“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-173

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-173

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 36x2 +87x +25 =0

II. 14y2 +55y +21 =0

2) I. 6x2 -7x -20 =0

II. 2y2 +2y -40 =0

3) I. x2 + 22x + 72 = 0

II. y2 + 30y + 81 = 0

4) I. 16x2 – 20x – 24 = 0

II. 12y2 + 42y + 36 = 0

5) I. 5x2 + 63x + 172 = 0

II. 4y2 + 50y + 156 = 0

 

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 14.7 % of 738 – ? % of 319 = 89.78

a) 15

b) 22

c) 30

d) 7

e) 35

7) ? % of 397 – 18.2 % of 2697 – (2/7) of (2/3) of 85 = 23

a) 130

b) 100

c) 150

d) 175

e) 215

 8) (728.79)2 ÷ (80.76)3/2 × 243.12 = (2.96)4 × 3?

a) 13

b) 15

c) 11

d) 9

e) 7

 9) (27.67)2 – (5/3) × 26 ÷ 9 + (12.12)3 = ? + (9.13)2

a) 1850

b) 2160

c) 2430

d) 2780

e) 3130

 10) 35.58 × 2015 ÷ 4 ÷ √3135 = 24 × ?

a) 25

b) 15

c) 40

d) 50

e) 65

 

11) The length of a rectangle is 6 m more than the side of the square and the breadth of the rectangle is 3 m less than the side of the square. If the area of the square is 676 sq m. Find the area of the rectangle?

a) 680 Sq m

b) 564 Sq m

c) 656 Sq m

d) 736 Sq m

e) None of these

12) At present, Priya is 7 years older than Revathi. The ratio of the present ages of Priya to that of Mini is 3: 4. At present Revathi is 15 years younger than Mini. What is Revathi’s present age?

a) 23 years

b) 20 years

c) 25 years

d) 17 years

e) None of these

13) A trader sells an article at a loss of 8%, but when he increases the selling price of the article by Rs. 164, he earns a profit of 2.25% on the cost price. If he sells the same article for Rs. 1760, then find his profit percentage?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 13

d) 15

e) None of these

14) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 5: 6 respectively. After 4 months, A invested Rs. 5000 more and C withdraw Rs. 7500. Find the initial investment of B, if the ratio of share of A, B and C is 26: 30: 33?

a) Rs. 75000

b) Rs. 62500

c) Rs. 60000

d) Rs. 50000

e) None of these

15) A sum of money doubles itself in 4 years at simple interest. In how many years will the amount be 8 times itself?

a) 24 years

b) 30 years

c) 28 years

d) 22 years

e) None of these

 

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of population in different villages and the percentage of female among them and the ratio of literate to illiterate population among them.

Village Population % of female Literate : illiterate
A 65000 45 % 7 : 6
B 75000 52 % 3 : 1
C 90000 46 % 13 : 5
D 50000 55 % 19 : 6
E 45000 40 % 3 : 2
F 35000 45 % 5 : 2

 

16) If out of the males of village C, 58 % are literate, then find the literate female population in village C?

a) 42524

b) 38966

c) 34508

d) 36812

e) None of these

17) Find the average female population of all the given villages except village C?

a) 25900

b) 23500

c) 28700

d) 24600

e) None of these

 18) Total literate population in village A is approximately what percentage of total population in village E?

a) 60 %

b) 70 %

c) 80 %

d) 95 %

e) 105 %

 19) Find the ratio between the total number of male population in village C and F together to that of total number of female population in village A and E together?

a) 1521: 917

b) 1357: 945

c) 924: 755

d) 857: 623

e) None of these

 20) Total population in village C is what percentage more than the total population in village B?

a) 20 %

b) 35 %

c) 10 %

d) 45 %

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: e)

I. 36x2 +87x +25 =0

36x2 +12x +75x +25 =0

12x (3x+1)+25 (3x+1) =0

(12x+25) (3x+1) =0

X = -25/12, -1/3

II. 14y2 +55y +21 =0

14y2 +49y+6y +21 =0

7y(2y+7) +3(2y+7)=0

(7y+3) (2y+7) =0

Y= -3/7, -7/2

Can’t be determined

2) Answer: e)

I. 6x2 -7x -20 =0

6x2 +8x-15x -20 =0

2x(3x+4)-5 (3x+4) =0

(2x-5) (3x+4) =0

X = 5/2, -4/3

II. 2y2 +2y -40 =0

2y2 -8y +10y-40 =0

2y(y-4)+10 (y-4) =0

(2y+10)(y-4) =0

Y = -5, 4

Can’t be determined

3)

Answer: a)

I. 16x2 – 20x – 24 = 0

16x2 – 32x + 12x – 24 = 0

16x(x – 2) + 12 (x – 2) = 0

(16x + 12) (x – 2) =0

X = -12/16, 2 = -0.75, 2

II. 12y2 + 42y + 36 = 0

12y2 + 24y + 18y + 36 = 0

12y(y + 2) + 18 (y + 2) = 0

(12y + 18) (y + 2) = 0

Y = -18/12, -2 = -1.5, -2

X>Y

4) Answer: e)

I. 16x2 – 20x – 24 = 0

16x2 + 32x – 12x – 24 = 0

16x(x + 2) – 12 (x + 2) = 0

(16x – 12) (x + 2) =0

X = 12/16, -2 = 0.75, -2

II. 12y2 + 42y + 36 = 0

12y2 + 24y + 18y + 36 = 0

12y(y + 2) + 18 (y + 2) = 0

(12y + 18) (y + 2) = 0

Y = -18/12, -2 = -1.5, -2

Can’t be determined

5) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 + 63x + 172 = 0

5x2 + 20x + 43x + 172 = 0

5x (x + 4) + 43 (x + 4) = 0

(5x + 43)(x + 4) = 0

X = -43/5, -4 = – 8.6, – 4

II. 4y2 + 50y + 156 = 0

4y2 + 24y + 26y + 156 = 0

4y(y + 6) + 26 (y + 6) = 0

(4y + 26) (y+ 6) = 0

Y = -26/4, -6 = – 6.5, -6

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

(15/100)*740 – (x/100)*320 = 90

111 – (16x/5) = 90

111 – 90 = (16x/5)

21 = (16x/5)

X = 21*(5/16) = 7

7) Answer: a)

(x/100)*400 – (18/100)*2700 – (2/7)*(2/3)*84 =23

4x – 486 – 16 = 23

4x = 23 + 486 + 16

4x = 525

X = 525/4 = 131.25 = 130

8) Answer: e)

(729)2 ÷ (81)3/2 × 243 = (3)4 × 3x

(93)2 ÷ (92)3/2 × 35 = (3)4 × 3x

312 ÷ 36 × 35 = 34 × 3x

312 – 6 + 5 – 4 = 3x

37 = 3x

X = 7

9) Answer: c)

(28)2 – (5/3) × 27 ÷ 9 + (12)3 = ? + (9)2

784 – 5 + 1728 – 81 = x

X = 2426 = 2430

10) Answer: b)

36 × 2016 ÷ 4 ÷ √3136 = 24x

36*(2016/4) ÷ 56 = 24x

24x = 36*(2016/4)*(1/56)

24x = 324

X = 324/24 = 13.5 = 15

 

11) Answer: d)

Area of square = 676 Sq m

Side of the square = 26 m

Length of the rectangle = 26 + 6 = 32 m

Breadth of the rectangle= 26 – 3 = 23 m

Area of the rectangle = 32*23 = 736 Sq m

12) Answer: d)

Let the present age of Revathi be x years,

Then, Priya’s age= (x+7) years

Revathi is 15 years younger than Mini

Mini’s age= (x+15) years

So, (x+7)/(x+15) = ¾

x= 17

Revathi’s present age = 17 years

13) Answer: b)

Let the cost price be x,

According to question

(102.25x – 92x)/100 = 164

10.25x = 164*100

Cost Price of the article = (164/10.25)*100 = Rs. 1600

Profit = 1760 – 1600= Rs. 160

Profit % = (160/1600)*100 = 10 %

14) Answer: d)

The share of A, B and C

= > [4x*4 + (4x + 5000)*8] : [5x*12] : [6x*4 + (6x – 7500)*8] = 26 : 30 : 33

= > [16x + 32x + 40000] : [60x] : [24x + 48x – 60000] = 26 : 30 : 33

= > [48x + 40000] : 60x : [72x – 60000] = 26 : 30 : 33

According to the question,

60x/(72x – 60000) = (30/33)

66x = 72x – 60000

6x = 60000

X = 10000

Initial investment of B = 5x = Rs. 50000

15) Answer: c)

Total amount = P + S.I

2P – P = S.I

S.I = P

P*4*r/100 = P

R = 25 %

The amount 8 times itself in,

8P – P = S.I

7P = S.I

P*25*n/100 = 7P

n = 7*4 = 28 years

Shortcut:

Required answer = (n – 1)*t [Here n – number of times, t – number of years]

= > [8 – 1)*4

= > 28 years

 

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: d)

Total male population in village C

= > 90000*(54/100) = 48600

Male literate population in village C

= > 48600*(58/100) = 28188

Total literate population in village C

= > 90000*(13/18) = 65000

Female literate population in village C = 65000 – 28188 = 36812

17) Answer: a)

The total female population of all the given villages except village C

= > 65000*(45/100) + 75000*(52/100) + 50000*(55/100) + 45000*(40/100) + 35000*(45/100)

= > 29250 + 39000 + 27500 + 18000 + 15750 = 129500

Required average = 129500/5 = 25900

18) Answer: c)

Total literate population in village A

= > 65000*(7/13) = 35000

Total population in village E = 45000

Required % = (35000/45000)*100 = 77.77 % = 80 %

19) Answer: b)

The total number of male population in village C and F together

= > 90000*(54/100) + 35000*(55/100)

= > 48600 + 19250 = 67850

The total number of female population in village A and E together

= > 65000*(45/100) + 45000*(40/100)

= > 29250 + 18000 = 47250

Required ratio = 67850: 47250 = 1357: 945

20) Answer: a)

Required % = [(90000 – 75000)/75000]*100 = 20 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests