“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-183

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-183

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): Find the wrong term in the following number series?

1) 172, 200, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

a) 263

b) 388

c) 200

d) 604

e) 947

2) 9, 16, 45, 175, 875, 5244

a) 175

b) 45

c) 875

d) 5244

e) 16

3) 34, 32, 62, 184, 732, 3668

a) 32

b) 3668

c) 184

d) 732

e) 62

4) 567, 579, 607, 649, 711, 797

a) 607

b) 579

c) 711

d) 797

e) 649

5) 91, 92, 187, 565, 2271, 11364

a) 2271

b) 92

c) 11364

d) 187

e) 565

Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) √3249 ÷ 3 + 3796416 = 93 + 12 % of 900 – ? × 5

a) 185.7

b) 216.2

c) 132.4

d) 254.6

e) None of these

7) 7 ¼ + 5 3/7 – 3 ½ – 4 2/7 = ? – 5 ¾

a) 10 9/14

b) 9 5/7

c) 11 4/5

d) 13 2/3

e) None of these

8) 5268024 – ? ÷ √1444 + (3/7) of 581 – 52 = 29

a) 15784

b) 18258

c) 21560

d) 12996

e) None of these

9) 7560 ÷ (36 % of 1750) = 98 × 6 5/7 of (? ÷ 14)

a) 15/23

b) 12/47

c) 21/36

d) 8/15

e) None of these

10) ? – 192 ÷ 475 × 1425 + 153 = 52 % of 6600 + (56784 ÷ 13)

a) 5508

b) 2456

c) 3274

d) 4520

e) None of these

11) A man sold the articles for Rs. 9200 and incurred a loss. Had he sold the article for Rs. 11600, his gain would have been equal to three times of the amount of loss that he incurred. At what price should he sell the article to gain 25 %?

a) Rs. 15460

b) Rs. 13380

c) 12250

d) Rs. 14120

e) None of these

12) Moni will receive Rs. 108 more as interest after 1 year at 12 % rate of interest when the interest is being calculated half yearly than it is being calculated yearly. Find the sum invested by Moni?

a) Rs. 30000

b) Rs. 32000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 35000

e) None of these

13) A boat runs at 25 km/hr along the stream and 10 km/hr against the stream. Find the ratio of the speed of the boat in still water to that of the speed of the stream?

a) 2 : 5

b) 8 : 7

c) 5 : 2

d) 7 : 3

e) None of these

14) Mani and Naveen invest in a business in the ratio of 5 : 4. If 15 % of the total profit goes to charity and Mani’s share is Rs. 3570, then find the total profit?

a) Rs. 7980

b) Rs. 7560

c) Rs. 8540

d) Rs. 7850

e) Rs. 8120

15) 15 men can complete the work in 8 days. After 3 days of the work, 3 men left the job. In how many days will all of them together complete the remaining work?

a) 5 days

b) 7 ½ days

c) 8 days

d) 6 ¼ days

e) 9 days

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of items produced by five different companies in three different years.

16) Number of items produced by company A, C and E together in 2014 is approximately what percentage of the number of items produced by company B, C and D together in 2015?

a) 70 %

b) 80 %

c) 55 %

d) 90 %

e) 65 %

17) Find the average number of items produced by company A and B together in all the given years together?

a) 5875

b) 5500

c) 6050

d) 6325

e) None of these

18) Number of items sold by all the given companies in 2014 is approximately what percentage more than the number of items sold by company C in all the years together?

a) 40 %

b) 80 %

c) 70 %

d) 50 %

e) 60 %

19) Find the difference between the total number of items sold by all the companies together in 2015 to that in 2016?

a) 2000

b) 5000

c) 3000

d) 4000

e) None of these

20) Find the respective ratio between the total number of items sold by the company B and E in 2014 to that of the total number of items sold by A and D in 2016?

a) 12 : 19

b) 13 : 11

c) 19 : 12

d) 11 : 13

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The correct series is,

172, 199, 263, 388, 604, 947, 1459

The pattern is, +33, +43, +53, +63, +73, +83,..

The wrong term is, 200

2). Answer: a)

The correct series is,

9, 16, 45, 176, 875, 5244

The pattern is, *2 – 2, *3 – 3, *4 – 4, *5 – 5, *6 – 6,..

The wrong term is, 175

3). Answer: d)

The correct series is,

34, 32, 62, 184, 734, 3668

The pattern is, *1 – 2, *2 – 2, *3 – 2, *4 – 2, *5 – 2,..

The wrong term is, 732

4). Answer: b)

The correct series is,

567,            581,            607,            649,            711,            797

14               26               42               62               86

12               16               20               24

The difference of difference is, 12, 16, 20, 24,…

The wrong term is, 579

5). Answer: e)

The correct series is,

91, 92, 187, 566, 2271, 11364

The pattern is, *1 + 1, *2 + 3, *3 + 5, *4 + 7, *5 + 9,..

The wrong term is, 565

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: c)

(57/3) + 156 = 729 + (12/100)*900 – 5x

19 + 156 = 729 + 108 – 5x

5x = 729 + 108 – 19 -156

5x = 662

X = 132.4

7). Answer: a)

7 ¼ + 5 3/7 – 3 ½ – 4 2/7 + 5 ¾ = x

X = (7 + 5 – 3 – 4 + 5) (1/4 + 3/7 – ½ – 2/7 + ¾)

X = 10 [(14 + 24 – 28 -16 + 42)/56]

X = 10 (36/56) = 10 (9/14)

8). Answer: d)

174 – (x/38) + (3/7)*581 – 52 = 29

174 + 249 – 52 – 29 = (x/38)

342 = (x/38)

x = 38*342 = 12996

9). Answer: b)

7560 ÷ [(36/100)*1750] = 98 *(47/7)*(x/14)

7560/630 = 47x

12 = 47x

X = 12/47

10). Answer: a)

X – (19*19*1425)/475 + 3375 = (52/100)*6600 + (56784/13)

X – 1083 + 3375 = 3432 + 4368

X = 3432 + 4368 + 1083 – 3375

X = 5508

11). Answer: c)

Loss = C.P – 9200

Profit = 11600 – CP

Profit = 3*Loss

11600 – C.P = 3*[C.P – 9200]

11600 – C.P = 3C.P – 27600

4C.P = 39200

C.P = 9800

Selling price = 9800*(125/100) = Rs. 12250

12). Answer: a)

Let the sum of money invested by Moni be x,

CI in one year compounded annually,

= > x*{(1 + 12/100)1 – 1)}

= > x*{28/25 -1)}

= > 3x/25

Interest is being calculated half yearly

= > x*{(1 + 6/100)2 – 1)}

= > x*{(106/100)2 – 1}

= > x*{(53/50)2 – 1}

= > x*{(2809 – 2500)/2500}

= > 309x/2500

According to the question,

= >309x/2500 – 3x/25 = 108

= > (309x – 300x)/2500 = 108

= > 9x/2500 = 108

= > x = Rs. 30000

13). Answer: d)

Speed of along the stream = 25 km/hr

Speed of against the stream = 10 km/hr

The speed of boat in still water = (25+10)/2

The speed of stream = (25-10)/2

Required ratio = (35/2) : (15/2) = 7 : 3

14). Answer: b)

Mani’s share = Rs. 3570

Naveen’s share = 3570*(4/5) = Rs. 2856

85 % of the total profit = [3570 + 2856]

Total profit = (6426/85)*100 = Rs. 7560

15). Answer: d)

Total work = 15*8 = 120 work

3 days work = 15*3 = 45 work

Remaining work = 120 – 45 = 75 work

Required days = 75/12 = 6 ¼ days

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: b)

Number of items produced by company A, C and E together in 2014

= > 1750 + 1500 + 750 = 4000

Number of items produced by company B, C and D together in 2015

= > 3000 + 500 + 1750 = 5250

Required percentage = (4000/5250)*100 = 76.19 % = 80 %

17). Answer: a)

The total number of items produced by company A

= > 1750 + 2250 + 1250 = 5250

The total number of items produced by company B

= > 2000 + 3000 + 1500 = 6500

The average number of items produced by company A and B together in all the given years together

= > (5250 + 6500)/2

= > 11750/2 = 5875

18). Answer: c)

Number of items sold by all the companies in 2014

= > 1750 + 2000 + 1500 + 1250 + 750 = 7250

Number of items sold by company C in all the years together

= > 1500 + 500 + 2250 = 4250

Required percentage = [(7250 – 4250)/4250]*100 = 70.58% = 70 %

19). Answer: a)

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2015

= > 2250 + 3000 + 500 + 1750 + 2500 = 10000

Total number of items sold by all the companies in 2016

= > 1250 + 1500 + 2250 + 2000 + 1000 = 8000

Required difference = 10000 – 8000 = 2000

20). Answer: d)

Total number of items sold by companies B, E in 2014 = 2000 + 750 = 2750

Total number of items sold by companies A and D in 2016 = 1250 + 2000 = 3250

Required ratio = 2750 : 3250 = 11 : 13

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests