“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-189

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-189

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 2805, 255, 1785, 357, 1071, ?

a) 457.5

b) 623.5

c) 535.5

d) 712.5

e) 489.5

 2) 3556, 1779, 596, 154, ?

a) 37.8

b) 52

c) 44.6

d) 49.2

e) 35

 3) 852, 848, 838, 810, 728, ?

a) 552

b) 418

c) 589

d) 484

e) 524

 4) 47, 90, 184, 364, 732, ?

a) 1890

b) 1460

c) 1230

d) 1050

e) 960

 5) 22608, 5656, 1418, 358.5, ?

a) 156.25

b) 224.75

c) 105.5

d) 135.75

e) 93.625

 Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 24 % of 250 + 147% of 7800 + ? × 16 = 61542

a) 3126

b) 3568

c) 2890

d) 2474

e) None of these

 7) (49)2 + 43 % of 1700 – (4/7) of 5061 = ? – 133

a) 3136

b) 2859

c) 2437

d) 3560

e) None of these

 8) 13310 ÷ 22 + 72 × 32 + 78 % of 5150 =?

a) 7385

b) 6926

c) 6423

d) 6178

e) None of these

9) (9/4) of 1828 + 84 % of 44800 + (21/8) ÷ (63/72) =?

a) 35464

b) 38970

c) 45626

d) 41748

e) None of these

 10) 15% of 440 + 22 % of 2150 =? + 18 % of 700

a) 413

b) 458

c) 524

d) 626

e) None of these

11) The tank is 1/3 full. If 14 liters of water is added to the tank, it becomes 4/5 full, then find the capacity of the tank?

a) 35 liters

b) 40 liters

c) 30 liters

d) 25 liters

e) None of these

12) The average of 6 numbers is 15. If each number is multiplied by 11, then find the new average of 6 numbers?

a) 172

b) 150

c) 135

d) 165

e) None of these

13) P, Q and R started a business by investing Rs. 18000, Rs. 25000 and Rs. 32000 respectively. After 5 months, P and Q invested more in the ratio of 5: 4. If the share of Q and R at the end of the year is 41: 48, then find the additional amount invested by P?

a) Rs. 4000

b) 5000

c) Rs. 6500

d) Rs. 7000

e) None of these

 14) An article was sold at a discount of 20% and there was a profit of 20%. If the profit earned was Rs 65 less than the discount offered, what was the selling price of the article?

a) Rs. 680

b) Rs. 540

c) Rs. 470

d) Rs. 780

e) None of these

15) A boat covers a distance of 60 km downstream 2 hours while it takes 6 hours to cover the same distance upstream. What is the speed of the boat in km per hour?

a) 20 km/hr

b) 12 km/hr

c) 16 km/hr

d) 25 km/hr

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following bar graph shows the gross national income (In billion dollars) of 5 different countries in 3 different years.

 

16) Find the difference between the gross national income of India to that of Nepal in all the given years together?

a) 8 billion dollars

b) 6 billion dollars

c) 10 billion dollars

d) 14 billion dollars

e) None of these

 17) Find the ratio between the gross national income of Srilanka in 2015 and 2017 together to that of the gross national income of Bangladesh in 2016 and 2017 together?

a) 5 : 9

b) 13: 17

c) 25: 33

d) 8: 11

e) None of these

 18) Find the average gross national income in 2017 in all the given countries together?

a) 26 billion dollars

b) 22 billion dollars

c) 20 billion dollars

d) 28 billion dollars

e) None of these

 19) The gross national income of Srilanka, Nepal and Pakistan together in 2016 is approximately what percentage of the gross national income of India, Nepal and Bangladesh together in 2015?

a) 100 %

b) 135 %

c) 120 %

d) 90 %

e) 75 %

 20) The gross national income of Pakistan in all the given years together is approximately what percentage more/less than the gross national income of Srilanka in all the given years together?

a) 20 % more

b) 15 % less

c) 20 % less

d) 15 % more

e) 25 % less

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2,..(Prime no’s)

The answer is, 535.5

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,..

The answer is, 37.8

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), -(32 +1), -(33 +1), -(34 +1), -(35 +1),..

The answer is, 484

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *2 – 4, *2 + 4(repeated)

The answer is, 1460

5) Answer: e)

The pattern is, ÷ 4 + 4

The answer is, 93.625

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

(24/100)*250 + (147/100)*7800 + 16x = 61542

60 + 11466 + 16x = 61542

16x = 61542 – 60 – 11466

16x = 50016

X = 3126

7) Answer: c)

2401 + (43/100)*1700 – (4/7)*5061 = x – 2197

2401 + 731 – 2892 + 2197 = x

X = 2437

8) Answer: b)

(13310/22) + (72*32) + (78/100)*5150 = x

X = 605 + 2304 + 4017

X = 6926

9) Answer: d)

(9/4)*1828 + (84/100)*44800 + (21/8)*(72/63) = x

X = 4113 + 37632 + 3

X = 41748

10) Answer: a)

(15/100)*440 + (22/100)*2150 = x + (18/100)*700

66 + 473 = x + 126

66 + 473 – 126 = x

X = 413

11) Answer: c)

Let the total capacity of the tank be x,

According to the question,

(1/3)*x + 14 = (4/5)*x

(4/5)*x – (1/3)*x = 14

[(12 – 5)/15]*x = 14

7x/15 = 14

X = 14*(15/7) = 30 liters

12) Answer: d)

The average of 6 numbers = 15

Sum of 6 numbers = 15*6 = 90

X1 + x2 + x3 + x4 + x5 + x6 = 90

11*x1 + 11*x2 + 11*x3 +…..+ 11*x6 = 90*11

New Average of 6 numbers

= > [11*x1 + 11*x2 + 11*x3 +…..+ 11*x6]/6 = (90*11)/6

= > 165

13) Answer: b)

The share of P, Q and R

= > [18000*5 + (18000 + 5x)*7] : [25000*5 + (25000 + 4x)*7] : [32000*12]

= > [90000 + 126000 + 35x] : [125000 + 175000 + 28x] : [384000]

= > [216000 + 35x] : [300000 + 28x] : [384000]

The share of Q and R = 41: 48

48’s = 384000

1’s = 8000

Q’s share = 41’s = 328000

= > 300000 + 28x = 328000

= > 28x = 28000

= > x = 1000

The additional amount invested by P = 5x = Rs. 5000

14) Answer: d)

Let the cost price be x,

Selling price = (120/100)x = 6x/5

Marked price*(80/100) = 6x/5

MP = 3x/2

The profit earned was Rs 65 less than the discount,

According to the question,

= > (3x/2 – 6x/5) – (6x/5 – x) = 65

= > 3x/10 – x/5 = 65

= > x = 650

Cost price = Rs. 650

Selling price = 650*(120/100) = Rs. 780

15) Answer: a)

Speed of the downstream= 60/2= 30 km/hr

Speed of the upstream= 60/6= 10 km/hr

Speed of boat in still water = (1/2) [Speed of downstream + Speed of upstream]

= > ½ [30 + 10] = 40/2

= > 20 km/hr

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: b)

The gross national income of India in all the given years together

= > 18 + 24 + 28 = 70 billion dollars

The gross national income of Nepal in all the given years together

= > 16 + 23 + 25 = 64 billion dollars

Required difference = 70 – 64 = 6 billion dollars

17) Answer: d)

The gross national income of Srilanka in 2015 and 2017 together

= > 15 + 25 = 40 billion dollars

The gross national income of Bangladesh in 2016 and 2017 together

= > 25 + 30 = 55 billion dollars

Required ratio = 40: 55 = 8: 11

18) Answer: a)

The average gross national income in 2017 in all the given countries together

= > (28 + 25 + 22 + 25 + 30)/5

= > 130/5 = 26 billion dollars

19) Answer: c)

The gross national income of Srilanka, Nepal and Pakistan together in 2016

= > 22 + 23 + 18 = 63 billion dollars

The gross national income of India, Nepal and Bangladesh together in 2015

= > 18 + 16 + 20 = 54 billion dollars

Required % = (63/54)*100 = 116.67 % = 120 %

20) Answer: b)

The gross national income of Pakistan in all the given years together

= > 13 + 18 + 22 = 53 billion dollars

The gross national income of Srilanka in all the given years together

= > 15 + 22 + 25 = 62 billion dollars

Required % = [(62 – 53)/62]*100 = 14.5 % = 15 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests