“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-186

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-186

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 7536, 1888, 476, 123, ?

a) 52

b) 47.5

c) 34.75

d) 27.25

e) 61

2) 3328, 1662, 829, 412.5, ? , 100.125

a) 204.25

b) 228.5

c) 256.75

d) 306.5

e) 272.25

3)1245, 1241, 1231, 1203, 1121, ?

a) 952

b) 923

c) 851

d) 877

e) 824

4) 23, 85, 347, 1381, ? , 22117

a) 4852

b) 5531

c) 5377

d) 5863

e) 4624

5) 26, 43, 145, 555, 2811, ?

a) 14780

b) 18520

c) 12650

d) 20240

e) 16817

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) [(4664 ÷ 11 ÷ 8) + (64 × 49)1/2] = (?)

a) 109

b) 152

c) 173

d) 215

e) 278

7) 328509 – √2209 ÷ ? + (5/11) of 462 + 52 = 96

a) 12

b) 23

c) 5

d) 9

e) 17

8) 78 % of 1250 + 80 % of ? = 3415

a) 2800

b) 1750

c) 3600

d) 3050

e) None of these

9) (7/9) of 6795 – 23 % of 1800 = ?

a) 5123

b) 4871

c) 4525

d) 5347

e) None of these

10) ? % of 300 = 4579 + 371 ÷ 7

a) 1544

b) 1828

c) 2160

d) 2372

e) None of these

11) 8 years ago, the age of the father and son is in the ratio of 5: 2. 7 years hence, the age of the father and his son is in the ratio of 13: 7. The average Present age of the father, mother, son and daughter is 38. The difference between the age of the mother and her daughter is 34. Then find the present age of the daughter?

a) 20 years

b) 18 years

c) 14 years

d) 16 years

e) None of these

12) If Ragu purchased some goods for Rs. 2700, and sold one-third of these goods at a loss of 10% then at what gain % should the remaining goods be sold to gain 10% on the whole transaction?

a) 24 %

b) 20 %

c) 15 %

d) 18 %

e) None of these

13) The speed of a boat in still water is 24 km/hr and the speed of the stream is 8 km/hr. It takes a total 20 hours to row upstream from point X to Point Y and downstream from Point Y to Point Z. If the distance from X to Y is one third of the distance between Y and Z. What is the total distance travelled by the boat (both upstream and downstream)?

a) 456 km

b) 424 km

c) 512 km

d) 578 km

e) None of these

14) A student gets 40 % marks and fails by 30 marks. Another student gets 52% marks so he gets 78 marks more than the passing marks. Find the passing marks in the examination?

a) 320

b) 430

c) 360

d) 390

e) None of these

15) A can complete a piece of work in 8 days while B can complete the same work in 12 days. They work together for 3 days. Then A quits the work. In how many days will B now be able to finish the remaining work?

a) 3 days

b) 5 days

c) 4 ½ days

d) 2 ¾ days

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

Following table shows the total number of peoples went for a science conference in different days in a week and the ratio of male and female among them and the percentage of people of age less than or equal to 25 years.

16) Total number of male went for a science conference in Monday and Wednesday together is what percentage of total number of female went for a science conference in Tuesday and Friday together?

a) 120 %

b) 130 %

c) 140 %

d) 100 %

e) 110 %

17) Find the difference between the total number of people whose age is above 25 years went for a conference in Thursday to that of Saturday?

a) 142

b) 128

c) 116

d) 164

e) None of these

18) Out of the total number of people whose age is less than or equal to 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday, 44 % are females, then find the total number of females whose age is above 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday?

a) 152

b) 144

c) 135

d) 161

e) None of these

19) Find the average number of males went for a science conference in Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together?

a) 350

b) 200

c) 400

d) 250

e) 300

20) Total number of peoples went for a science conference in Tuesday and Saturday together is what percentage more than the total number of peoples went for a science conference in Friday?

a) 125 %

b) 150 %

c) 75 %

d) 100 %

e) 200 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 4 + 4

The answer is, 34.75

2). Answer: a)

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2

The answer is, 204.25

3). Answer: d)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), -(32 +1), -(33 +1), -(34 +1), -(35 +1),..

The answer is, 877

4). Answer: b)

The pattern is, *4 – 7, *4 + 7(repeated)

The answer is, 5531

5). Answer: e)

The pattern is, *2 – 32, *3 + 42, *4 – 52, *5 + 62, *6 – 72,..

The answer is, 16817

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

(4664/11)/8 + [641/2 × 491/2] = x

X = (424/8) + (8 * 7)

X = 53 + 56

X = 109

7). Answer: c)

69 – (47/x) + (5/11) * 462 + 52 = 96

69 – (47/x) + 210 + 52 = 96

69 + 210 + 52 – 96 = (47/x)

235 = (47/x)

X = (235/47) = 5

8). Answer: d)

(78/100)*1250 + (80/100)*x = 3415

975 + (4/5)*x = 3415

3415 – 975 = (4x/5)

2440 = (4x/5)

X = 2440*(5/4) = 3050

9). Answer: b)

(7/9)*6795 – (23/100)*1800 = x

X = 5285 – 414

X = 4871

10). Answer: a)

(x/100)*300 = 4579 + (371/7)

3x = 4579 + 53

x = 4632/3 = 1544

11). Answer: d)

8 years ago, the ratio of age of the father and his son = 5: 2 (5x, 2x)

7 years hence, the ratio of age of the father and his son = 13: 7

According to the question,

(5x + 15)/(2x + 15) = (13/7)

35x + 105 = 26x + 195

9x = 90

X = 10

The present age of the father and his son = (5x + 8), (2x + 8) = 58, 28

The average Present age of the father, mother, son and daughter = 38

Total Present age of the father, mother, son and daughter = 38*4 = 152

Total present age of the mother and her daughter = 152 – 86 = 66

Let the present age of mother and daughter be A and B,

A + B = 66 —à(1)

A – B = 34 —à(2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2),

A = 50, B = 16

The present age of daughter = 16 years

12). Answer: b)

13). Answer: c)

The speed of a boat in still water = 24 km/hr

The speed of the stream = 8 km/hr

Speed of upstream = 24 – 8 = 16 km/hr

Speed of downstream = 24 + 8 = 32 km/hr

The distance from X to Y is one third of the distance between Y and Z

= > Distance(X to Y) = 1/3 * Distance(Y to Z)

Distance (Y to Z) is,

X/ (3*16) + X/32 = 20

X/48 +X/32 =20

X = 12*32 = 384 km

Distance from X to Y = 384*(1/3) = 128 km

Total Distance = 384 + 128

=> 512 km

14). Answer: d)

Let total marks be x,

(40/100)*x + 30 = (52/100)*x – 78

(12/100)*x = 108

X= 108*(100/12) = 900

Passing mark = (40/100)*900 + 30 = 390

15). Answer: c)

A’s one day work = 1/8

B’s one day work = 1/12

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/8) + (1/12) = 5/24

(A + B)’s 3 day work = (5/24)*3 = 5/8

Remaining work = 1 – (5/8) = 3/8

B can finish the remaining work in = (3/8)*12 = 9/2 = 4 ½ days

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

Total number of male went for a science conference in Monday and Wednesday together

= > 450*(5/9) + 500*(12/25)

= > 250 + 240 = 490

Total number of female went for a science conference in Tuesday and Friday together

= > 300*(2/3) + 400*(3/8)

= > 200 + 150 = 350

Required % = (490/350)*100 = 140 %

17). Answer: a)

The total number of people whose age is above 25 years went for a conference in Thursday

= > 350*(52/100) = 182

The total number of people whose age is above 25 years went for a conference in Saturday

= > 600*(54/100) = 324

Required difference = 324 – 182 = 142

18). Answer: d)

The total number of females went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 500*(13/25) = 260

The total number of females whose age is less than or equal to 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 500*(45/100)*(44/100) = 99

The total number of females whose age is above 25 years went for a science conference in Wednesday

= > 260 – 99 = 161

19). Answer: b)

The total number of males went for a science conference in Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday together

= > 450*(5/9) + 300*(1/3) + 500*(12/25) + 350*(3/5)

= > 250 + 100 + 240 + 210

= > 800

Required average = 800/4 = 200

20). Answer: a)

Total number of peoples went for a science conference in Tuesday and Saturday together

= > 300 + 600 = 900

Total number of peoples went for a science conference in Friday

= > 400

Required % = [(900 – 400)/400]*100 = 125 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: