“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-192

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-192

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. 12x2 – 40x + 32 = 0

II. 8y2 – 40y + 48 = 0

2) I. 9x – 7y = 15

II. 3x – y = – 3

3) I. 12x2 + 40x + 32 = 0

II. 8y2 + 40y + 42 = 0

4) I. 4x2 – 7x – 57 = 0

II. 5y2 – 6y – 63 = 0

5) I. 12x2 + 17x – 57 = 0

II. 4y2 -7y – 36 = 0

 Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 9 1/4 % of 18000 + 12 2/5 % of 23000 +15 1/3 % of 19530 =?

a) 7511.6

b) 7245.3

c) 6856.4

d) 6524.5

e) None of these

 7) ? – 212 ÷ 525 × 1725 + 173 = 58 % of 8800 + (57900 ÷ 15)

a) 4250

b) 5890

c) 4780

d) 5500

e) None of these

8) 45 % of 3800 + (5/9) of 3402 – 216 × 78 ÷ 5616 = ?

a) 3321

b) 3597

c) 2895

d) 2423

e) None of these

 9) √2916 ÷ 9 + 5639752 = 123 + 27 % of 1500 – ?

a) 1949

b) 2156

c) 2377

d) 1654

e) None of these

 10) 1771561 – √12996* ? + (2/11) of 825 – 14 = 29

a) 12

b) 16

c) 2

d) 8

e) None of these

11) Sum of the circumference of circle and perimeter of rectangle is 148 cm. Find the area of circle, if the area of rectangle is 216 Sq cm and the length of rectangle is 18 cm?

a) 576 Sq cm

b) 684 Sq cm

c) 720 Sq cm

d) 616 Sq cm

e) None of these

 12) Find the difference between compound interest on Rs. 25000 for 1 year at 8 % per annum compounded yearly and half yearly?

a) Rs. 25

b) Rs. 40

c) Rs. 35

d) Rs. 50

e) None of these

 13) A invested one fifth of the investment for three-fourth of total period and B invested two third of the investment for one fourth of the total period and C invested the remaining amount for 3 months. Total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 63000. Find the share of B?

a) Rs. 22000

b) Rs. 25000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 30000

e) None of these

 14) A boat can travel 24.5 km downstream in 42 minutes. If the speed of the current is 2/5 of the speed of the boat in still water, what distance can the boat travel in 27 minutes?

a) 11.25 km

b) 15 km

c) 17.6 km

d) 19 km

e) None of these

 15) A vessels contains 80 liters of pure milk. From this 30 liters of milk is replaced with water. The process is repeated one more time. Find the quantity of milk in the final solution?

a) 31.25 liters

b) 34 liters

c) 29 liters

d) 27 liters

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The sports club consisting of 5000 members, the ratio of males to females among them is 3: 2. They are all enrolled in five different games viz., Boxing, Badminton, Table tennis, Volley ball and Foot ball. 15 % of females are enrolled for boxing. 18 % of males are enrolled for Foot ball. One eighth of the females are enrolled for Badminton. The ratio of total number of females enrolled for badminton to that of Football is 1: 3. 22 % of males are enrolled for badminton. The total number of females enrolled for Table tennis is three fifth of total number of males enrolled for boxing. The one sixth of total number of males enrolled for boxing. The ratio of total number of males to that of females enrolled for Volley ball is 3: 2.

16) Find the difference between the total number of male badminton players to that of female volley ball players?

a) 280

b) 340

c) 170

d) 260

e) None of these

 17) Find the ratio between the total number of male boxing and Foot ball players together to that of total number of female badminton and volley ball players together?

a) 5 : 3

b) 8 : 5

c) 11 : 7

d) 9 : 7

e) None of these

 18) Find the average number of male boxing, table tennis and volley ball players together?

a) 600

b) 550

c) 625

d) 575

e) None of these

19) Total number of male foot ball player is what percentage of total number of female boxing player?

a) 150 %

b) 130 %

c) 180 %

d) 165 %

e) None of these

 20) Total number of male badminton and volleyball players together is what percentage more than the total number of female football players?

a) 75 %

b) 68 %

c) 56 %

d) 80 %

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

I. 12x2 – 40x + 32 = 0

12x2 – 24x – 16x + 32 = 0

12x(x – 2) – 16(x – 2) = 0

(12x – 16) (x – 2) = 0

X = 16/12, 2 = 1.33, 2

II.8y2 – 40y + 48 = 0

8y2 – 16y – 24y + 48 = 0

8y(y – 2) – 24(y – 2) = 0

(8y – 24) (y – 2) = 0

Y = 3, 2

x ≤ y

2) Answer: a)

9x – 7y = 15–> (1)

3x – y = – 3—> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = -3, y = -6

X > y

3) Answer: e)

I. 12x2 + 40x + 32 = 0

12x2 + 24x + 16x + 32 = 0

12x(x + 2) + 16(x + 2) = 0

(12x + 16) (x + 2) = 0

X = -16/12, -2 = -1.33, -2

II. 8y2 + 40y + 42 = 0

8y2 + 12y + 28y + 42 = 0

4y (2y + 3) + 14(2y + 3) = 0

(4y + 14) (2y + 3) = 0

Y = -14/4, -3/2 = -3.5, -1.5

Can’t be determined

4) Answer: e)

I. 4x2 – 7x – 57 = 0

4x2 +12x – 19x – 57 = 0

4x(x + 3) – 19(x + 3) = 0

(4x – 19)(x + 3) = 0

X = 19/4, -3 = 4.75, – 3

II. 5y2 – 6y – 63 = 0

5y2 + 15y – 21y – 63 = 0

5y(y + 3) – 21(y + 3) = 0

(5y – 21) (y + 3) = 0

Y = 21/5, -3 = 4.2, -3

Can’t be determined

5) Answer: e)

I. 12x2 + 17x – 57 = 0

12x2 – 36x + 19x – 57 = 0

12x(x – 3) + 19(x – 3) = 0

(12x + 19) (x – 3) = 0

X = -19/12, 3 = -1.58, 3

II. 4y2 -7y – 36 = 0

4y2 -16y + 9y – 36 = 0

4y(y – 4) + 9(y – 4) = 0

(4y + 9) (y – 4) = 0

Y = – 9/4, 4 = 2.25, 4

Can’t be determined

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

(37/400)*18000 + (62/500)*23000 + (46/300)*19530 = x

X = 1665 + 2852 + 2994.6

X = 7511.6

7) Answer: d)

X – (21*21*1725)/525 + 4913 = (58/100)*8800 + (57900/15)

X – 1449 + 4913 = 5104 + 3860

X = 5104 + 3860 + 1449 – 4913

X = 5500

8) Answer: b)

(45/100)*3800 + (5/9)*3402 – (216*78)/5616 = x

X = 1710 + 1890 – 3

X = 3597

9) Answer: a)

(54/9) + 178 = 1728 + (27/100)*1500 – x

6 + 178 = 1728 + 405 – x

x = 1728 + 405 – 6 – 178

x = 1949

10) Answer: c)

121 – (114*x) + (2/11)*825 – 14 = 29

121 – (114*x) + 150 – 14 = 29

121 + 150 – 14 – 29 = (114*x)

228 = (114*x)

X = 228/114

X = 2

11) Answer: d)

Sum of the circumference of circle and perimeter of rectangle = 148 cm

Area of rectangle = lb = 216 Sq cm

= > 18*b = 216

= > Breadth (b) = 216/18 = 12 cm

Perimeter of rectangle = 2*(l + b) = 2*(18 + 12) = 60 cm

The circumference of circle = 148 – 60 = 88 cm

= > 2πr = 88

= > 2*(22/7)*r = 88

= > r = 14 cm

Area of circle = πr2 = (22/7)*14*14 = 616 Sq cm

12) Answer: b)

Compounded yearly,

= > 25000*(8/100) = 2000

C.I = 2000

Compounded half yearly,

= > 25000*(4/100) = 1000

= > 26000*(4/100) = 1040

C.I = 1000 + 1040 = 2040

Difference = 2040 – 2000 = Rs. 40

13) Answer: d)

Let the total investment be x,

The ratio of profit of A, B and C,

= > [(1/5)x * (3/4)*12] : [(2/3)x * (1/4)*12] : [(2/15)x * 3]

= > (9/5)x : 2x : (2/5)x

= > (9/5) : (2) : (2/5)

= > 9 : 10 : 2

Total profit = Rs. 63000

21’s = 63000

1’s = 3000

The share of B = 10’s = 3000*10 = Rs. 30000

14) Answer: a)

Let the speed of the boat in still water be x km/hr,

Speed of the current = 2x/5

Downstream speed = x + 2x/5= 7x/5

Downstream speed in km/hr = 24.5/(42/60) = 24.5*(60/42) = 35 km/hr

7x/5= 35

x = 25 km/hr

Distance in 27 minutes= 25*(27/60) = 11.25 km

15) Answer: a)

According to the formula,

Quantity of milk left = 80*(1 – (30/80))2

= > 80*(5/8)*(5/8)

= > 31.25 liters

Directions (16 – 20):

Total number of players = 5000

Total number of male players = 5000*(3/5) = 3000

Total number of female players = 5000*(2/5) = 2000

Total number of female players enrolled for boxing = 2000*(15/100) = 300

Total number of male players enrolled for Foot ball = 3000*(18/100) = 540

Total number of female players enrolled for Badminton = 2000*(1/8) = 250

The ratio of total number of females enrolled for badminton to that of Football

= > 1 : 3 (x, 3x)

Total number of female players enrolled for Foot ball = 250*3 = 750

Total number of male players enrolled for Badminton = 3000*(22/100) = 660

The total number of males enrolled for boxing = 3000*(1/6) = 500

The total number of females enrolled for Table tennis

= > (3/5)*total number of males enrolled for boxing

= > (3/5)*500 = 300

The total number of females enrolled for volley ball

= > 2000 – (300 + 250 + 300 + 750) = 400

The ratio of total number of males to that of females enrolled for Volley ball

= > 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

The total number of males enrolled for volley ball

= > (400/2)*3 = 600

The total number of males enrolled for Table tennis

= > 3000 – (500 + 660 + 600 + 540) = 700

16) Answer: d)

The total number of male badminton players = 660

The total number of female volley ball players = 400

Required difference = 660 – 400 = 260

17) Answer: b)

The total number of male boxing and Foot ball players together

= > 500 + 540 = 1040

The total number of female badminton and volley ball players together

= > 250 + 400 = 650

Required ratio = 1040: 650 = 8: 5

18) Answer: a)

The average number of male boxing, table tennis and volley ball players together

= > [500 + 700 + 600]/3

= > 1800/3 = 600

19) Answer: c)

Total number of male foot ball player = 540

Total number of female boxing player = 300

Required % = (540/300)*100 = 180 %

20) Answer: b)

Total number of male badminton and volleyball players together

= > 660 + 600 = 1260

Total number of female football players = 750

Required % = [(1260 – 750)/750]*100 = 68 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests