“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-180

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-180

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 9x + 8y = 64

II. 3x + 4y = 28

2) I. 92x2 – 7x – 57 = 0

II. 72y2 + 112y + 51 = 0

3) I. 27x2 + 27x + 36 = 0

II. 14y2 + 44y + 32 = 0

4) I. 7x2 + 12x – 64= 0

II. 5y2 + 49y + 72 = 0

 5) I. 5x2 – 3x – 14 = 0

II. 7y2 + 15y – 18 = 0

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 48 % of 4250 +? % of 5600 = 52 % of 4650 + 1302

a) 75

b) 120

c) 50

d) 30

e) None of these

 7) 35 % of ? – 2652 ÷ 17 – 2023 ÷ 7 = 52

a) 1420

b) 2450

c) 1780

d) 1960

e) None of these

8) [(42.8 × 23) ÷ 46 – 750 ÷ 150] = 4 × ?

a) 8.6

b) 7.3

c) 4.1

d) 5.5

e) None of these

 9) 27 % of 4500 – 32 % of 250 = ? – √289 % of 1200

a) 1521

b) 1339

c) 1873

d) 2157

e) None of these

 10) 74 % of 350 + 46 % of 1550 = ? – (13)3

a) 2857

b) 2365

c) 3378

d) 3169

e) None of these

11) Perimeter of a rectangle is x meter and circumference of a circle is 8 meter more than the perimeter of the rectangle. Ratio of radius of circle and length of the rectangle is 1: 2 and ratio of length and breadth of rectangle is 7: 3. Find the length of the rectangle?

a) 18 m

b) 24 m

c) 28 m

d) 30 m

e) None of these

12) A, B and C started a business with their investments in the ratio 1: 2: 4. After 6 month, A invested the half amount more as before and B invested same the amount as before while C withdrew 1/4th of his investment. Find the ratio of their profits at the end of the year?

a) 6 : 13 : 15

b) 3 : 8 : 12

c) 5 : 12 : 14

d) 7 : 15 : 19

e) None of these

13) Harish brother is 3 years elder than Harish. Harish father was 28 years of age when Harish sister was born while Harish mother was 26 years of age when Harish was born. If Harish sister was 4 years of age when Harish brother was born, then what was the age Harish father when Harish brother was born?

a) 36 years

b) 30 years

c) 34 years

d) 32 years

e) None of these

14) Ramesh borrowed Rs. 30000 from a bank at a rate of 12% per annum for two years at simple interest and lends the same money to Mahesh at the rate of 12% for two years but he charged compound interest. What is the overall gain by Ramesh?

a) Rs. 510

b) Rs. 472

c) Rs. 432

d) Rs. 396

e) None of these

15) In an examination, Rakesh secured 52% marks and failed by 23 marks. In the same exam, Radhika secured 64% marks and scored 34 more than the passing marks. What is the score of Mohan in the same exam, who secured 84% marks?

a) 357

b) 369

c) 376

d) 399

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of two company Simcards (In lakhs) sold by the shop keeper in six different months and the table shows the ratio of Airtel and Reliance company simcards sold by the shopkeeper in the given months in a certain state.

Note: Only two Simcards were sold in the given months.

16) Total Airtel simcards sold in the month of July and September together is what percentage of total reliance simcards sold in the month of October?

a) 205 %

b) 185 %

c) 160 %

d) 230 %

e) None of these

 17) Find the difference between the total Reliance simcards sold in the month of November to that of total simcards sold in the month of December?

a) 5.4 lakhs

b) 6.2 lakhs

c) 7.6 lakhs

d) 4.8 lakhs

e) None of these

 18) Find the ratio between the total Airtel simcards sold in the month of August and December together to that of total Reliance simcards sold in the month of July and September together?

a) 37 : 62

b) 54 : 83

c) 15 : 31

d) 22 : 57

e) None of these

 19) Total number of simcards sold in the month of August is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of simcards sold in the month of November?

a) 54 % more

b) 42 % more

c) 42 % less

d) 54 % less

e) 30 % less

 20) Find the total number of Reliance simcards sold in the month of July, September and November together?

a) 28 lakhs

b) 15 lakhs

c) 24 lakhs

d) 19 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction : (1-5)

1). Answer: c)

9x + 8y = 64 –à (1)

3x + 4y = 28 –à (2)

Solving the equation (1) and (2),

X = 8/3, y = 5

X < y

2). Answer: e)

  1. 92x2 – 7x – 57 = 0

92x2 – 76x + 69x – 57 = 0

4x (23x – 19) + 3(23x – 19) = 0

(4x + 3) (23x – 19) = 0

X = -3/4, 19/23 = -0.75, 0.82

II. 72y2 + 112y + 51 = 0

72y2 + 68y + 54y + 51 = 0

4y(18y + 17) + 3(18y + 17) = 0

(4y + 3) (18y + 17) = 0

Y = -3/4, -17/18 = -0.75, – 0.944

Cannot be determined

3). Answer: e)

  1. 27x2 + 27x + 36 = 0

27x2 + 54x + 18x + 36 = 0

27x(x + 2) + 18(x + 2) = 0

(27x + 18) (x + 2) = 0

X = -18/27, -2 = -0.667, -2

II. 14y2 + 44y + 32 = 0

14y2 + 28y + 16y + 32 = 0

14y (y + 2) + 16(y + 2) = 0

(14y + 16) (y + 2) = 0

Y = -16/14, – 2 = – 1.14, – 2

Can’t be determined

4). Answer: e)

  1. 7x2 + 12x – 64= 0

7x2 + 28x – 16x – 64= 0

7x(x + 4) -16(x + 4) = 0

(7x – 16)(x + 4) = 0

X = 16/7, -4 = 2.285, -4

II. 5y2 + 49y + 72 = 0

5y2 + 40y + 9y + 72 = 0

5y(y + 8) + 9(y + 8) = 0

(5y + 9)(y + 8) = 0

Y = -9/5, -8 = -1.8, -8

Can’t be determined

5). Answer: e)

  1. 5x2 – 3x – 14 = 0

5x2 – 10x + 7x – 14 = 0

5x(x – 2) + 7(x – 2) = 0

(5x + 7)(x – 2) = 0

X = -7/5, 2 = -1.4, 2

II. 7y2 + 15y – 18 = 0

7y2 + 21y – 6y – 18 = 0

7y(y + 3) -6 (y + 3) = 0

(7y – 6)(y + 3) = 0

Y = 6/7, -3 = 0.85, -3

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: d)

(48/100)*4250 + (x/100)*5600 = (52/100)*4650 + 1302

2040 + 56x = 2418 + 1302

56x = 2418 + 1302 – 2040

56x = 1680

X = 30

7). Answer: a)

(35/100)*x – (2652/17) – (2023/7) = 52

(7x/20) – 156 – 289 = 52

(7x/20) = 52 + 156 + 289

(7x/20) = 497

X = 497*(20/7) = 1420

8). Answer: c)

(42.8*23)/46 – (750/150) = 4x

21.4 – 5 = 4x

16.4 = 4x

X = 16.4/4 = 4.1

9). Answer: b)

(27/100)*4500 – (32/100)*250 = x – (17/100)*1200

1215 – 80 = x – 204

1215 – 80 + 204 = x

X = 1339

10). Answer: d)

(74/100)*350 + (46/100)*1550 = x – 2197

259 + 713 = x – 2197

X = 259 + 713 + 2197

X = 3169

11). Answer: c)

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*( l + b) = x

2l + 2b = x and 2πr = x + 8

r/l = 1/2 and l/b = 7/3

r : l : b = 7 : 14 : 6 (7y, 14y, 6y)

2πr = x + 8

2πr = 2l + 2b + 8

2*(22/7)*7y = 2*14y + 2*6y + 8

44y = 28y + 12y + 8

44y – 40y = 8

4y = 8

Y = 2

Length of the rectangle = 14y = 28 m

12). Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C

= > [x*6 + x*(3/2)*6] : [2x*6 + 4x*6] : [4x*6 + (4x*(3/4)*6]

= > [6x + 9x] : [12x + 24x] : [24x + 18x]

= > 15x : 36x : 42x

= > 5 : 12 : 14

13). Answer: d)

Let Harish age = x

Harish brother’s age = x + 3

Harish mother’s age = x + 26

Harish sister’s age = (x + 3) + 4 = x + 7

Harish Father’s age = (x + 7) + 28 = x + 35

Age of Harish father when Harish brother was born

= > x + 35 – (x + 3) = 32 years

14). Answer: c)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years

Diff = Sum*(r/100)2

So, the overall gain by Ramesh = 30000*(12/100)2 = Rs. 432

15). Answer: d)

Let the maximum marks be x,

Here passing mark is equal. So,

(52/100)*x + 23 = (64/100)*x – 34

23 + 34 = (12/100)*x

X = 57*(100/12) = 475

The score of Mohan = 475*(84/100) = 399

Direction (16-10) :

16). Answer: a)

Total Airtel simcards sold in the month of July and September together

= > 80*(11/100)*(1/4) + 80*(20/100)*(3/8)

= > 2.2 + 6 = 8.2 lakhs

Total reliance simcards sold in the month of October

= > 80*(10/100)*(1/2) = 4 lakhs

Required % = (8.2/4)*100 = 205 %

17). Answer: a)

The total Reliance simcards sold in the month of November

= > 80*(24/100)*(19/32) = 11.4 lakhs

Total simcards sold in the month of December

= > 80*(21/100) = 16.8 lakhs

Required difference = 16.8 – 11.4 = 5.4 lakhs

18). Answer: b)

The total Airtel simcards sold in the month of August and December together

= > 80*(14/100)*(11/28) + 80*(21/100)*(8/21)

= > 4.4 + 6.4 = 10.8 lakhs

The total Reliance simcards sold in the month of July and September together

= > 80*(11/100)*(3/4) + 80*(20/100)*(5/8)

= > 6.6 + 10 = 16.6 lakhs

Required ratio = 10.8: 16.6 = 54: 83

19). Answer: c)

Total number of simcards sold in the month of August

= > 80*(14/100)

Total number of simcards sold in the month of November

= > 80*(24/100)

Required % = [(24 – 14)/24]*100 = 41.667 % = 42 % less

20). Answer: a)

The total number of Reliance simcards sold in the month of July, September and November together

= > 80*(11/100)*(3/4) + 80*(20/100)*(5/8) + 80*(24/100)*(19/32)

= > 6.6 + 10 + 11.4 = 28 lakhs

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests