“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-179

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant prelims 2018 Day-179

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 758, 761, 773, 800, 848, ?

a) 1175

b) 1056

c) 923

d) 1245

e) 978

 2) 3328, 1662, 829, 412.5, ?

a) 204.25

b) 156.75

c) 178.25

d) 206.125

e) 215.175

 3) 117, 119, 241, 727, ? , 14571

a) 3156

b) 3782

c) 4175

d) 2913

e) 4567

4) 786, 843, 908, 1005, ?

a) 1152

b) 1230

c) 1178

d) 1236

e) 1265

5) 1123, 1304, 1534, 1800, ?

a) 1952

b) 1994

c) 2136

d) 2075

e) 2091

 Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) ? = (4784 + 1453) ÷ 33 + 672 + (5/8) of 12208 – 24

a) 15685

b) 17826

c) 19230

d) 12284

e) None of these

 7) 13.8 % of 9900 – 17.5 % of 5000 = 20 % of ?

a) 2780

b) 2456

c) 2562

d) 2938

e) None of these

8) 189 41/48 + 289 43/48 – 125 13/48 + 389 47/48 = ?

a) 658 13/24

b) 672 11/19

c) 744 11/24

d) 712 15/29

e) None of these

9) 12 11/16 + 34/16 – (23/12) = ? – 7 7/8

a) 20 37/48

b) 15 7/9

c) 33 3/14

d) 25 31/36

e) None of these

10) 963 × 63 – √4225 + (274625)1/3 + 35 = ?

a) 52872

b) 59236

c) 63578

d) 60704

e) None of these

Directions (11 – 15): Each question contains Quantity I and Quantity II. Read the contents clearly and answer your questions accordingly.

11) Quantity I: The area of rectangular garden is 1715 Sq m. The length of the rectangular garden is 40 % more than the breadth. Find the perimeter of the garden?

Quantity II: The area of a square park is 1936 Sq m.  Find the perimeter of the park?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 12) Quantity I: Find the simple interest on Rs. 32000 for 2 years at 7 % per annum?

Quantity II: Find the compound interest on Rs. 32000 for 2 years at 6 % per annum?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 13) Quantity I: The shopkeeper sold an article at 15 % discount on marked price and he gains 25 %. If the marked price of the article is Rs. 600, then the cost price is?

Quantity II: The shopkeeper marks the price of the book Rs. 400 and his profit % is 20 %. Find the cost price of the book, if he allows a discount 10 %?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 14) Quantity I: If (x1/8 / 16)2 = 81 / x15/4, then find the value of x?

Quantity II: If y1/3 × y2/3  × 144 = 16 × y2, then find the value of y?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 15) Quantity I: 4 years ago, the average age of A, B, C and D was 42 years. With E joining them now, the average age of all the 5 is 43 years. The age of E is?

Quantity II: The average age of 10 persons increased by 2 years, When 2 of them whose ages are 20 and 22 years, are replaced by 2 girls. The average age of the girls is?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of candidates (In lakhs) enrolled for the NEET examination from 6 different cities and also shows the ratio of passed and failed candidates among them.

City Total candidates enrolled Pass : Fail
Chennai 1.45 2 : 3
Bangalore 1.8 4 : 5
Delhi 1.65 4 : 7
Mumbai 2.4 5 : 7
Thiruvananthapuram 2.6 4 : 9
Jaipur 2.25 2 : 3

 

16) Find the total number of pass percentage in Chennai?

a) 40 %

b) 25 %

c) 50 %

d) 35 %

e) None of these

17) Find the total number of failed candidates in Bangalore, Delhi and Jaipur together?

a) 284000

b) 256000

c) 320000

d) 340000

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total number of passed candidates from Mumbai and Thiruvananthapuram together to that of total number of candidates enrolled from Chennai?

a) 48000

b) 35000

c) 52000

d) 26000

e) None of these

 19) If the ratio of male to that of female candidates enrolled for the examination from Chennai is 3 : 2, then find the ratio between the total number of male candidates enrolled for the examination from Chennai to that of total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Bangalore?

a) 29 : 60

b) 35 : 72

c) 44 : 91

d) 57 : 113

e) None of these

 20) Total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Delhi and Mumbai together is approximately what percentage of total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Thiruvananthapuram and Jaipur together?

a) 70 %

b) 50 %

c) 85 %

d) 100 %

e) 115 %

 Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +(1*3), +(2*6), +(3*9), +(4*12), +(5*15),…

The answer is, 923

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2

The answer is, 204.25

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *1 + 2, *2 + 3, *3 + 4, *4 + 5, *5 + 6,..

The answer is, 2913

4) Answer: b)

The difference of difference is, *4

The answer is, 1230

5) Answer: e)

The difference of difference is, 72, 62, 52,..

The answer is, 2091

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

x = (4784 + 1453) ÷ 33 + 672 + (5/8)* 12208 – 24

x = (6237/33) + 4489 + 7630 – 24

x = 189 + 4489 + 7630 – 24

x = 12284

7) Answer: b)

(13.8/100)*9900 – (17.5/100)*5000 = (20/100)*x

1366.2 – 875 = (x/5)

491.2 * 5 = x

X = 2456

8) Answer: c)

X = (189 + 289 – 125 + 389) (41/48 + 43/48 – 13/48 + 47/48)

X = 742 [(41 + 43 – 13 + 47)/48]

X = 742 (118/48)

X = 744 (11/24)

9) Answer: a)

(203/16) + (34/16) – (23/12) + (63/8) = x

[(609 + 102 – 92 + 378)/48] = x

X = 997/48 = 20 37/48

10) Answer: d)

963 × 63 – √4225 + ∛274625 + 35 = x

X = 60669 – 65 + 65 + 35

X = 60704

Directions (11 – 15):

11) Answer: c)

Quantity I:

The area of rectangular garden= 1715 Sq m

Length = (140/100)*breadth

l/b = 7/5 = > l : b = 7 : 5

7x*5x = 1715

35x2 = 1715

X2 = (1715/35) = 49

X = 7

Length = 49 m, Breadth = 35 m

Perimeter of the garden = 2*(l + b) = 2*(49 + 35) =2*84 = 168 m

Quantity II:

The area of a square park = 1936 Sq m

Area (a2) = 1936

Side (a) = 44

Perimeter of the park = 4a = 4*44 = 176 m

Quantity II > Quantity I

12) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

S.I = P*n*r/100

S.I = (32000*2*7)/100 = Rs. 4480

Quantity II:

C.I:

32000*(6/100) = 1920

33920*(6/100) = 2035.20

C.I = 1920 + 2035.20 = Rs. 3955.20

Quantity I > Quantity II

13) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

Selling price of the article = 600*(85/100) = Rs. 510

Cost price of the article

= > CP*(125/100) = 510

= > CP = 510*(100/125)

= > CP = Rs. 408

Quantity II:

Selling price of the book = 400*(90/100) = Rs. 360

Cost price of the book = 360*(100/120) = Rs. 300

Quantity I > Quantity II

14) Answer: a)

Quantity I:

(x1/8 / 16)2 = (81 / x15/4)

(x1/4 / 256) = (81 / x15/4 )

(x1/4)  × (x15/4) = 256 × 81

X4 = (256 × 81)

x = ∜(256 × 81) = 4 * 3 = 12

Quantity II:

y1/3 × y2/3 × 1444 = 16y2

y × 1444 = 16y2

1444 = 16y

Y = 144 / 16 = 9

x > y

Quantity I > Quantity II

15) Answer: e)

Quantity I:

4 years ago, Total age of four members (A+B+C+D) =42*4=168

Present age of 4 members=168+16=184

E joining with them, total members are five.

Total age = 43*5=215

The age of E = 215 – 184 =31 years

Quantity II:

The average age of 10 persons increased by 2 years,

=> Increased age = 10*2 =20 years

When 2 of them whose ages are 20 and 22 years, are replaced by 2 girls

=> 20 + 22 = 42 years

Girls age = 42 + 20 = 62 years

The average age of the girls

=> 62/2 = 31 years

Quantity I = Quantity II

Direction (16-20):

16) Answer: a)

Total candidates enrolled = 145000

Total number of passing candidates = 145000*(2/5) = 58000

Required % = (58000/145000)*100 = 40 %

(Or)

The ratio of passed to that of failed candidates = 2 : 3 (2x, 3x)

Required % = (2x/5x)*100 = 40 %

17) Answer: d)

The total number of failed candidates in Bangalore, Delhi and Jaipur together

= > 180000*(5/9) + 165000*(7/11) + 225000*(3/5)

= > 100000 + 105000 + 135000 = 340000

18) Answer: b)

The total number of passed candidates from Mumbai and Thiruvananthapuram together

= > 240000 *(5/12) + 260000*(4/13)

= > 100000 + 80000 = 180000

The total number of candidates enrolled from Chennai = 145000

Required difference = 180000 – 145000 = 35000

19) Answer: a)

The ratio of male to that of female candidates enrolled for the examination from Chennai = 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

The total number of male candidates enrolled for the examination from Chennai

= > 145000*(3/5) = 87000

The total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Bangalore

= > 180000

Required ratio = 87000 : 180000 = 29 : 60

20) Answer: c)

Total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Delhi and Mumbai together

= > 1.65 + 2.4 = 4.05 lakhs = 405000

Total number of candidates enrolled for the examination from Thiruvananthapuram and Jaipur together

= > 2.6 + 2.25 = 4.85 lakhs = 485000

Required % = (405000/485000)*100 = 83.5 % = 85 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests