“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-175

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS RRB Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-175

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (2/5) of (40/23) of 3588 = 34 % of 2500 + (4/7) of (?)

a) 3136

b) 2560.25

c) 2345.75

d) 2880.5

e) None of these

2) ? = (8756 + 919) ÷ 45 + 572 + (1/8) of 1680

a) 3674

b) 3256

c) 3078

d) 3890

e) None of these

 3) 21 ½ % of 6800 + 12 1/3 % of 7800 = (7/9) of 1080 + ?

a) 1362

b) 1780

c) 1584

d) 2136

e) None of these

 4) 2145 of (28/5) of (275/11) ÷ (11232/72) = ?

a) 2135

b) 1925

c) 2345

d) 2560

e) None of these

5) (2744)2/3 ÷ (38416)3/4 × ? = (√14)5         

a) (√14)11

b) (√14)7

c) (√14)5

d) (√14)9

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 73, 76, 158, 483, 1944, ?

a) 4576

b) 5178

c) 9735

d) 6780

e) 7845

 7) 172, 187, 205, 228, 258, 299, ?

a) 353

b) 378

c) 342

d) 394

e) 412

 8) 527, 534, 547, 574, 631, ?

a) 675

b) 815

c) 925

d) 750

e) 880

9) 17, 49, 145, 433, ? , 3889

a) 1569

b) 1297

c) 2153

d) 2471

e) 1854

10) 17, 21, 51, 169, ? , 3541

a) 923

b) 1056

c) 1345

d) 1789

e) 701

 11) A, B, C started a business with an investment of Rs. 30000, Rs. 40000 and Rs. 50000 respectively. After 3 months from the start of the business A withdraw Rs. 10000 and at the same time C invested Rs. 15000 more. At the end of 12 months total profit is Rs. 198000. Find A’s share?

a) Rs. 54000

b) Rs. 36000

c) Rs. 42000

d) Rs. 48000

e) None of these

 12) A bag contains 4 vivo mobiles, 6 Lenovo mobiles and 5 oppo mobiles. 3 mobiles are drawn at random. What is the probability of choosing at least one is oppo mobile?

a) 24/91

b) 43/91

c) 57/91

d) 67/91

e) None of these

 13) A man purchases 2 watches for Rs. 665. He sells one of them at 20% profit and another at 15% loss. Thus, he neither gains nor loses. Find the selling price?

a) Rs. 342, Rs. 323

b) Rs. 285, Rs. 380

c) Rs. 410, Rs. 353

d) Rs. 267, Rs. 323

e) None of these

14) If 4 men or 5 women or 6 boys can finish a work in 75 days working 8 hours a day. The number of days taken by 12 men, 10 women and 18 boys working 10 hours a day will be?

a) 12 days

b) 14 days

c) 10 days

d) 7 ½ days

e) None of these

 15) A boat can cover 15 km downstream in 45 minutes. If the speed of the current is ¼ of the boat in still water, then how much distance can the boat cover upstream in 66 minutes?

a) 13.2 km

b) 16 km

c) 18 km

d) 10.8 km

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following bar graph shows the number of employees working in 5 different companies in 3 different years.

16) Total number of employees working in the company P and R in the year 2015 is approximately what percentage of total number of employees working in the company Q and S in the year 2017?

a) 77 %

b) 85 %

c) 66 %

d) 94 %

e) 52 %

 17) Find the average number of employees working in all the companies together in the year 2016?

a) 12620

b) 11050

c) 13560

d) 10870

e) None of these

 18) Find the ratio between the total number of employees working in the company R to that of T in all the given years together?

a) 157 : 132

b) 54 : 29

c) 379 : 352

d) 217 : 124

e) None of these

 19) Find the difference between total number of employees working in the company P to that of company S in all the given years together?

a) 1750

b) 2100

c) 1550

d) 1800

e) None of these

 20) In which of the following company has highest number of employees in all the given years together?

a) Company P

b) Company Q

c) Company T

d) Company R

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: d)

(2/5)*(40/23)*3588 = (34/100)*2500 + (4/7)*x

2496 – 850 = (4x/7)

1646*(7/4) = x

x = 2880.5

2) Answer: a)

X = 9675 ÷ 45 + 572 + (1/8)* 1680

X = 215 + 3249 + 210

X = 3674

3) Answer: c)

(43/200)*6800 + (37/300)*7800 = (7/9)* 1080 + x

1462 + 962 – 840 = x

X = 1584

4) Answer: b)

2145*(28/5)*(275/11)*(72/11232) = x

X = 1925

5) Answer: b)

(∛2744)2 ÷ (∜38416)3 × x = (√14)5

142 ÷ 143 × x = (√14)5

(√14)4 ÷ (√14)6 × x = (√14)5

X = (√14)5 × (√14)6 ÷ (√14)4

X = (√14)5 + 6 – 4

X = (√14)7   

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

The pattern is, *1 + 3, *2 + 6, *3 + 9, *4 + 12, *5 + 15,..

The answer is, 9735

7) Answer: a)

The difference of difference is, 3, 5, 7, 11, 13,.. (Prime no’s)

The answer is, 353

8) Answer: d)

The pattern is, + 23 – 1, + 24 – 3, + 25 – 5, + 26 – 7, + 27 – 9,..

The answer is, 750

9) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *3 – 2

The answer is, 1297

10) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *1 + 22, *2+32, *3+ 42, *4 + 52, *5 + 62,..

The answer is, 701

11) Answer: b)

The ratio of profit of A, B and C

= > (30000*3 + 20000*9) : (40000*12) : (50000*3 + 65000*9)

= > 270000 :  480000 : 735000

= > 18 : 32 : 49

Total profit = Rs. 198000

99’s = 198000 => 1’s = 2000

A’s share = 18’s = 18*2000 = Rs. 36000

12) Answer: d)

Total probability = 15C3

Required probability = 1- none is oppo mobile

The probability of choosing none is oppo mobile,

= > 10C3/15C3 = (10*9*8)/(15*14*13)

= > 24/91

Probability of choosing at least one is oppo mobile,

= > 1 – (24/91) = 67/91

13) Answer: a)

CP1 + CP2 = 665

=> 3 : 4

7’s =665 = > 1’s = 95

CP1 = 95*3 = 285

CP2 = 95*4 = 380

SP1 = 285*(120/100) = Rs. 342

SP2 = 380*(85/100) = Rs. 323

14) Answer: d)

4 men = 5 women

5 women = 6 boys

12 men and 10 women and 18 boys

= > 15 women + 10 women + 15 women = 40 women

Women      days            hours

5                 75               8

40               ?                 10

(5*75*8) = (40* x days *10)

X = 7 ½ days

15) Answer: a)

The speed of downstream= D/T = 15/(45/60) = 20 km/hr

The speed of the current = ¼ of the boat in still water

Speed of boat : Speed of Current = 4 : 1 = (4x: x)

Speed of downstream = Speed of boat + Speed of Current = 5x

20 = 5x

X= 4

Speed of boat = 16 km/hr, Speed of Current = 4 km/hr

Speed of upstream= Speed of boat – Speed of Current = 3x

Speed of upstream = 12 km/hr

Time = 66 min= (66/60) hr

Distance= S*T = 12*(66/60) = 13.2 km

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: a)

Total number of employees working in the company P and R in the year 2015

= > 8000 + 11200 = 19200

Total number of employees working in the company Q and S in the year 2017

= > 12750 + 12250 = 25000

Required % = (19200/25000)*100 = 76.8 % = 77 %

17) Answer: b)

The total number of employees working in all the companies together in the year 2016

= > 10000 + 11250 + 12800 + 9500 + 11700 = 55250

Required average = 55250/5 = 11050

18) Answer: c)

The total number of employees working in the company R in all the given years together

= > 11200 + 12800 + 13900 = 37900

The total number of employees working in the company T in all the given years together

= > 9000 + 11700 + 14500 = 35200

Required ratio = 37900 : 35200 = 379 : 352

19) Answer: a)

Total number of employees working in the company P in all the given years together

= > 8000 + 10000 + 13000 = 31000

Total number of employees working in the company S in all the given years together

= > 7500 + 9500 + 12250 = 29250

Required difference = 31000 – 29250 = 1750

20) Answer: d)

Company P = > 8000 + 10000 + 13000 = 31000

Company Q = > 9500 + 11250 + 12750 = 33500

Company R = > 11200 + 12800 + 13900 = 37900

Company S = > 7500 + 9500 + 12250 = 29250

Company T = > 9000 + 11700 + 14500 = 35200

Company R has highest number of employees in all the given years together.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests