“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-185

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-185

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. x2 – 10x + 21 = 0

II. y2 – 10y + 16 = 0

2) I. x2 – 24x – 81 = 0

II. y2 – 9y – 52 = 0

3) I. 8x2 + 23x + 14 = 0

II. 5y2 + 23y + 24 = 0

4) I. 7x + 2y = 31

II. 3x + 5y = 34

5) I. x2 – 7x – 78 = 0

II. y2 + 10y – 56 = 0

Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 35 % of 620 + (3/11) of 20350 – 17 % of 800 =?

a) 4815

b) 5631

c) 3652

d) 2859

e) None of these

7) ? % of 600 = 2562 + (672 – 342) × 42 ÷ 11

a) 3136

b) 3574

c) 2352

d) 2548

e) None of these

8) (5274 + 1442) ÷ 23 + 492 – 52 = ?

a) 3178

b) 2153

c) 2641

d) 3569

e) None of these

9) 6 3/8 + 5 ¾ – 4 ½ – 3 1/4 = ? – 7 ½

a) 13 3/4

b) 12 6/11

c) 11 7/8

d) 9 ½

e) None of these

10) (3/7) of 3164 – 135 × 12 ÷ 5 =?

a) 1032

b) 1156

c) 1278

d) 1324

e) None of these

11) Raji and Prithvi invested in a business in which Prithvi invests Rs. 5000 more than Raji. Raji invested for 12 months while Prithvi invested for 15 months. If Prithvi gets Rs. 12000 more than Raji out of the total profit of Rs. 48000, then find the total amount invested by both of them in the business?

a) Rs. 28000

b) Rs. 32000

c) 35000

d) Rs. 26000

e) None of these

12) A boat travels downstream for 28 km and upstream for 12 km. The boat took total of 4 hours for its journey. Find the speed of the river flow if the speed of the boat in still water is 10 km/hr?

a) 6 km/hr

b) 2 km/hr

c) 5 km/hr

d) 4 km/hr

e) None of these

 

13) 6 women and 8 men can do a work in 12 days. 6 women and 14 men can do a same work in 8 days. How long will 9 women and 10 men can take to do the work?

a) 12 days

b) 9 days

c) 10 days

d) 13 days

e) None of these

14) A certain sum is divided among A, B and C in such a way that A gets Rs. 65 more than the 1/6th of the sum and B gets 34 less than the 2/5 of the sum and C gets Rs. 255. Find the sum?

a) Rs. 750

b) Rs. 660

c) Rs. 620

d) Rs. 700

e) None of these

15) A circular road runs around a circular ground. If the radius of the ground is 7 m and the difference between the circumference of the outer circle and that of the inner circle is 88 m, then the area of the road is?

a) 1544 m2

b) 1356 m2

c) 1418 m2

d) 1232 m2

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of candidates attended the interview in different months in a company and the ratio of male and female attended the interview and the percentage of candidates qualified for the required post. Some values are missing.

16) Find the ratio between the total number of males attended the interview in January and May together to that of total number of females attended the interview in February and March together, if the total number of males attended the interview in February is 600 and the sum of total number of candidates attended the interview in April and May is 1200?

a) 53: 42

b) 29: 17

c) 67: 55

d) 35: 19

e) None of these

17) The total number of candidates qualified the interview in January is approximately what percentage the total number of candidates qualified the interview in April, if the percentage of candidates didn’t qualified the interview in April is 30 %?

a) 66 %

b) 50 %

c) 75 %

d) 40 %

e) 85 %

18) If the total number of candidates attended the interview in May to that of June is in the ratio of 2: 1, then find the ratio between the total number of candidates qualified the interview in May to that of June?

a) 43: 21

b) 37: 15

c) 12: 5

d) 32: 19

e) None of these

19) The average number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June is 610. Find the number of candidates attended the interview in May, if the number of candidates attended the interview in February is 100 more than the number of candidates attended the interview in May?

a) 750

b) 700

c) 800

d) 850

e) None of these

20) Find the total number of males attended the interview in January, March and April together?

a) 830

b) 720

c) 790

d) 870

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: e)

I. x2 – 10x + 21 = 0

(x – 7) (x – 3) = 0

X = 7, 3

II. y2 – 10y + 16 = 0

(y – 8) (y – 2) = 0

Y = 8, 2

Can’t be determined

2). Answer: e)

I. x2 – 24x – 81 = 0

(x – 27) (x + 3) = 0

X = 27, -3

II. y2 – 9y – 52 = 0

(y – 13) (y + 4)  = 0

Y = 13, -4

Can’t be determined

3). Answer: e)

I. 8x2 + 23x + 14 = 0

8x2 + 16x + 7x + 14 = 0

8x(x + 2) +7(x + 2) = 0

(8x + 7) (x + 2) = 0

X = -7/8, -2 = -0.875, -2

II. 5y2 + 23y + 24 = 0

5y2 + 15y + 8y + 24 = 0

5y(y +3) + 8(y + 3) = 0

(5y + 8) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -8/5, -3 = -1.6, -3

Can’t be determined

4). Answer: c)

7x + 2y = 31 –à (1)

3x + 5y = 34 —à (2)

By solving both the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 3, y = 5

X < y

5). Answer: e)

I. x2 – 7x – 78 = 0

(x – 13) (x + 6) = 0

X = 13, -6

II. y2 + 10y – 56 = 0

(y – 4) (y + 14) = 0

Y = 4, -14

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

(35/100)*620 + (3/11)*20350 – (17/100)*800 = x

X = 217 + 5550 – 136

X = 5631

7). Answer: d)

(x/100)*600 = 2562 + [(67 + 34) (67 – 34)] *(42/11)

6x = 2562 + (101*33)*(42/11)

6x = 2562 + 12726

6x = 15288

X = 2548

8). Answer: c)

6716/23 + 492 – 52 = x

X = 292 + 2401 – 52

X = 2641

9). Answer: c)

6 3/8 + 5 ¾ – 4 ½ – 3 1/4 + 7 ½ = x

X = (6 + 5 – 4 – 3 + 7) (3/8 + ¾ – ½ – 1/4 + ½)

X = 11 [(3 + 6 – 2)/8

X = 11 (7/8)

10). Answer: a)

(3/7)*3164 – (135*123)/5535 = x

X = 1356 – 324

X = 1032

11). Answer: c)

Let the initial investment of Raji be Rs. x,

Amount invested by Prithvi = x + 5000

The shares of Raji and Prithvi

= > 12x : 15(x + 5000)

= > 4x : 5x + 25000

Let the share of Prithvi and Raji be p and q respectively,

p + q = 48000 –à (1)

p – q = 12000 –à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

p = 30000, q = 18000

The share of Prithvi and Raji = Rs. 30000 and Rs. 18000

According to the question,

4x/(5x + 25000) = (18000/30000)

4x/(5x + 25000) = (3/5)

20x = 15x + 75000

5x = 75000

X = 15000

The initial investment of Raji = Rs. 15000

The initial investment of Prithvi = Rs. 20000

Total amount invested by both of them in the business,

= > 15000 + 20000

= > Rs. 35000

12). Answer: d)

Let the speed of the stream be x km/hr,
Upward  speed = (10 – x)km/hr
Downward speed = (10 + x)km/hr

According to the question,
= > 28/(10+x) + 12/(10-x) = 4

=> (280 – 28x + 120 + 12x) / [(10+x) (10–x)] = 4

= > 400 – 16x = 4*(100 – x2)

= > 400 – 16x = 400 – 4x2

= > 4x2 = 16x

= > x = 4

Speed of stream = 4 km/hr
13). Answer: b)

Total work = (men (or) women)*days

Work equal, so,

(6 w + 8 m)*12 = (6 w + 14 m)*8

72 w + 96 m = 48 w + 112 m

24 w = 16 m

3 w = 2 m

1 w = (2/3) m

6 w + 8 m = 6*(2/3) m+ 8 m = 12 m

9 w + 10 m = 6 m + 10 m = 16 m

Men            days

12               12

16               ?

12*12 = 16x

X= 9 days

14). Answer: b)

Let total sum be x,

A= (1/6)*x + 65

B = (2/5)*x – 34

C= Rs. 255

A + B + C = x

= > (1/6)*x + 65 + (2/5)*x – 34 + 255 = x

= > 286 = x – x/6 – 2x/5

= > 286 = (30x – 5x – 12x)/30

= > 286 = 13x/30

= > x = 286*(30/13) = Rs. 660

15). Answer: d)

Radius of the ground (r) = 7 m

The difference between the circumference of the outer circle and that of the inner circle is 88 m

= > 2πR – 2πr = 88

= > 2*(22/7)*(R – r) = 88

= > R – r = 14

= > R – 7 = 14

= > R = 21 m

The area of the road is,

=> πR2 – πr2

=> (22/7) (212 – 72)

= > (22/7) (21 + 7) (21 – 7)

= > (22/7)*28*14

= > 1232 m2

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

The total number of males attended the interview in February = 600

The total number of females attended the interview in February

= > (600/3)*1 = 200

The sum of total number of candidates attended the interview in April and May

= 1200

The total number of candidates attended the interview in May

= > 1200 – 500 = 700

The total number of males attended the interview in January and May together

= > 400*(5/8) + 700*(3/5)

= > 250 + 420 = 670

The total number of females attended the interview in February and March together

= > 200 + 650*(7/13)

= > 200 + 350 = 550

Required ratio = 670: 550 = 67: 55

17). Answer: a)

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in January

= > 400*(58/100) = 232

The total number of candidates qualified the interview in April

= > 500*(70/100) = 350

Required % = (232/350)*100 = 66.28 % = 66 %

18). Answer: d)

The ratio of total number of candidates attended the interview in May to that of June = 2 : 1 (2x, x)

The ratio between the total number of candidates qualified the interview in May to that of June

= > [2x*(64/100)] : [x*(76/100)]

= > [2*64] : [76]

= > 32: 19

19). Answer: b)

The average number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June = 610

The total number of candidates attended the interview in all the given months except June = 610*5 = 3050

According to the question,

400 + 650 + 500 + February + May = 3050

February + May = 3050 – 1550 = 1500 –à (1)

The number of candidates attended the interview in February

= > 100 + The number of candidates attended the interview in May

February – May = 100 —à (2)

From (1) and (2),

February = 800, May = 700

The number of candidates attended the interview in May = 700

20). Answer: c)

The total number of males attended the interview in January, March and April together

= > 400*(5/8) + 650*(6/13) + 500*(12/25)

= > 250 + 300 + 240 = 790

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests