“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack NIACL Prelims 2018 Day-181

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack NIACL Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack NIACL prelims 2018 Day-181

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 534, 266, 132, 64, 31.5, 14.75

a) 534

b) 132

c) 64

d) 31.5

e) 14.75

2) 289, 292, 297, 306, 322, 356

a) 322

b) 297

c) 356

d) 306

e) 292

3) 1924, 1790, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

a) 1610

b) 1064

c) 684

d) 1790

e) 1370

4) 141, 70, 68, 102, 202, 502.5

a) 102

b) 68

c) 202

d) 502.5

e) 141

5) 1156, 1284, 1416, 1570, 1776, 2144

a) 1284

b) 1156

c) 1776

d) 1570

e) 1416

 Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (2/23) × 32568 + 26% of 350 =? + 1335

a) 1756

b) 1588

c) 1824

d) 2132

e) None of these

 7) (13/18) of (9/52) of (32/11) of 781 = ?

a) 326

b) 380

c) 412

d) 284

e) None of these

 8) 25 × 64 + 12 × 144 = ? – 26

a) 3186

b) 3890

c) 3354

d) 2678

e) None of these

 9) 112 % of 2500 + 48 % of 7250 = ?

a) 6280

b) 5872

c) 5524

d) 5136

e) None of these

10) (3 4/9) ÷ (4 3/4) × (513/341) × 121 =?

a) 186

b) 215

c) 234

d) 132

e) None of these

11) 5 years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B is 2: 3. The age of A, 5 years ago is equal to the present age of C. The average age of A, B and C is 22 years. Find the present age of B?

a) 29 years

b) 32 years

c) 26 years

d) 25 years

e) None of these

12) A textile company employs 6500 persons, out of which 52 % are females. 60 % of the females are either 30 years or older. How many female employees are younger than 30 years?

a) 1256

b) 1486

c) 1352

d) 1276

e) None of these

13) Rahul bought 35 kg of rice at 20 rupees per kg and 40 kg of rice at 30 rupees per kg. Now he sold the entire lot at 38 rupees per kg. Find the amount of loss/profit made by Rahul?

a) Rs. 800

b) Rs. 950

c) Rs. 750

d) Rs. 600

e) None of these

 14) The average monthly income of a family of four earning members was Rs.15000. One of the sons stopped contributing, so the average monthly income of the family came down to Rs.14000. What is the monthly income of the son who stopped contributing?

a) Rs. 23000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 18000

d) Rs. 21000

e) None of these

15) X and Y can do a work in 18 days while X alone can do it in 30 days. Find the time taken by Y alone to complete the work?

a) 30

b) 25

c) 45

d) 60

e) 36

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the total number of candidates (In thousands) passed out from various examinations in a year.

16) If the ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates passed in IBPS is 23: 27, then find the difference between the total number of male candidates passed in IBPS to that of total candidates passed in UPSC?

a) 1500

b) 1250

c) 1300

d) 1050

e) None of these

 17) Find the average number of candidates passed in all the given examinations?

a) 8400

b) 9200

c) 7800

d) 6600

e) None of these

 18) If the total number of female candidates passed the officer cadre in SBI is 40 % of total number of candidates passed in SBI, then find the ratio between the total number of female candidates passed in officer cadre in SBI to that of total number of candidates passed in UPSC?

a) 57 : 92

b) 33 : 67

c) 15 : 46

d) 46 : 85

e) None of these

 19) If the total number of male candidates passed in SSC is 56 % of total number of candidates, then total number of candidates passed in RRB is approximately what percentage of total number of female candidates passed in SSC?

a) 400 %

b) 350 %

c) 475 %

d) 300 %

e) 225 %

 20) If the total number of candidates selected for IAS cadre in UPSC is 12 % of total number of candidates passed in UPSC, then find the total number of candidates selected other than IAS cadre in UPSC?

a) 4120

b) 3460

c) 3740

d) 4250

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The correct series is,

534, 266, 132, 65, 31.5, 14.75

The pattern is, ÷ 2 – 1

The wrong term is, 64

2). Answer: a)

The correct series is,

289, 292, 297, 306, 323, 356

The pattern is, +(21 + 1), +(22 + 1), +(23 + 1), +(24 + 1), +(25 + 1),…

The wrong term is, 322

3). Answer: d)

The correct series is,

1924, 1792, 1610, 1370, 1064, 684

The pattern is, -(112 + 11), -(132 + 13), -(152 + 15), -(172+17), -(192 + 19),..

The wrong term is, 1790

4). Answer: b)

The correct series is,

141, 70, 69, 102, 202, 502.5

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 – 1, *1.5 – 1.5, *2 – 2, *2.5 – 2.5,…

The wrong term is, 68

5). Answer: e)

The correct series is,

1156,                    1284,                    1418,                   1570,                    1776,                    2144

128             134             152             206             368

6                 18               54               162

The difference of difference is, *3

The wrong term is, 1416

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

(2/23) × 32568 + (26/100)*350 = x + 1335

2832 + 91 – 1335 = x

X = 1588

7). Answer: d)

(13/18) * (9/52) * (32/11) * 781 = x

X = 284

8). Answer: c)

(25 × 64) + (12 × 144) = x – 26

1600 + 1728 + 26 = x

X = 3354

9). Answer: a)

(112/100)*2500 + (48/100)*7250 = x

X = 2800 + 3480

X = 6280

10). Answer: d)

(31/9)*(4/19)*(513/341) × 121 = x

X = 132

11). Answer: a)

5 years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

The age of A, 5 years ago = The present age of C

The present age of C = 2x

The average age of A, B and C = 22 years

Total age of A, B and C = 22*3 = 66 years

According to the question,

2x + 3x + 10 + 2x = 66

7x = 56

X = 8

Present age of B = 3x + 5 = 24 + 5 = 29 years

12). Answer: c)

Total employees = 6500

Female employees = 6500*(52/100) = 3380

Total female employees younger than 30 years = 3380*(40/100) = 1352

13). Answer: b)

Total cost price = 35*20 + 40*30 = 1900

Total selling price = 75*38 = 2850

Profit = 2850 – 1900 = Rs. 950

14). Answer: c)

The sum of the incomes of the four members = 4*15000 = Rs. 60000

The sum of the incomes of the family except the son who stopped contributing

= > 3*14000 = Rs. 42000

The income of the son = 60000 – 42000 = Rs. 18000

15). Answer: c)

(X + Y)’s one day work = 1/18

X’s one day work = 1/30

Y’s one day work = (1/18) – (1/30) = 12/(18*30) = 1/45

Y alone to complete the work in 45 days

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: a)

Total candidates passed in IBPS = 12500

The ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates passed in IBPS = 23 : 27

Total number of male candidates passed in IBPS

= > 12500*(23/50) = 5750

Total candidates passed in UPSC = 4250

Required difference = 5750 – 4250 = 1500

17). Answer: b)

The average number of candidates passed in all the given examinations

= > (12500 +15000 + 8500 + 5750 + 4250)/5

= > 46000/5 = 9200

18). Answer: d)

The total number of female candidates passed the officer cadre in SBI

= > 40 % of total number of candidates passed in SBI

= > (40/100)*5750 = 2300

Required ratio = 2300: 4250 = 46: 85

19). Answer: a)

The total number of female candidates passed in SSC

= > 44 % of total number of candidates

= > (44/100)*8500 = 3740

Required % = (15000/3740)*100 = 401 % = 400 %

20). Answer: c)

The total number of candidates selected other than IAS cadre in UPSC

= > (88/100)*4250 = 3740

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests