“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-182

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-182

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

 1) I. x2 – 3x – 28 = 0

II. y2 – y – 72 = 0

2) I. 3x2 + 19x + 28 = 0

II. 2y2 + 13y + 21 = 0

 3) I. 2x-3y = -6

II. 3x + 4y = 25

 4) I. 12x2– 37x + 21 = 0

II. 15y2 + 54y + 27 = 0

5) I. x2 + 3√7 x – 70 = 0

II. y2 + 2√3 y – 105 = 0

 Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 16 3/5 % of 17200 + 31 2/7 % of 2170 =?

a) 2857.6

b) 3132.4

c) 3534.1

d) 1878.8

e) None of these

 7) 962 ÷ 8 × 3 + 53 = 5 × ?

a) 716.2

b) 852.8

c) 934.5

d) 558.7

e) None of these

8) 5 4/15 of 4350 + 6 6/19 of 3857 =? + 640

a) 41520

b) 38750

c) 32670

d) 46630

e) None of these

 9) (5115 ÷ 31) + (4312 ÷ 11) + (3094 ÷ 14) = ?

a) 852

b) 778

c) 664

d) 526

e) None of these

10) (3/7) of (35/13) of 3055 + 63 = ?

a) 4256

b) 4890

c) 3924

d) 2962

e) 3588

 11) The ratio of present age of Madhu and Deepa is 3 : x. Madhu is 9 years younger than Priya. Priya’s age after 11 years is 35 years. The sum of the present age of Madhu and Deepa is same as the age of Priya, after 16 years. What should come in place of X?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 3

d) 6

e) None of these

 12) A sum of money invested for 7 years in Scheme 1 which offers SI at a rate of 8% per annum. The amount received from Scheme 1 after 7 years invested for 2 years in Scheme 2 which offers CI rate of 10% per annum. If the interest received from Scheme B was Rs.1638. What was the sum invested in Scheme 1?

a) Rs.7500

b) Rs.5000

c) Rs.8200

d) Rs.9000

e) None of these

 13) Rajiv’s monthly income is 2 times the monthly income of Manoj. Monthly income of Manoj is 20 % more than the monthly income of Ragu. Monthly income of Ragu is Rs. 42000. Find the annual income of Rajiv?

a) Rs. 1056800

b) Rs. 924600

c) Rs. 837500

d) Rs. 1209600

e) None of these

14) A and B can complete a work in 9 days and 12 days respectively. A begins to do the work and they work alternately one at a time for one day each. The whole work will be completed by both of them in how many days?

a) 10 ¼ days

b) 9 3/5 days

c) 12 5/7 days

d) 11 ½ days

e) None of these

15) The average marks of Maths of a class of 35 students is 54. If the marks of three students were misread as 45, 48 and 57 of the actual marks 55, 61 and 69 respectively, then what would be the correct average?

a) 56

b) 55.5

c) 55

d) 55.25

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the percentage of growth in the population of two states.

 16) Find the average percentage growth of population of Gujarat all the given years together?

a) 28

b) 26

c) 30

d) 23

e) None of these

17) If the population of Kerala in the year 2013 was 3. 6 lakhs, then find the population of Kerala in the year 2011?

a) 2.4 lakhs

b) 2.5 lakhs

c) 2.8 lakhs

d) 3.2 lakhs

e) None of these

18) If the population of Gujarat in the year 2014 was 5.6 lakhs and the population of Kerala in the year 2014 was 4 lakhs, then find the ratio of population of Gujarat to that of Kerala in the year 2016?

a) 1352 : 1089

b) 567: 352

c) 15: 8

d) 2366: 1755

e) None of these

 19) The percentage growth of population of Kerala in the year 2011 and 2012 together is approximately what percentage more than the percentage growth of population of Gujarat in the year 2013?

a) 20 %

b) 15 %

c) 10 %

d) 25 %

e) 30 %

20) Find the difference between the total population of Gujarat in 2014 to that of total population of Kerala in 2015, if the total population of Gujarat in 2015 is 5.2 lakhs and the population of Kerala in 2016 is 6.5 lakhs?

a) 1 lakh

b) 1.5 lakh

c) 2 lakhs

d) 2.25 lakhs

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: e)

  1. x2 – 3x – 28 = 0

x2 – 7x + 4x – 28 = 0

x(x – 7)+4(x – 7) = 0

(x + 4) (x – 7) = 0

X = -4, 7

II. y2 – y – 72 = 0

y2 – 9y + 8y – 72 = 0

y(y – 9)+ 8(y – 9) =0

(y + 8)(y – 9) = 0

Y = -8, 9

Can’t be determined

2). Answer: e)

  1. 3x2 + 19x + 28 = 0

3x2 + 12x + 7x + 28 = 0

3x(x + 4) + 7(x + 4) = 0

(3x + 7) (x + 4) = 0

X = -7/3, -4 = -2.33, – 4

II. 2y2 + 13y + 21 = 0

2y2 + 6y + 7y + 21 = 0

2y(y + 3) +7(y + 3) =0

(2y + 7)(y + 3) = 0

Y = -7/2, -3 = -3.5, -3

Can’t be determined

3). Answer: c)

2x-3y = -6-à(1)

3x + 4y = 25-à(2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2),

X = 3, y = 4

X < y

4). Answer: a)

  1. 12x2– 37x + 21 = 0

12x2– 28x – 9x + 21 = 0

4x (3x – 7) – 3(3x – 7) = 0

(4x – 3) (3x – 7) = 0

X = ¾, 7/3 = 0.75, 2.33

II. 15y2 + 54y + 27 = 0

15y2 + 45y+ 9y + 27 = 0

15y(y + 3) + 9(y + 3) = 0

(15y + 9) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -9/15, -3 = -3/5, -3

X > y

5). Answer: e)

  1. x2 + 3√7 x – 70 = 0

x2 + 5√7 x – 2√7 x – 70 = 0

x (x + 5√7) – 2√7 (x + 5√7) = 0

(x – 2√7) (x + 5√7) = 0

X = 2√7, – 5√7

II. y2 + 2√3 y – 105 = 0

y2 + 7√3 y – 5√3 y – 105 = 0

y(y + 7√3) – 5√3 (y + 7√3) = 0

(y – 5√3) (y + 7√3) = 0

Y = 5√3, – 7√3

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

(83/500)*17200 + (219/700)*2170 = x

X = 2855.2 + 678.9

X = 3534.1

7). Answer: a)

(96*96*3)/8 + 125 = 5x

5x = 3456 + 125

5x = 3581

X = 716.2

8). Answer: d)

(79/15)*4350 + (120/19)*3857 = x + 640

22910 + 24360 – 640 = x

X = 46630

9). Answer: b)

(5115/31) + (4312/11) + (3094/14) = x

X = 165 + 392 + 221

X = 778

10). Answer: e)

(3/7) * (35/13) * 3055 + 63 = x

3525 + 63 = x

X = 3525 + 63

X = 3588

11). Answer: b)

The ratio of present age of Madhu and Deepa = 3 : x

Madhu = Priya – 9

Priya’s age after 11 years = 35 years

Priya’s present age = 24 years

Madhu’s present age = 24 – 9 = 15 years

3’s = 15

1’s = 5

According to the question,

15 + 5x = 40

5x = 25

X = 5

12). Answer: b)

SI =>Amount = [(x*8*7)/100] + x = (56x+100x)/100 = 156x/100 = 39x/25

CI => (39x/25)*[(1+10/100)2 – 1] =1638

=> (39x/25)*[(121/100) – 1] = 1638

= > (39x/25)*[21/100] = 1638

= > X= (1638*100*25)/(21*39) = Rs. 5000

13). Answer: d)

Rajiv’s monthly income = 2*Manoj’s monthly income

Manoj’s monthly income = (120/100)*Ragu’s monthly income

Monthly income of Ragu = Rs. 42000

Manoj’s monthly income = (120/100)*42000 = Rs. 50400

Rajiv’s monthly income = 2*50400 = Rs. 100800

Annual income of Rajiv = 100800*12 = Rs. 1209600

14). Answer: a)

(A+B)’s two days work = 1/9 + 1/12 = 7/36

(A+B)’s ten days work = (7/36)*5 = 35/36

Remaining work = 1/36

A’s one day work = 1/9

1/36 work is done by A in = (1/36)*9 = 1/4 day

The whole work will be completed in 10 ¼ days

15). Answer: c)

The average marks of Maths of a class of 35 students = 54

Total marks = 54*35 = 1890

Correct average = [1890 – (45 + 48 + 57) + (55 + 61 + 69)]/35

= > [1890 – 150 + 185]/35

= > 1925/35 = 55

(Or)

Increased marks = (55 + 61 + 69) – (45 + 48 + 57)

= > 185 – 150 = 35 marks

Increased average = Sum/n = 35/35 = 1

Correct average = 54 + 1 = 55

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

The average percentage growth in population of Gujarat all the given years together

= > (25 + 20 + 35 + 30 + 30 + 40)/6

= > 180/6 = 30

17). Answer: a)

Let the population of Kerala in the year 2011 be x,

According to the question,

= > x*(125/100)*(120/100) = 3.6

= > x = (3.6*100*100)/(125*120)

= > x = 2.4 lakhs

18). Answer: d)

The population of Gujarat in the year 2016

= > 5.6*(130/100)*(130/100)

= > 9.464 lakhs

The population of Kerala in the year 2016

= > 4*(135/100)*(130/100)

= > 7.02 lakhs

Required ratio = 9.464 : 7.02

= > 9464 : 7020 = 2366 : 1755

19). Answer: b)

The percentage growth of population of Kerala in the year 2011 and 2012 together

= > 15 + 25 = 40 %

The percentage growth of population of Gujarat in the year 2013 = 35 %

Required % = [(40 – 35)/35]*100 = 14.28 % = 15 %

20). Answer: a)

Let the population of Gujarat in 2014 and that of Kerala in 2015 be x and y respectively,

The total population of Gujarat in 2015 = 5.2 lakhs

X*(130/100) = 5.2

X = 5.2*(100/130) = 4 lakhs

The population of Kerala in 2016 = 6.5 lakhs

Y*(130/100) = 6.5

Y = 6.5*(100/130) = 5 lakhs

Required difference = 5 – 4 = 1 lakh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests