“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-191

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-191

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 16, 24, 60, 210, 945, ?

a) 2175.25

b) 2312.75

c) 5197.5

d) 3589.5

e) 4152.5

 2) 724, 727, 739, 766, 814, ?

a) 889

b) 912

c) 923

d) 875

e) 946

 3) 832, 414, 205, 100.5, ? , 22.125

a) 52.25

b) 64.75

c) 72.75

d) 48.25

e) 51.5

4) 1856, 2817, 1728, 2953, 1584, ?

a) 3078

b) 3105

c) 3152

d) 3056

e) 3247

 5) 4, 13, 80, 723, 8680, ?

a) 130205

b) 12750

c) 98560

d) 87540

e) 68900

 Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 35 % of 620 + (3/11) of 20350 – 17 % of 800 =?

a) 4576

b) 4123

c) 5631

d) 5328

e) None of these

 7) ? % of 600 = 2562 + (672 – 342) × 42 ÷ 11

a) 3136

b) 3890

c) 2750

d) 2548

e) None of these

 8) (5274 + 1442) ÷ 23 + 492 + (2/9) of 3564 – 52 = ?

a) 3156

b) 3433

c) 3952

d) 2880

e) None of these

 9) 6 3/8 + 5 ¾ – 4 ½ – 3 1/4 = ? – 7 ½

a) 11 7/8

b) 9 3/5

c) 10 2/3

d) 12 5/6

e) None of these

10) 36 % of 3450 + (3/7) of 3164 – 135 × 123 ÷ 5535 = ?

a) 3125

b) 3375

c) 2890

d) 2595

e) None of these

 11) If each side of a cube is increased by 30 %, then find by how much percentage the volume of the cube be increased?

a) 119.7 %

b) 121.5 %

c) 134.8 %

d) 108.2 %

e) None of these

12) The ratio of age of A, 5 years ago and the age of B, after 3 years is 3: 4. Sum of the ages of A and B together, after 5 years is 47 years. Find the present age of C, if the average of present age of A, B and C is 20 years?

a) 20 years

b) 21 years

c) 24 years

d) 23 years

e) None of these

 13) There is a water tank of capacity 1500 litres. Two pipes P and Q connected with it can fill the tank in 125 hours and 100 hours respectively. The rate at which Q fills the tank is what percentage more/less than that of P?

a) 30 %

b) 25 %

c) 35 %

d) 40 %

e) None of these

14) C.I on a certain sum of money for 1 year at 6 % per annum compounded half yearly is Rs. 1827. Then find the principle amount?

a) Rs. 35000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

15) A, B and C invested in the ratio of 4: 3: 6 and the shares of A, B and C is in the ratio of 16: 15: 12. Then find the ratio of period they invested for?

a) 5: 3: 1

b) 4: 5: 2

c) 6: 4: 3

d) 7: 5: 3

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of students appearing for final examination from 2 different schools in different years.

16) Total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in the year 2011 and 2015 together is what percentage of total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in the year 2012 and 2014 together?

a) 85 %

b) 92 %

c) 106 %

d) 124 %

e) None of these

 17) Find the difference between the total number of students appeared for final examination from School A to that of School B in all the given years?

a) 100

b) 150

c) 50

d) 200

e) None of these

 18) If the percentage of total number of students passed in School A and B in 2016 is 82 % and 91 % respectively, then ratio between the total number of students appeared for final examination from both the schools in 2016 to that of total number of students passed from both the schools in 2016?

a) 157: 189

b) 28: 45

c) 11: 5

d) 470: 407

e) None of these

 19) If the ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013 is 13 : 12 and 7 : 8 respectively, then find the average number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013?

a) 650

b) 500

c) 525

d) 675

e) None of these

 20) Find the average number of students appeared from School A and B together in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014?

a) 3300

b) 3100

c) 3050

d) 3250

e) None of these

 Answers:

Directions (1 – 5):

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ×1.5, ×2.5, ×3.5, ×4.5, ×5.5,…

The answer is, 5197.5

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, +(1*3), +(2*6), +(3*9), +(4*12), +(5*15),…

The answer is, 889

3) Answer: d)

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2

The answer is, 48.25

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, +312, -332, +352, -372, + 392,..

The answer is, 3105

5) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *3 + 1, *6 + 2, *9 +3, *12 + 4, *15 + 5,..

The answer is, 130205

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: c)

(35/100)*620 + (3/11)*20350 – (17/100)*800 = x

X = 217 + 5550 – 136

X = 5631

7) Answer: d)

(x/100)*600 = 2562 + [(67 + 34) (67 – 34)] *(42/11)

6x = 2562 + (101*33)*(42/11)

6x = 2562 + 12726

6x = 15288

X = 2548

8) Answer: b)

6716/23 + 492 + (2/9)*3564 – 52 = x

X = 292 + 2401 + 792 – 52

X = 3433

9) Answer: a)

6 3/8 + 5 ¾ – 4 ½ – 3 1/8 + 7 ½ = x

X = (6 + 5 – 4 – 3 + 7) (3/8 + ¾ – ½ – 1/4 + ½)

X = 11 [(3 + 6 – 2)/8

X = 11 (7/8)

10) Answer: d)

(36/100)*3450 + (3/7)*3164 – (135*123)/5535 = x

X = 1242 + 1356 – 3

X = 2595

11) Answer: a)

Let the side of a cube be a,

Volume of a cube = a3

Side of the new cube = a*(130/100) = 1.3 a

Volume of new cube = (1.3 a)3 = 2.197 a3

Increase % = [(1.197 a3)/a3]*100 = 119.7 %

12) Answer: d)

The ratio of age of A, 5 years ago and the age of B, after 3 years

= > 3 : 4 (3x, 4x)

The present age of A and B = 3x + 5, 4x – 3

Sum of the ages of A and B together, after 5 years = 47 years

3x + 5 + 4x – 3 + 10 = 47

7x + 12 = 47

7x = 47 – 12 = 35

X = 5

The average of present age of A, B and C = 20 years

Total present age of A, B and C = 60 years

The present age of C = 60 – [20 + 17] = 23 years

13) Answer: b)

Total capacity of the tank = 1500 litres

P = 1500/125 = 12 litres per hour

Q = 1500/100 = 15 litres per hour

Required % = [(15 – 12)/12]*100 = 25 %

14) Answer: d)

C.I = P*[(1 + (r/200))2n – 1]

1827 = P*[(1 + (6/200))2 – 1]

1827 = P*[(103/100)2 – 1]

1827 = P*[(10609/10000) – 1]

1827 = P*[609/10000]

P = 1827*(10000/609) = Rs. 30000

15) Answer: b)

The ratio of investment of A, B and C = 4: 3: 6

The ratio of shares of A, B and C = 16: 15: 12

Investment ratio*Period ratio = Ratio of Profit

Period ratio = Ratio of Profit/Investment ratio

According to the question,

= > (16/4) : (15/3) : (12/6)

= > 4 : 5 : 2

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

Total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in the year 2011 and 2015 together

= > 1250 + 1400 = 2650

Total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in the year 2012 and 2014 together

= > 1150 + 1350 = 2500

Required % = (2650/2500)*100 = 106 %

17) Answer: a)

The total number of students appeared for final examination from School A in all the given years

= > 1250 + 950 + 750 + 1500 + 1400 + 1150 = 7000

The total number of students appeared for final examination from School B in all the given years

= > 1000 + 1150 + 900 + 1350 + 1500 + 1200 = 7100

Required difference = 7100 – 7000 = 100

18) Answer: d)

The total number of students appeared for final examination from both the schools in 2016

= > 1150 + 1200 = 2350

The total number of students passed from both the schools in 2016

= > 1150*(82/100) + 1200*(91/100)

= > 943 + 1092 = 2035

Required ratio = 2350 : 2035 = 470 : 407

19) Answer: b)

The ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 = 13: 12

The total number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011

= > 1250*(12/25) = 600

The ratio of total number of male to that of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2013 = 7 : 8

The total number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2013

= > 750*(8/15) = 400

The average number of female students appeared for final examination from School A in 2011 and 2013

= > (600 + 400)/2 = 1000/2 = 500

20) Answer: a)

The average number of students appeared from School A and B together in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014

= > (950 + 1150 + 750 + 900 + 1500 + 1350)/2

= > 6600/2

= > 3300

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: