“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-177

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-177

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 3x2 + 8x + 5 = 0

II. 4y2 + 15y + 14 = 0

2) I. x2 – 5x + 6 = 0

II. y2 – 8y + 15 = 0

3) I. 6x2 + 20x – 26 = 0

II. 4y2 + 14y – 18 = 0

4) I. x2 – 13x + 40 = 0

II. y2 – 13y + 42 = 0

5) I. 12x2 + 36x + 15 = 0

II. 14y2 – 43y + 21 = 0

Directions (6 – 10): What approximate value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 48 % of 4249 + ? % of 5597 = 52 % of 4648 + 1302

a) 30

b) 50

c) 90

d) 120

e) 160

 7) 35.18 % of ? – 2650 ÷ 17 – 2021 ÷ 7 = 52.37

a) 1780

b) 1940

c) 2060

d) 1420

e) 2350

8) [(22.7 × 23) ÷ 46 – 749.2 ÷ 149] = 4 × ?

a) 8

b) 2

c) 15

d) 20

e) 25

 9) 27 % of 4493 – 32 % of 249 = ? – √285 % of 1198

a) 1200

b) 1600

c) 2000

d) 1800

e) 1400

 10) 73.75 % of 347 + 46 % of 1548 = ? – (13.25)3

a) 3360

b) 3580

c) 3170

d) 4200

e) 3950

 11) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 15000, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 32000 respectively. After 5 months, P invested 30 % of initial investment more and at the same time R withdraws Rs. 7000. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 84650, then find the share of Q?

a) Rs. 24000

b) Rs.22500

c) Rs. 31500

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

 12) Rs. 8500 was partly invested in scheme A for 3 years and partly in scheme ‘B’ for 2 years. Both the schemes offered simple interest at 6% per annum. The total interest accrued from A and B at the end of their respective investment period was Rs. 1260. How much amount was invested in scheme A?

a) Rs. 4000

b) Rs. 3750

c) Rs. 4250

d) Rs. 4500

e) None of these

 13) The amount obtained on Rs. 24000 at an interest 5% compounded annually for certain period of time is Rs 27783. Then find the time in years?

a) 4 years

b) 1 year

c) 3 years

d) 2 years

e) None of these

14) A man drive his bike at 24 km/hr reaches his office 5 minutes late. Had he driven 25% faster on an average he would have reached 4 minutes earlier than the scheduled time. How far is his office?

a) 36 km

b) 30 km

c) 18 km

d) 24 km

e) None of these

15) The ratio of the radius of two right circular cylinders (A and B) is 2: 5. The ratio of the height of cylinders A to B is 3: 1. What is the ratio of the volumes of cylinders A to B?

a) 12 : 25

b) 9 : 25

c) 9 : 20

d) 3 : 5

e) 12 : 35

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Following pie chart shows the total number of flights (both national and international flights) in five different airlines.

Total number of flights = 6500

Following table shows the percentage of international flights out of the total flights.

Flight Name % of international flights
Indigo 45 %
Jet Airways 30 %
Spice Jet 60 %
Vistara 40 %
Air Asia 40 %

 

16) Find the respective ratio between the total number of international flights of Indigo to that of total number of national flights of Air Asia?

a) 27 : 35

b) 45 : 58

c) 15 : 32

d) 72 : 77

e) None of these

 17) Find the total number of national flights of Jet Airways, Spice Jet and Vistara together?

a) 2288

b) 2562

c) 2780

d) 3136

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total number of international flights of Jet Airways and Spice Jet together to that of total flights of Vistara?

a) 356

b) 278

c) 292

d) 234

e) None of these

 19) Find the average number of total national flights of Spice Jet and Air Asia together?

a) 836

b) 702

c) 784

d) 698

e) None of these

20) Total number of flights of Vistara is approximately what percentage of total number of national flights of Jet Airways?

a) 140 %

b) 125 %

c) 110 %

d) 95 %

e) 80 %

 Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

I. 3x2 + 8x + 5 = 0

3x2 + 3x + 5x + 5 = 0

3x(x + 1) + 5(x + 1) = 0

(3x + 5) (x + 1) = 0

X = -5/3, -1 = -1.67, -1

II. 4y2 + 15y + 14 = 0

4y2 + 8y+ 7y + 14 = 0

4y(y + 2) + 7(y + 2) = 0

(4y + 7) (y + 2) = 0

Y = -7/4, -2 = – 1.75, – 2

X > y

2) Answer: d)

I. x2 – 5x + 6 = 0

(x – 3) (x – 2) = 0

X = 3, 2

II. y2 – 8y + 15 = 0

(y – 3) (y – 5) = 0

Y = 3, 5

X ≤ y

3) Answer: e)

I. 6x2 + 20x – 26 = 0

6x2 – 6x + 26x – 26 = 0

6x(x – 1) + 26(x – 1) = 0

(6x + 26) (x – 1) = 0

X = -26/6, 1 = – 4.33, 1

II. 4y2 + 14y – 18 = 0

4y2 – 4y + 18y – 18 = 0

4y(y – 1) + 18(y – 1) = 0

(4y + 18) (y – 1) = 0

Y = – 18/4, 1 = – 4.5, 1

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: e)

I. x2 – 13x + 40 = 0

x2 – 5x – 8x + 40 = 0

x(x – 5) -8 (x – 5) = 0

(x – 8) (x – 5) = 0]

X = 8, 5

II. y2 – 13y + 42 = 0

y2 – 6y – 7y + 42 = 0

y(y – 6) – 7(y – 6) = 0

(y – 7) (y – 6) = 0

Y = 7, 6

Can’t be determined

5) Answer: c)

I. 12x2 + 36x + 15 = 0

12x2 + 6x + 30x + 15 = 0

6x (2x + 1) + 15(2x + 1) = 0

(6x + 15) (2x + 1) = 0

X = – 15/6, – ½ = – 2.5, – 0.5

II. 14y2 – 43y – 21 = 0

14y2 – 49y + 6y – 21 = 0

7y (2y – 7) + 3(2y – 7) = 0

(7y + 3) (2y – 7) = 0

Y = -3/7, 7/2 = -0.428, 3.5

X < y

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: a)

(48/100)*4250 + (x/100)*5600 = (52/100)*4650 + 1302

2040 + 56x = 2418 + 1302

56x = 2418 + 1302 – 2040

56x = 1680

X = 30

7) Answer: d)

(35/100)*x – (2652/17) – (2023/7) = 52

(7x/20) – 156 – 289 = 52

(7x/20) = 52 + 156 + 289

(7x/20) = 497

X = 497*(20/7) = 1420

8) Answer: b)

(23*23)/46 – (750/150) = 4x

11.5 – 5 = 4x

6.5 = 4x

X = 6.5/4 = 1.625 = 2

9) Answer: e)

(27/100)*4500 – (32/100)*250 = x – (17/100)*1200

1215 – 80 = x – 204

1215 – 80 + 204 = x

X = 1339 = 1400

10) Answer: c)

(74/100)*350 + (46/100)*1550 = x – 2197

259 + 713 = x – 2197

X = 259 + 713 + 2197

X = 3169 = 3170

 

11) Answer: d)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [15000*5 + 15000*(130/100)*7]: [25000*12]: [32000*5 + 25000*7]

= > 211500: 300000: 335000

= > 423: 600: 670

Total profit = Rs. 84650

1693’s = 84650

1’s = 50

The share of Q = Rs. 30000

12) Answer: a)

Let us take the investment of scheme A be x,

Investment of B = 8500 – x

(X*3*6)/100 + ((8500-x)*2*6)/100 = 1260

18x + 102000 – 12x = 126000

6x = 126000 – 102000

6x = 24000

X = 4000

Investment of Scheme A = x = Rs. 4000

13) Answer: c)

Amount = P*(1 + (R/100))n

27783 = 24000*(1 + (5/100))n

27783 = 24000*(105/100)n

27783/24000 = (21/20)n

9261/8000 = (21/20)n

(21/20)3 = (21/20)n

N = 3 years

14) Answer: c)

Let x km be the distance,

Time1 = x/24 hrs

While travelling at 25% faster speed

= > 24*(125/100) = 30 km/hr

Time2= x/30 hrs

Total time difference = 9 minutes

x/24 – x/30 = 9/60

[(30x – 24x)/(24*30)] = (9/60)

6x = (9/60)*(24*30)

x = 108/6 = 18 km

15) Answer: a)

Let the radius of cylinder A be 2x and that of cylinder B be 5x,

Height of cylinder A = 3y and Height of cylinder B = y

Volume of cylinder A = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (2x)2 * 3y = (22/7) * 4x2 * 3y

Volume of cylinder B = πr2h

= > (22/7) * (5x)2 * y = (22/7) * 25x2 * y

Required ratio = [(22/7) * 4x2 * 3y]: [(22/7) * 25x2 * y] = 12: 25

 

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: c)

The total number of international flights of Indigo

= > 6500*(15/100)*(45/100)

The total number of national flights of Air Asia

= > 6500*(24/100)*(60/100)

Required ratio = [6500*(15/100)*(45/100)] : [6500*(24/100)*(60/100)]

= > 15: 32

17) Answer: a)

The total number of national flights of Jet Airways, Spice Jet and Vistara together

= > 6500*(22/100)*(70/100) + 6500*(18/100)*(40/100) + 6500*(21/100)*(60/100)

= > 1001 + 468 + 819 = 2288

18) Answer: d)

The total number of international flights of Jet Airways and Spice Jet together

= > 6500*(22/100)*(30/100) + 6500*(18/100)*(60/100)

= > 429 + 702 = 1131

The total flights of Vistara = 6500*(21/100) = 1365

Required difference = 1365 – 1131 = 234

19) Answer: b)

The total number of total national flights of Air Asia and Spice Jet together

= > 6500*(24/100)*(60/100) + 6500*(18/100)*(40/100)

= > 936 + 468 = 1404

Required average = 1404/2 = 702

20) Answer: a)

Total number of flights of Vistara = 6500*(21/100) = 1365

Total number of national flights of Jet Airways

= > 6500*(22/100)*(70/100) = 1001

Required % = (1365/1001)*100 = 136.5 % = 140 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests