“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack NIACL Assistant Prelims 2018 Day-187

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack NIACL Assistant  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack NIACL Assistant prelims 2018 Day-187

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 18, 56, 305, 1794, ?

a) 14236

b) 13785

c) 12509

d) 8567

e) 9123

2) 3, 4, 33, 830, ?

a) 40663

b) 25678

c) 32650

d) 15675

e) 18724

3) 17, 25, 91, 339, 1731, ?

a) 12754

b) 14675

c) 13279

d) 10337

e) 15216

4) 69984, 11664, 1944, 324, ? , 9

a) 68

b) 54

c) 86

d) 92

e) 48

5) 87, 43, 44, 64.5, 131, 325, ?

a) 978

b) 852

c) 746

d) 624

e) 1150

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 24 % of 250 + ? × 4 = 6148

a) 2156

b) 2378

c) 1745

d) 1522

e) None of these

7) 43 % of 1700 – (4/7) of 5061 = ? – 133

a) 78

b) 36

c) 52

d) 64

e) None of these

8) 13310 ÷ 22 + 72 × 32 + 78 % of 5150 =?

a) 5274

b) 5890

c) 6926

d) 6528

e) None of these

9) (9/4) of 1828 + (21/8) ÷ (63/72) =?

a) 4116

b) 5274

c) 6158

d) 6320

e) None of these

10) 15% of 440 + 22 % of 2150 = ? + √324 % of 700

a) 556

b) 625

c) 327

d) 413

e) None of these

11) The angles of quadrilateral are in the ratio of 3:2:5:8. The second smallest angle of quadrilateral is equal to second smallest angle of triangle. One of the angles of triangle is equal to twice its smallest angle. Find the largest angle of triangle?

a) 80

b) 60

c) 100

d) 40

e) None of these

12) Pranav scored 578 marks in an exam and Seetha got 68 % marks in the same exam which is 34 marks less than Pranav. If the minimum passing marks in the exam is 35 %, then find the minimum passing marks?

a) 280

b) 320

c) 295

d) 340

e) None of these

13) The average ages of two persons A and B is 25 years. 8 years ago, the ratio of their ages was 5: 12. Find the difference between their ages?

a) 15 years

b) 16 years

c) 18 years

d) 14 years

e) None of these

14) A and B entered into a partnership by investing an amount of Rs. 35000 and Rs. 50000 respectively. After 5 months, B withdraws 2/5 of the capital and at the same time A invested Rs. 5000 more. And after 3 months, C entered into a partnership with an investment of Rs. 60000. Find the share of B, if the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 115500?

a) Rs. 42000

b) Rs. 46000

c) Rs. 44000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

15) Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 12 hours. After working at it together for 5 hours and then C is closed. A and B can fill the remaining work in 14 hours. How much time taken by C alone to fill the tank?

a) 28 hours

b) 24 hours

c) 36 hours

d) 32 hours

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In an MNC company, there are 5000 employees. It has a branch in 5 different cities namely Chennai, Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad and Bangalore. Out of the total number of employees 42 % are female. Out of the female employees, 22 % are working in Chennai, 15 % are working in Delhi, 18 % are working in Mumbai. The ratio of female employees working in Hyderabad to that of Bangalore is 8:7. Out of the male employees, 24 % are working in Chennai, 18 % are working in Delhi, 12 % are working in Mumbai, 21 % are working in Hyderabad and the remaining male employees working in Bangalore.

16) Find the ratio between the total number of male employees in Chennai and Mumbai together to that of the total number of female employees in Mumbai and Hyderabad together?

a) 115 : 97

b) 57 : 25

c) 174: 147

d) 159 : 215

e) None of these

17) Find the difference between the 20 % of male employees in Bangalore to that of 40 % of female employees in Delhi?

a) 27

b) 19

c) 32

d) 13

e) None of these

18) Find the average number of employees in Chennai and Bangalore together?

a) 1523

b) 1435

c) 1277

d) 1162

e) None of these

19) Total number of employees working in Delhi is approximately what percentage of total number of employees working in Mumbai?

a) 115 %

b) 95 %

c) 80 %

d) 130 %

e) 145 %

20) Find the difference between the total number of male to that of female employees working in Hyderabad?

a) 152

b) 176

c) 105

d) 195

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

The pattern is, *4 – 42, *5 + 52, *6 – 62, *7 – 72,….

The answer is, 12509

2). Answer: a)

The pattern is, *12 +1, *32 -3, *52 +5, *72 -7,..

The answer is, 40663

3). Answer: d)

The pattern is, *2 – 32, *3 + 42, *4 – 52, *5 + 62, *6 – 72,..

The answer is, 10337

4). Answer: b)

The pattern is, ÷ 6

The answer is, 54

5). Answer: a)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 -1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 – 2.5, *3 + 3,..

The answer is, 978

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: d)

(24/100)*250 + 4x = 6148

60 + 4x = 6148

4x = 6148 – 60

4x = 6088

X = 1522

7). Answer: b)

(43/100)*1700 – (4/7)*5061 = x – 2197

731 – 2892 + 2197 = x

X = 36

8). Answer: c)

(13310/22) + (72*32) + (78/100)*5150 = x

X = 605 + 2304 + 4017

X = 6926

9). Answer: a)

(9/4)*1828 + (21/8)*(72/63) = x

X = 4113 + 3

X = 4116

10). Answer: d)

(15/100)*440 + (22/100)*2150 = x + (18/100)*700

66 + 473 = x + 126

66 + 473 – 126 = x

X = 413

11). Answer: a)

The angles of quadrilateral are in the ratio of 3: 2: 5: 8

Total angles = 360°

18’s = 360

1’s = 20

The angles are,

= > 60◦, 40◦, 100◦, 160◦

Second smallest angle of quadrilateral = 60◦ = Second smallest angle of triangle

One of the angles of triangle = 2* 40◦ = 80◦

Total angles of triangle= 180◦

Remaining angle = 180 – (60 + 80) = 40◦

Largest angle of triangle = 80◦

12). Answer: a)

Pranav’s score = 578 marks,

Seetha = 68 % = Pranav’s score – 34

Seetha = 578 – 34 = 544 = 68% of total marks

(68/100)*x = 544

X = 544*(100/68) = 800

Minimum passing marks = 35 % of total marks

= > (35/100)*800 = 280

13). Answer: d)

The average ages of two persons A and B = 25 years

Total ages of two persons A and B = 50 years

8 years ago, the ratio of their ages = 5: 12 (5x, 12x)

According to the question,

17x + 16 = 50

17x = 34

X = 2

Difference between their ages = 12x – 5x = 7x = 14 years

14). Answer: b)

The share of A, B and C

= > [35000*5 + 40000*7]: [50000*5 + 50000*(3/5)*7]: [60000*4]

= > [175000 + 280000]: [250000 + 210000]: [240000]

= > 455000: 460000: 240000

= > 91: 92: 48

231’s = 115500

1’s = 500

The share of B = 92’s = Rs. 46000

15). Answer: b)

Three pipes A, B and C can fill a tank in 12 hours.

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/12

A, B and C’s 5 hour work = 5/12

Remaining work = 1 – 5/12 = 7/12

The remaining work will be filled by A and B in 14 hours. Then,

= > (7/12) *(A+B) = 14

= > (A+B)’s whole work = 24 hr

(A+B)’s 1 hour work = 1/24

A, B and C’s 1 hour work = 1/12

C’s 1 hour work = (A+B+C) – (A+B)

= > (1/12) – (1/24)

= > 1/24

C alone can fill the tank in 24 hours.

Direction (16-20) :

Total employees = 5000

Total female employees = 5000*(42/100) = 2100

Total male employees = 5000 – 2100 = 2900

Out of the female employees,

In Chennai = 2100*(22/100) = 462

In Delhi = 2100*(15/100) = 315

In Mumbai = 2100*(18/100) = 378

The ratio of female employees working in Hyderabad to that of Bangalore

= > 8 : 7 (8x, 7x)

15x = 2100 – (462 + 315 + 378)

15x = 945

X = 945/15 = 63

In Hyderabad = 63*8 = 504

In Bangalore = 63*7 = 441

Out of the male employees,

In Chennai = 2900*(24/100) = 696

In Delhi = 2900*(18/100) = 522

In Mumbai = 2900*(12/100) = 348

In Hyderabad = 2900*(21/100) = 609

In Bangalore = 2900*(25/100) = 725

16). Answer: c)

The total number of male employees in Chennai and Mumbai together

= > 696 + 348 = 1044

The total number of female employees in Mumbai and Hyderabad together

= > 378 + 504 = 882

Required ratio = 1044: 882 = 174: 147

 17). Answer: b)

The 20 % of male employees in Bangalore

= > 725*(20/100) = 145

The 40 % of female employees in Delhi

= > 315*(40/100) = 126

Required difference = 145 – 126 = 19

18). Answer: d)

The average number of employees in Chennai and Bangalore together

= > [696 + 462 + 725 + 441]/2

= > 2324/2 = 1162

19). Answer: a)

Total number of employees working in Delhi

= > 522 + 315 = 837

Total number of employees working in Mumbai

= > 348 + 378 = 726

Required % = (837/726)*100 = 115 %

20). Answer: c)

The total number of male employees working in Hyderabad = 609

The total number of female employees working in Hyderabad =504

Required difference = 609 – 504 = 105

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests