) I. 5x2 – 17x + 14 = 0

II. 8y2 + 3y – 5 = 0

5) I. 2x2 – 8x – 24 = 0

II. 3y2 + 18y + 24 = 0

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) √(65025) ÷ 5.32 × 12.21 = ? – 16003 ÷ 15

a) 1680

b) 1785

c) 1840

d) 1570

e) 1950

7) 3 3/13 of 4354.9 – (27.13)2 = ? + 560.68

a) 11360

b) 11775

c) 14570

d) 15890

e) 14565

8) 8 2/7 % of 14697 + 5 2/3 % of 19499 =?

a) 2570

b) 2045

c) 2130

d) 2350

e) 2890

 9) (32.89)2 + 18 % of 699 – (4/7) of 888 =? – (11.12)3

a) 2565

b) 2375

c) 2040

d) 2150

e) 2825

 10) (4/9) of 1222 = ? – 127.4 × 51.21 ÷ 381

a) 480

b) 625

c) 560

d) 720

e) 750

11) The radius of the semicircle is equal to the half the side of the square. The area of the square is 1764 Sq. Cm. Find the perimeter of the semicircle.

a) 86 cm

b) 92 cm

c) 108 cm

d) 116 cm

e) None of these

 12) Pipe P and Q fill the tank in 15 min and 24 min respectively. If both the pipes are opened, after how much time Q should be closed so as to fill the tank in 10 min?

a) 5 min

b) 6 min

c) 8 min

d) 7 min

e) None of these

13) Find the difference between the compound interest on Rs. 50000 for 2 years at 6 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) 74.255

b) 95.4405

c) 82.5625

d) 90.625

e) None of these

 14) The marked price of A is Rs. 3200 more than the cost price. When the discount of Rs. 400 is allowed, the profit of 20 % is earned. At what price should A be sold to earn the profit of 25 %?

a) 16250

b) 17500

c) 21750

d) 23800

e) None of these

 15) A jar contains 78 litres of mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 11: 2. 39 litres of mixture is taken out and 3 litres of water is added to the jar. Find the percentage of water in the mixture?

a) 20 %

b) 24 %

c) 21 3/7 %

d) 27 1/3 %

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions:

Following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of mobile users in different networks in a certain state.

Total number of users = 10 Crore

The table shows the total number of male and females mobile users in different networks.

Networks Male : Female
BSNL 5 : 4
Airtel 5 : 6
Reliance 12 : 11
Vodafone 4 : 3
Idea 3 : 5

 16) Total number of female Airtel network users is what percentage of total number of male Idea network users?

a) 150 %

b) 175 %

c) 225 %

d) 200 %

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between total number of Reliance network users to that of total number of female Vodafone network users?

a) 18: 5

b) 23: 9

c) 29: 7

d) 33: 12

e) None of these

 18) Find the difference between the total number of male BSNL network users to that of total number of female Airtel network users?

a) 0.2 Crore

b) 0.3 Crore

c) 0.5 Crore

d) 0.4 Crore

e) None of these

 19) Find the average number of female mobile phone users of Reliance, Vodafone and Idea together?

a) 1.3 Crore

b) 1.5 Crore

c) 1 Crore

d) 1.8 Crore

e) None of these

 20) Total number of mobile phone users of Airtel network is approximately what percentage more than the total number of mobile phone users of Vodafone network?

a) 5 %

b) 10 %

c) 15 %

d) 20 %

e) 25 %

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: e)

I. X2 + 16x + 48 =0

X2 +12x+4x+ 48 =0

(x+12) (x+4) =0

X= -12, -4

II. y2 + 30y +81 =0

y2 + 3y+27y +81 =0

(y+3) (y+27) =0

Y = -3, -27

Can’t be determined

2) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 +42x + 49 =0

5x2 +35x + 7x + 49 =0

5x(x+7) + 7(x+7) =0

(5x+7) (x+7) =0

X= -7/5, -7

II. 4y2 + 37y + 85 =0

4y2 + 20y+17y + 85 =0

4y(y+5) + 17 (y+5) =0

(4y+17)(y+5) =0

Y = -17/4, -5

Can’t be determined

3) Answer: b)

I. x2 – 17x + 72 = 0

x2 – 8x – 9x + 72 = 0

x(x – 8) -9 (x – 8) = 0

(x – 9) (x – 8) = 0

X = 9, 8

II. y2 – 13y + 40 = 0

y2 – 5y – 8y + 40 = 0

y(y – 5) – 8(y – 5) = 0

(y – 8) (y – 5) = 0

Y = 8, 5

x ≥ y

4) Answer: a)

I. 5x2 – 17x + 14 = 0

5x2 – 10x – 7x + 14 = 0

5x(x – 2) -7 (x – 2) = 0

(5x – 7) (x – 2) = 0

X = 7/5, 2 = 1.4, 2

II. 8y2 + 3y – 5 = 0

8y2 + 8y – 5y – 5 = 0

8y(y + 1) – 5(y + 1) = 0

(8y – 5)(y + 1) = 0

Y = 5/8, -1 = 0.625, -1

X > y

5) Answer: b)

I. 2x2 – 8x – 24 = 0

2x2 + 4x – 12x – 24 = 0

2x(x + 2) – 12(x + 2) = 0

(2x -12) (x + 2) = 0

X = 12/2, – 2 = 6, -2

II. 3y2 + 18y + 24 = 0

3y2 + 6y + 12y + 24 = 0

3y(y + 2) + 12(y + 2) = 0

(3y + 12) (y + 2) = 0

Y = -12/3, -2 = -4, -2

x ≥ y

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

√(65025) ÷ 5 × 12 = x – 16005 ÷ 15

(255/5)*12 = x – (16005/15)

612 = x – 1067

X = 612 + 1067

X = 1679 = 1680

7) Answer: b)

3*4355 – 729 = x + 561

13065 – 729 – 561 = x

X = 11775

8) Answer: d)

8 % of 14700 + 6 % of 19500 = x

(8/100)*14700 + (6/100)*19500 = x

X = 1176 + 1170

X = 2346 = 2350

9) Answer: c)

(33)2 + 18 % of 700 – (4/7) of 889 = x – 113

1089 + (18/100)*700 – (4/7)*889 = x – 1331

1089 + 126 – 508 + 1331 = x

X = 2038 = 2040

10) Answer: c)

(4/9)*1224 = x – (127 × 51)/381

544 + 17 = x

X = 561 = 560

11) Answer: c)

Area of square = a2 = 1764

Side (a) = 42 cm

Radius of the semicircle = (1/2) * 42 = 21 cm

Perimeter of semicircle = πr + d

= > (22/7)*21 + 42 = 108 cm

12) Answer: c)

Let Q should be closed after ‘x’ min,

According to the question,

(10/15) + (x/24) = 1

(x/24) = 1 – (2/3)

(x/24) = 1/3

X = 8 min

13) Answer: b)

Compounded yearly,

= > 50000*(106/100)*(106/100) = 56180

C.I = 56180 – 50000 = 6180

Compounded half yearly,

=> 50000*(103/00)*(103/100)*(103/100)*(103/100) = 56275.4405

C.I = 56275.4405 – 50000 = 6275.4405

The difference = 6275.4405 – 6180 = 95.4405

14) Answer: b)

Let the C.P be x,

M.P = 3200 + C.P = 3200 + x

S. P = (3200 + x) – 400 = 2800 + x

S.P = (120/100)*x = (6/5)*x

2800 + x = (6/5)*x

2800 = (1/5)*x

C.P(x) = 14000

To earn a profit of 25 %,

S. P = (125/100)*14000 = Rs. 17500

15) Answer: c)

Quantity of water in the mixture = 39 * (2/13) = 6 litres

Quantity of milk in the mixture = 39 * (11/13) = 33 litres

Remaining mixture = 78 – 39 = 39 litres

Now, 3 litres of water is added,

= > 6 + 3 = 9 litres

Percentage of water = (9/42)*100 = 150/7 = 21 3/7 %

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

Total number of female Airtel network users

= > 10*(22/100)*(6/11) = 1.2 Crore

Total number of male Idea network users

= > 10*(16/100)*(3/8) = 0.6 Crore

Required % = (1.2/0.6)*100 = 200 %

17) Answer: b)

Total number of Reliance network users

= > 10*(23/100) = 2.3 Crore

Total number of female Vodafone network users

= > 10*(21/100)*(3/7) = 0.9 Crore

Required ratio = 2.3: 0.9 = 23: 9

18) Answer: a)

The total number of male BSNL network users

= > 10*(18/100)*(5/9) = 1 Crore

The total number of female Airtel network users

= > 10*(22/100)*(6/11) = 1.2 Crore

Required difference = 1.2 – 1 = 0.2 Crore

19) Answer: c)

The total number of female mobile phone users of Reliance, Vodafone and Idea together

= > 10*(23/100)*(11/23) + 10*(21/100)*(3/7) + 10*(16/100)*(5/8)

= > 1.1 + 0.9 + 1 = 3 Crore

Required average = 3/3 = 1 Crore

20) Answer: a)

Required % = [(22- 21)/21]*100 = (1/21)*100 = 4.76 % = 5 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests