“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-178

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Indian bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-178

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 105 % of 850 + 27 % of 1100 + 40 % of ? = 3586

a) 4258.5

b) 4890.75

c) 5991.25

d) 6230.5

e) None of these

 2) ? % of 800 = 2560 – (522 – 272) × 36 ÷ 395

a) 297.5

b) 156.75

c) 124.25

d) 312.5

e) None of these

3) 54 × 3 × (34 – 11) + 216 ÷ 4 ÷ 3 – 562 = ?

a) 654

b) 726

c) 572

d) 608

e) None of these

4) (6711 + 1129) ÷ 35 + 672 + (3/7) of 2520 – 52 = ?

a) 4236

b) 5741

c) 4873

d) 5527

e) None of these

 5) 11 3/8 + 15 1/3 – 8 3/7 + 1 ¼ = ? + 6 ½

a) 11 3/17

b) 15 6/13

c) 13 5/168

d) 21 15/37

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

6) 16830, 1530, 10710, 2140, 6426, 3213

a) 1530

b) 10710

c) 6426

d) 3213

e) 2140

 7) 35560, 17781, 5929, 1487.5, 304.5

a) 17781

b) 1487.5

c) 5929

d) 304.5

e) 35560

 8) 1142, 1170, 1235, 1360, 1578, 1922

a) 1360

b) 1170

c) 1235

d) 1578

e) 1922

9) 35, 147, 262, 385, 537, 769

a) 537

b) 385

c) 769

d) 147

e) 262

 10) 81, 1000, 121, 1727, 169, 2744

a) 81

b) 121

c) 1727

d) 169

e) 2744

Directions (11 – 15): Each question contains Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

11) The S.I on Rs. 32000 for 3 years at certain rate of interest is Rs. 4800.

Quantity I: Find the rate of interest?

Quantity II: Rate of interest = 10 %

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

12) Quantity I: If x2 + 5x + 6 = 0, then the value of x is?

Quantity II: If y2 + 7y + 12 = 0, then the value of y is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 13) Quantity I: 3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B is 3: 4. After 5 years, the sum of their ages is 51. Then find the present age of A?

Quantity II: 5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q is 3: 4. P’s age after 6 years is equal to the present age of Q. Then find the present age of P?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 14) Quantity I: P and Q started a business by Rs. 4500 and Rs. 6000 respectively. P invested for whole year and they divided their shares after a year. The ratio of profit of P and Q is 9: 8. Then how many months Q invested the money?

Quantity II: A and B invested in the ratio of 2: 3. A invested the money for 9 months. The ratio of profit of A and B is 3: 4. Then how many months B invested the money?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 15) A box contains 7 white balls, 3 violet balls and 4 yellow balls.

Quantity I: If 3 balls are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting at least one yellow balls?

Quantity II: If 2 balls are drawn randomly, then the probability of getting both the balls is either white or violet?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II
b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II
c) Quantity II > Quantity I
d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I
e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the proportion of students passed in different competitive exams from different states and the ratio of Males to Females among them.

16) If the total number of students who passed in SSC from Rajasthan is 2700, the total number of students who passed from Rajasthan is what percentage of the total number of IBPS students who passed from Rajasthan?

a) 215%

b) 180%

c) 250%

d) 200%

e) 225%

17) If the total number of Males who passed in SSC exam from Kerala is 1272, what is the total number of students who passed in UPSC from Kerala?

a) 1800

b) 1700

c) 1900

d) 1500

e) 1750

18) The number of Females who passed in UPSC from Bihar is 384. The total number of Males who passed in SSC from Bihar is approximately what percentage of the total number of students who passed from Bihar?

a) 5%

b) 45%

c) 30%

d) 25%

e) 15%

19) The number of Females who passed in SSC from Rajasthan is what percentage more or less than the total number of Males who passed in SSC from Rajasthan?

a) 20.45% less

b) 25.45% more

c) 31.25% less

d) 31.25% more

e) None of these

20) If the total number of Males who passed from Maharashtra in UPSC is 1240, then find the difference between the total number of students who passed in SSC and that in IBPS from Maharashtra?

a) 700

b) 1000

c) 900

d) 600

e) 500

Answers :

Direction (1-5)

1). Answer: c)

(105/100)*850 + (27/100)*1100 + (40/100)*x = 3586

892.5 + 297 + (40x/100) = 3586

(40x/100) = 3586 – 1189.5

(40x/100) = 2396.5

X = 2396.5*(100/40) = 5991.25

2). Answer: a)

(x/100)*800 = 2560 – [(52 + 27) (52 – 27) × 36 ÷ 395]

8x = 2560 – [79*25*36/395]

8x = 2560 – 180

8x = 2380

X = (2380/8) = 297.5

3). Answer: d)

(54*3*23) + 216 ÷ 4 ÷ 3 – 562 = x

3726 + 18 – 3136 = x

X = 608

4). Answer: b)

(6711 + 1129) ÷ 35 + 672 + (3/7) of 2520 – 52 = ?

(7840/35) + 4489 + (3/7)*2520 – 52 = x

224 + 4489 + 1080 – 52 = x

X = 5741

5). Answer: c)

11 3/8 + 15 1/3 – 8 3/7 + 1 ¼ – 6 ½ = x

(11 + 15 – 8 + 1 – 6) (3/8 + 1/3 – 3/7 + ¼ – ½) = x

13 [(63 + 56 – 72 + 42 – 84)/168] = x

X = 13 (5/168)

Direction (6-10)

6). Answer: e)

The correct series is,

16830, 1530, 10710, 2142, 6426, 3213

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2,..(Prime no’s)

The wrong term is, 2140

7). Answer: c)

The correct series is,

35560, 17781, 5930, 1487.5, 304.5

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,..

The wrong term is, 5929

8). Answer: a)

The correct series is,

1142, 1170, 1235, 1361, 1578, 1922

 

The difference is, 33 +1, 43 +1, 53 +1, 63 +1, 73 +1

The wrong term is, 1360

9). Answer: b)

The correct series is,

 

The difference of difference is, *3

The wrong term is, 385

10). Answer: c)

The correct series is,

81, 1000, 121, 1728, 169, 2744

The pattern is, 92, 103, 112, 123, 132, 143,…

The wrong term is, 1727

Direction (11-15)

11). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

S.I = PNR/100

4800 = (32000*3*R)/100

R = (4800*100)/(32000*3) = 5 %

Quantity II:

Rate of interest = 10 %

Quantity II > Quantity I

12). Answer: b)

Quantity I:

x2 + 5x + 6 = 0

(x + 2) (x + 3) = 0

x = -2, -3

Quantity II:

y2 + 7y + 12 = 0

(y + 3) (y + 4) = 0

y = -3, -4

Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

13). Answer: c)

Quantity I:

3 years ago, the ratio of age of A and B = 3: 4 (3x, 4x)

According to the question,

3x + 4x + 16 = 51

7x = 35

X = 5

The present age of A = 3x + 3 = 18 years

Quantity II:

5 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q = 3: 4(3x, 4x)

According to the question,

3x + 5 + 6 = 4x + 5

X = 6

The present age of P = 3x + 5 = 18 + 5 = 23 years

Quantity I < Quantity II

14). Answer: e)

Quantity I:

According to the question,

(4500*12)/(6000*x) = (9/8)

X = 8 months

Quantity II:

According to the question,

(2*9)/(3*x) = (3/4)

18/3x = (3/4)

72 = 9x

X = (72/9) = 8 months

Quantity I = Quantity II

15). Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Total probability n(S) = 14C3

Required probability n(E) = 1 – P(none is yellow)

Probability of getting none is yellow balls,

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 10C3/14C3

= > 30/91

Required probability = 1 – (30/91) = 61/91

Quantity II:

Total probability n(S) = 14C2

Required probability n(E) = 7C2 or 3C2

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 7C2 or 3C2 / 14C2

= > (21 + 3)/91 = 24/91

= > 24/91

Quantity I > Quantity II

Direction (16-20)

16). Answer: e)

Ratio of the numbers of students passed in UPSC, IBPS and SSC in Rajasthan

= > 2 : 4 : 3

Required % = 9/4 × 100 = 225%

17). Answer: a)

For SSC, M : F = 53 : 47

Number of Females = 47 × 1272/53 = 1128

Total students in SSC = 1272 + 1128 = 2400

UPSC : IBPS : SSC = 3 : 5 : 4

Number of students in UPSC = 2400 × ¾ = 1800

18). Answer: e)

In UPSC, M: F = 34: 16

Number of Males = 34/16 × 384 = 816

Total number of students in UPSC exam in Bihar

= > 816 + 384 = 1200

So, total number of students passed from Bihar

= > 7 × 1200 = 8400

Total number of students in SSC

= > 8400 × 2/7 = 2400

Number of Males passed in SSC

= > 2400 × 31/60 = 1240

Required % = 1240/8400 × 100 = 14.76% = 15 %

19). Answer: c)

M : F = 16 : 11

Required % = [(16 – 11)/16] × 100 = 500/16 = 31.25% less

20). Answer: c)

For UPSC, M : F = 31 : 14

Females = 1240/31 × 14 = 560

Total number of students in UPSC = 1800

UPSC : IBPS : SSC = 2 : 4 : 5

IBPS = 1800/2 × 4 = 3600

SSC = 4500

Difference = 4500 – 3600 = 900

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests