“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-176

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant prelims 2018 Day-176

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (45979 ÷ 13) + (2/9) of 43644 + (53.96)2 = 25 % of ?

a) 62500

b) 60800

c) 64600

d) 52400

e) 56500

2) 4 11/12 % of 4199 + (5/9) of 51630 + (23.13)2 = 5 ×?

a) 5885

b) 6125

c) 6200

d) 5600

e) 5250

 3) 15 5/14 + 12 4/7 – 5 ½ – 7 1/7 = ? + 4 3/14

a) 30

b) 25

c) 17

d) 11

e) 35

 4) (31422 ÷ 4) + (5925 ÷ 13) + (14.08)3 = 3820 ÷ 7 + ?

a) 15240

b) 10510

c) 13360

d) 12780

e) 11900

 5) 58.3 % of 749 + (1760 ÷ 15) × (27.21)2 =? – (4/9) of 2751

a) 75600

b) 71400

c) 73500

d) 77800

e) 87200

 Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 6) I. 8x2 + 5x – 42 = 0

II. 7y2 + 43y + 60 = 0

7) I. 7x2 – 34x – 5 = 0

II. 2y2 + 3y – 14 = 0

8) I. 2x2 – 2x – 24 = 0

II. 4y2 + 17y + 18 = 0

9) I. 12x2 – 17x + 7 = 0

II. 10y2 + 37y – 12 = 0

10) I. x2 = 1369

II. y = ∛4913

11) Mahesh can do a work in 24 days. He works alone for 6 days and Naren alone finishes the remaining work in 12 days. Both of them together can complete the work in?

a) 7 2/7 days

b) 15 ¼ days

c) 12 2/3 days

d) 9 3/5 days

e) None of these

12) A, B and C started a business by investing Rs. 40500, Rs. 45000 and Rs. 60000 respectively. After 6 months C withdrew Rs. 15000 while A invested Rs. 4500 more. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 149600, then the share of C will exceed that of A by?

a) Rs. 19000

b) Rs. 11500

c) Rs. 13000

d) Rs. 10400

e) None of these

 13) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 17,000 at the end of 4 years is Rs. 6800. What would be the compound interest accrued on the same amount at the same rate in the same period?

a) Rs. 7889.70

b) Rs. 8324.20

c) Rs. 6990.50

d) Rs. 7129.30

e) Rs. 7558.60

14) Smallest angle of a triangle is equal to two-third of the smallest angle of a quadrilateral. The ratio between the angles of the quadrilateral is 3: 4: 5: 6. Largest angle of the triangle is twice its smallest angle. What is the sum of second largest angle of the triangle and largest angle of the quadrilateral?

a) 160°

b) 180°

c) 190°

d) 170°

e) 150°

15) If the numerator of a fraction is increased by 350% and the denominator of the fraction is increased by 150%, the resultant fraction becomes 27/50. Then find the original fraction?

a) 13/15

b) 11/17

c) 11/13

d) 3/10

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following table shows the total number of students and the percentage of girl students among them and the ratio of total number of students and teachers in 5 different schools.

Schools Total number of students % of girl students Total students : Teachers
P 2000 52 % 50 : 1
Q 1500 46 % 25 : 1
R 1200 55 % 24 : 1
S 1800 40 % 36 : 1
T 2400 48 % 48 : 1

 

16) Total number of boy students in school Q is what percentage of total number of boys in school S?

a) 60 %

b) 75 %

c) 90 %

d) 80 %

e) None of these

 17) Find the ratio between the total number of girl students in School P to that of School R?

a) 15: 8

b) 21: 13

c) 34: 15

d) 52: 33

e) None of these

 18) Find the difference between the total number of teachers in school Q to that of school T?

a) 15

b) 25

c) 10

d) 20

e) None of these

 19) Find the total number of teachers in school P, R and S together?

a) 140

b) 120

c) 105

d) 130

e) None of these

 20) Total number of students in school P is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of students in school R?

a) 40 % less

b) 55 % less

c) 95 % more

d) 68 % more

e) 80 % more

 Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

(45981/13) + (2/9)*43650 + 542 = (25/100)*X

3537 + 9700 + 2916 = (1/4)*x

16153*4 = x

X = 64612 = 64600

2) Answer: a)

5 % of 4200 + (5/9) of 51633 + 232 = 5x

(5/100)*4200 + (5/9)*51633 + 529 = 5x

5x = 210 + 28685 + 529

5x = 29424

X = 5885

3) Answer: d)

15 5/14 + 12 4/7 – 5 ½ – 7 1/7 – 4 3/14 = x

15 + 13 – 6 – 7 – 4 = x

X = 11

4) Answer: b)

(31424/4) + (5928/13) + 143 = (3822/7) + x

7856 + 456 + 2744 = 546 + x

X = 7856 + 456 + 2744 – 546

X = 10510

5) Answer: e)

(58/100)* 750 + (1760/15) × 272 = x – (4/9)* 2754

435 + 85536 = x – 1224

X = 435 + 85536 + 1224

X = 87195 = 87200

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

I. 8x2 + 5x – 42 = 0

8x2 – 16x + 21x – 42 = 0

8x (x – 2) + 21 (x – 2) = 0

(8x + 21) (x – 2) = 0

X = -21/8, 2 = -2.625, 2

II. 7y2 + 43y + 60 = 0

7y2 + 28y + 15y + 60 = 0

7y(y + 4) + 15(y + 4) = 0

(7y + 15) (y + 4) = 0

Y = -15/7, -4 = – 2.14, -4

Can’t be determined

7) Answer: e)

I. 7x2 – 34x – 5 = 0

7x2 – 35x + x – 5 = 0

7x(x – 5) + 1 (x – 5) = 0

(7x + 1) (x – 5) = 0

X = -1/7, 5 = – 0.14, 5

II. 2y2 + 3y – 14 = 0

2y2 – 4y + 7y – 14 = 0

2y(y – 2) + 7(y – 2) = 0

(2y + 7) (y -2) = 0

Y = -7/2, 2 = -3.5, 2

Can’t be determined

8) Answer: e)

I. 2x2 – 2x – 24 = 0

2x2 – 8x + 6x – 24 = 0

2x (x – 4) + 6 (x – 4) = 0

(2x + 6) (x – 4) = 0

X = -3, 4

II. 4y2 + 17y + 18 = 0

4y2 + 8y + 9y + 18 = 0

4y(y + 2) + 9 (y + 2) =0

(4y + 9) (y + 2) =0

Y = -9/4, -2 = -2.25, -2

Can’t be determined

9) Answer: e)

I. 12x2 – 17x + 7 = 0

12x2 + 4x – 21x + 7 = 0

4x(3x – 1) -7(3x -1) = 0

(4x – 7) (3x – 1) = 0

X = 7/4, 1/3 = 1.75, 0.33

II. 10y2 – 7y – 12 = 0

10y2 – 15y + 8y – 12 = 0

5y(2y – 3) + 4 (2y – 3) = 0

(5y + 4) (2y – 3) = 0

Y = – 4/5, 3/2 = -0.8, 1.5

Can’t be determined

10) Answer: e)

I. x2 = 1369

X = 37, -37

II. y = ∛4913

Y = 17

Can’t be determined

11) Answer: d)

Mahesh one day work = 1/24

6 days work = 6/24 = 1/4

Remaining work = 1 – (1/4) = 3/4

Naren alone finishes the remaining work in 12 days.

= > (3/4) * Naren’s whole work = 12

= > Naren’s whole work = 16 days

Mahesh and Naren’s one day work,

= > (1/24) + (1/16)

= > 5/48

Both Mahesh and Naren together complete the work in,

= > 48/5 days = 9 3/5 days

12) Answer: d)

The share of A, B and C

= > (40500*6 + 45000*6): (45000*12): (60000*6 + 45000*6)

= > 513000: 540000: 630000

= > 57: 60: 70

187’s = 149600

1’s = 800

The difference between the shares of A to that of C

= > 13’s = 13*800 = Rs. 10400

13) Answer: a)

S.I = PNR/100

6800 = (17000*4*R)/100

R = (6800*100)/(17000*4) = 10%

C.I = P*(1 + (R/100))n – 1)

= > 17000*(1 + (10/100))4 – 1)

= > 17000*(110/100)4 – 1)

= > 17000*[(14641/10000) – 1]

= > 17000*(4641/10000)

= > Rs. 7889.70

14) Answer: b)

The ratio between the angles of the quadrilateral = 3: 4: 5: 6

3x + 4x + 5x + 6x = 360

=> 18x = 360

=> x = 20

Smallest angle of triangle = (2/3)*60 = 40

Largest angle of the triangle = 2*40 = 80

Second largest angle of the triangle = 180 – 40 – 80 = 60

Required sum = 60 + 120 = 180°

15) Answer: d)

The original fraction is,

= > (x*(450/100))/(y*(250/100)) = 27/50

= > x/y = 27*5/9*50 = 3/10

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: b)

Total number of boy students in school Q

= > 1500*(54/100) = 810

Total number of boys in school S

= > 1800*(60/100) = 1080

Required % = (810/1080)*100 = 75 %

17) Answer: d)

The total number of girl students in School P

= > 2000*(52/100) = 1040

The total number of girl students in School R

= > 1200*(55/100) = 660

Required ratio = 1040 : 660 = 52 : 33

18) Answer: c)

The total number of teachers in school Q

= > (1500/25) = 60

The total number of teachers in school T

= > (2400/48) = 50

Required difference = 60 – 50 = 10

19) Answer: a)

The total number of teachers in school P, R and S together

= > (2000/50) + (1200/24) + (1800/36)

= > 40 + 50 + 50 = 140

20) Answer: d)

Total number of students in school P = 2000

Total number of students in school R = 1200

Required % = [(2000 – 1200)/1200]*100 = 66.67 % = 68 % more

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews