“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-188

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-188

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 3x + 4y = 31

II. x + 3y = 17

2) I. 8x2 – 15x + 7 = 0

II. 3y2 + 13y + 12 = 0

3) I. 5x – 2y = 22

II. y = ∛6859

4) I. x2 – 5x + 6 = 0

II. y2 – 7y + 12 = 0

5) I. x = ∜6561

II. 5y3 = – (5103 ÷ 7) + 6y3

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 12 2/5 % of 23000 +15 1/3 % of 19530 =?

a) 4852.4

b) 6128.5

c) 5846.6

d) 3275.2

e) None of these

 7) √2916 ÷ 9 = 123 + 27 % of 1500 – ?

a) 2856

b) 2127

c) 2563

d) 3135

e) None of these

 8) (2/11) of 825 – 14 – (? * √2916)= 28

a) 5

b) 8

c) 11

d) 2

e) None of these

9) [(324 ÷ 9)1/2 + (728 ÷ 13)2] = ?2 – 702

a) 62

b) 75

c) 96

d) 114

e) None of these

 10) 855 ÷ 57 % of 500 =? – 165

a) 152

b) 144

c) 168

d) 216

e) None of these

11) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 4: 5: 7. After 4 months, P invested Rs. 5000 and R withdraw Rs. 3000. At the end of the year, the share’s are in the ratio of 65: 75: 102. Then find the initial investment of Q?

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

12) Rajesh takes a loan of Rs. 20000 and pays back Rs. 23328 after 2 years at some rate of interest compounded annually. Find the rate of interest?

a) 7 %

b) 9 %

c) 8 %

d) 5 %

e) None of these

13) A profit of 25 % is made by selling a shirt after offering a discount of 10 %. If the marked price of the shirt is Rs. 1200. Find its Cost price?

a) Rs. 912

b) 864

c) Rs. 848

d) Rs. 880

e) None of these

 14) A contractor undertook to do a piece of work in 56 days with the help of 160 men. After 24 days he found that half of the work was already completed. How many men can be included to finish the work on time?

a) 110 men

b) 90 men

c) 95 men

d) 120 men

e) None of these

 15) Two stations A and B are 170 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from A at 8 a.m. and travels towards B at 30 km/hr. Another train starts from B at 9 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 40 km/hr. At what time will they meet?

a) 12 pm

b) 1 pm

c) 11 am

d) 2 pm

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of tourist went for a 6 different cities and the table shows the male and female tourist among them.

  

Cities Male : Female
Delhi 6 : 7
Agra 5 : 4
Amarnath 8 : 7
Uttrakhand 7 : 8
Lucknow 2 : 3
Maharashtra 4 : 1

16) Find the difference between the total number of male tourist went to Delhi and Amarnath together to that of total number of female tourist went to Agra and Lucknow together?

a) 428

b) 453

c) 537

d) 512

e) None of these

 17) If 50 % of male tourist went to Amarnath and Lucknow together is 30 years less than the age and 30 % of female tourist went to Delhi and Agra together is 30 years less than the age, then find the total number of tourist went to above mentioned places are less than the age of 30?

a) 841

b) 759

c) 872

d) 766

e) None of these

 18) If 75 % of male tourist went to Delhi and Maharashtra together are private employees and 25 % of female tourist went to Agra and Uttrakhand together are government employees, then find the ratio between the total number of male government employees in Delhi and Maharashtra together to that of total number of female private employees in Agra and Uttrakhand together?

a) 132: 755

b) 356: 859

c) 75: 187

d) 233: 936

e) None of these

 19) Total number of tourist went to Delhi is what percentage of total number of tourist went to Amarnath?

a) 65 %

b) 80 %

c) 70 %

d) 75 %

e) None of these

 20) Find the total number of male tourist went to all the given cities together?

a) 3568

b) 3216

c) 3337

d) 3789

e) None of these

 Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: a)

3x + 4y = 31–> (1)

x + 3y = 17 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 5, y = 4

X > y

2) Answer: a)

I. 8x2 – 15x + 7 = 0

8x2 – 8x – 7x + 7 = 0

8x(x – 1) -7(x – 1) = 0

(8x – 7) (x – 1) = 0

X = 7/8, 1 = 0.875, 1

II. 3y2 + 13y + 12 = 0

3y2 + 9y + 4y + 12 = 0

3y(y + 3) + 4(y + 3) = 0

(3y + 4) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -4/3, -3 = -1.33, -3

X > y

3) Answer: c)

I. y = ∛6859

Y = 19

II. 5x – 2y = 22

5x = 22 + 38 = 60

5x = 60

X = 12

X < y

4) Answer: d)

I. x2 – 5x + 6 = 0

(x -2) (x -3) = 0

X = 2, 3

II. y2 – 7y + 12 = 0

(y -3) (y-4) = 0

Y = 3, 4

x ≤ y

5) Answer: e)

I. x = ∜6561

X = 9

II.5y3 = – (5103 ÷ 7) + 6y3

(5103/7) = y3

Y3 = 729

Y = 9

X = y

Directions (6 – 10):

6) Answer: c)

(62/500)*23000 + (46/300)*19530 = x

X = 2852 + 2994.6

X = 5846.6

7) Answer: b)

(54/9) = 1728 + (27/100)*1500 – x

6 = 1728 + 405 – x

x = 1728 + 405 – 6

x = 2127

8) Answer: d)

(2/11)*825 – 14 – (x*54) = 28

150 – 14 – (x*54) = 28

150 – 14 – 28 = (x*54)

108 = (x*54)

X = 2

9) Answer: a)

(324/9)1/2 + (728/13)2 = x2 – 702

361/2 + 562 = x2 – 702

6 + 3136 + 702 = x2

X2 = 3844

X = 62

10) Answer: c)

855 ÷ 57 % of 500 = x – 165

855/ [(57/100)*500] = x – 165

(855/285) = x – 165

3 + 165 = x

X = 168

 

11) Answer: a)

The shares of P, Q and R

= > [4x*4 + (4x + 5000)*8]: [5x*12]: [7x*4 + (7x – 3000)*8] = 65: 75: 102

= > [16x + 32x + 40000]: [60x]: [28x + 56x – 24000] = 65: 75: 102

= > [48x + 40000]: [60x]: [84x – 24000] = 65: 75: 102

According to the question,

= > (48x + 40000)/60x = (65/75)

= > 48x + 40000 = 52x

= > 4x = 40000

= > x = 10000

The initial investment of Q = 5x = Rs. 50000

12) Answer: c)

Amount = P*(1+(r/100))n

23328 = 20000*(1+(r/100))2

((100+r)/100)2 = 23328 /20000

((100+r)/100)2 = (27/25)2

((100+r)/100) = 27/25

100 + r = 108

Rate of interest (r) = 8 %

13) Answer: b)

Marked Price = Rs. 1200

Profit = 25%, Discount = 10%

SP = MP*(90/100)

SP = CP* (125/100)

1200*(90/100) = CP*(125/100)

CP = Rs. 864

14) Answer: d)

Men            days           work

160             56               1

160             32               ½

?                  24               ½

Men1*day1/work1 = Men2*day2/work2

160*56/(1/2) = x*32/(1/2)

= > x= 280

120 men included to finish the work.

15) Answer: c)

Both the trains meet at x hours after 8 am,

Distance covered by A in x hours = 30x km

Distance covered by B in (x – 1) hours = 40*(x – 1) km

30x + 40*(x – 1) = 170

30x + 40x – 40 = 170

70x = 210

X = 210/70 = 3

So, both the trains meet after 3 hours

= > 3 + 8 = 11 a.m.

Shortcut:

Directions (16 – 20):

16) Answer: c)

The total number of male tourist went to Delhi and Amarnath together

= > 6500*(12/100)*(6/13) + 6500*(15/100)*(8/15)

= > 360 + 520 = 880

The total number of female tourist went to Agra and Lucknow together

= > 6500*(18/100)*(4/9) + 6500*(23/100)*(3/5)

= > 520 + 897 = 1417

Required difference = 1417 – 880 = 537

17) Answer: a)

The total number of male tourist of 30 years less than the age went to Amarnath and Lucknow together

= > [6500*(15/100)*(8/15) + 6500*(23/100)*(2/5)]*(50/100)

= > [520 + 598]*(1/2)

= > 559

The total number of female tourist of 30 years less than the age went to Delhi and Agra together

= > [6500*(12/100)*(7/13) + 6500*(18/100)*(4/9)]*(30/100)

= > [420 + 520]*(30/100)

= > 282

Required total = 559 + 282 = 841

18) Answer: d)

The total number of male government employees went to Delhi and Maharashtra together

= > [6500*(12/100)*(6/13) + 6500*(11/100)*(4/5)]*(25/100)

= > [360 + 572]*(1/4)

= > 233

The total number of female private employees went to Agra and Uttrakhand together

= > [6500*(18/100)*(4/9) + 6500*(21/100)*(8/15)]*(75/100)

= > [520 + 728]*(3/4)

= > 936

Required ratio = 233: 936

19) Answer: b)

Required % = (12/15)*100 = 80 %

20) Answer: c)

The total number of male tourist went to all the given cities together

= > [6500*(12/100)*(6/13) + 6500*(18/100)*(5/9) + 6500*(15/100)*(8/15) + 6500*(21/100)*(7/15) + 6500*(23/100)*(2/5) + 6500*(11/100)*(4/5)]

= > [360 + 650 + 520 + 637 + 598 + 572]

= > 3337

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests