“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-193

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-193

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 552, 554, 559, 576, 641, ?

a) 852

b) 816

c) 898

d) 740

e) 774

 2) 75, 76, 154, 465, 1864, 9325, ?

a) 55956

b) 42890

c) 48762

d) 38564

e) 36780

 3) 526, 532, 542, 560, 590, ?

a) 742

b) 724

c) 678

d) 636

e) 690

4) 145, 137, 247, 677, 2583, ?

a) 8956

b) 12699

c) 9025

d) 10787

e) 11281

 5) 774, 387, 387, 774, 3096, ?

a) 12784

b) 18962

c) 21560

d) 27896

e) 24768

Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 112 % of 5650 + 56 % of 1200 – 25 % of ? = 3420

a) 14320

b) 8950

c) 12780

d) 18900

e) None of these

 7) (72/167) of 83.5 % of (53/108) of ? = 2491

a) 9560

b) 12700

c) 18950

d) 14100

e) None of these

 8) (5/29) of 3915 + (7/15) of 6345 + 108 % of 1250 = ? + 2765

a) 3265

b) 2221

c) 3572

d) 1893

e) None of these

 9) [(8352 ÷232)1/2 + (1288 ÷ 23)2] = ?2 – 702

a) 75

b) 56

c) 48

d) 62

e) None of these

 10) 855 ÷ 57 % of 500 + 12 % of 350 = ? – 30 % of 550

a) 160

b) 172

c) 210

d) 236

e) None of these

11) A box contains 5 red balls, 2 white balls, 6 black balls. If two balls are drawn out random, then find the probability that both balls are either red or black balls?

a) 25/78

b) 12/35

c) 3/26

d) 13/35

e) None of these

12) Raji, Mano and Kalai enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of (7/4) : (6/5) : (11/2). After 6 months, Raji increased her investment by 50 %. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 159975, then find the share of Kalai?

a) Rs. 72500

b) Rs. 56800

c) Rs. 99000

d) Rs. 85250

e) None of these

13) P, Q and R can fill the tank in 20, 24 and 30 min respectively. All three began to fill the tank together but P and Q left 5 and 8 min respectively before filling the tank. In how much time does R takes to fill the tank?

a) 11 5/6 min

b) 12 2/3 min

c) 13 3/7 min

d) 9 4/5 min

e) None of these

14) The perimeter of rectangle is equal to the perimeter of square. Find the area of rectangle, if the length of the rectangle is 24 cm and the area of square is 324 Sq cm?

a) 324 Sq cm

b) 296 Sq cm

c) 272 Sq cm

d) 288 Sq cm

e) None of these

15) The ratio of the present age of Anu to that of her mother is 2: 5. The ratio of their ages 5 years hence would be 1: 2. What was the ratio of their ages, 4 years ago?

a) 3 : 5

b) 2 : 7

c) 1 : 4

d) 2 : 5

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total vacancies in IT industries in the year 2012 and 2016 in different cities.

16) Total vacancies in Delhi and Hyderabad together in the year 2012 is what percentage of total vacancies in Chennai and Hyderabad together in the year 2016?

a) 52 %

b) 44 %

c) 75 %

d) 66 %

e) 83 %

17) Find the difference between the total vacancies in Pune in the year 2012 to that of total vacancies in Hyderabad in the year 2016?

a) 55600

b) 51900

c) 53200

d) 57800

e) None of these

 18) Find the ratio between the total vacancies in Mumbai and Vizag together in the year 2012 to that of total vacancies in Delhi and Pune together in the year 2016?

a) 72 : 43

b) 145 : 272

c) 523 : 678

d) 256 : 375

e) None of these

19) Find the average number of vacancies in Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai together in the year 2012?

a) 76800

b) 82500

c) 73600

d) 68900

e) None of these

 20) Total vacancies in Chennai, Mumbai and Pune together in the year 2016 is approximately what percentage more/less than the total vacancies in the year 2012?

a) 16 % more

b) 24 % less

c) 16 % less

d) 24 % more

e) 35 % more

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: c)

The pattern is, +12 + 1, +22 + 1, +42 + 1, +82 + 1, +162 + 1,..

The answer is, 898

2) Answer: a)

The pattern is, *1 + 1, *2 + 2, *3 + 3, *4 + 4, *5 + 5, *6 + 6,..

The answer is, 55956

3) Answer: d)

The difference of difference is, 4, 8, 12, 16,..

The answer is, 636

4) Answer: b)

The pattern is, *1 – 23, *2 – 33, *3 – 43, *4 – 53, *5 – 63,..

The answer is, 12699

5) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *1/2, *1, *2, *4, *8,…

The answer is, 24768

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: a)

(112/100)*5650 + (56/100)*1200 – (25/100)*x = 3420

6328 + 672 – (25/100)*x = 3420

(25/100)*x = 6328 + 672 – 3420

(25/100)*x = 3580

X = 3580*(100/25) = 14320

7) Answer: d)

(72/167)*(83.5/100)*(53/108) *x = 2491

X = 47 *300 = 14100

8) Answer: b)

(5/29)*3915 + (7/15)*6345 + (108/100)*1250 = x + 2765

675 + 2961 + 1350 – 2765 = x

X = 2221

9) Answer: d)

(8352/232)1/2 + (1288/23)2 = x2 – 702

361/2 + 562 = x2 – 702

6 + 3136 + 702 = x2

X2 = 3844

X = 62

10) Answer: c)

855 ÷57 % of 500 + 12 % of 350 = x – 30 % of 550

855/ [(57/100)*500] + (12/100)*350 = x – (30/100)*550

(855/285) + 42 = x – 165

3 + 42 + 165 = x

X = 210

11) Answer: a)

P(E) = n(E)/n(S)

Total probability = n(S) = 13C2

The probability that both balls are either red or black balls

n(E) = 5C2 or 6C2

P(E) = (5C2 or 6C2)/13C2

P(E) = (10+15)/78

P(E) = 25/78

12) Answer: c)

Raji, Mano and Kalai enter into a partnership by investing in the ratio of (7/4) : (6/5) : (11/2).

= > (7/4) : (6/5) : (11/2)

= > 35 : 24 : 110

The shares of Raji, Mano and Kalai

= > [35*6 + 35*(150/100)*6] : [24*12] : [110*12]

= > 525 : 288 : 1320

Total profit = 151725

2133’s = 159975

1’s = 159975/2133 = 75

The share of Kalai = 75*1320 = Rs. 99000

13) Answer: b)

(x – 5)/20 + (x – 8)/24 + x/30 = 1

(6x – 30 + 5x – 40 + 4x)/120 = 1

15x – 70 = 120

15x = 190

X=190/15 = 12 2/3 min

14) Answer: d)

The length of the rectangle = 24 cm

The area of square = 324 Sq cm

a2 = 324 = > a = 18 cm

The perimeter of rectangle = The perimeter of square

2*(l + b) = 4*a

24 + b = 2*18

Breadth (b) = 36 – 24 = 12 cm

The area of rectangle = lb = 24*12 = 288 Sq cm

15) Answer: b)

The ratio of the present age of Anu to that of her mother = 2 : 5 (2x, 5x)

(2x + 5)/(5x + 5) = ½

4x + 10 = 5x + 5

X = 5

Age of Anu, 4 years ago = 2x – 4 = 6 years

Age of Anu’s mother, 4 years ago = 5x – 4 = 21 years

Required ratio = 6 : 21 = 2 : 7

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: d)

Total vacancies in Delhi and Hyderabad together in the year 2012

= > 480000*(33/100) = 158400

Total vacancies in Chennai and Hyderabad together in the year 2016

= > 750000*(32/100) = 240000

Required % = (158400/240000)*100 = 66 %

17) Answer: b)

The total vacancies in Pune in the year 2012

= > 480000*(22/100) = 105600

The total vacancies in Hyderabad in the year 2016

= > 750000*(21/100) = 157500

Required difference = 157500 – 105600 = 51900

18) Answer: d)

The total vacancies in Mumbai and Vizag together in the year 2012

= > 480000*(32/100) = 153600

The total vacancies in Delhi and Pune together in the year 2016

= > 750000*(30/100) = 225000

Required ratio = 153600 : 225000 = 256 : 375

19) Answer: a)

The average number of vacancies in Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai together in the year 2012

= > 480000*(48/100)*(1/3) = 76800

20) Answer: c)

Total vacancies in Chennai, Mumbai and Pune together in the year 2016

= > 750000*(54/100) = 405000

The total vacancies in the year 2012 = 480000

Required % = [(480000 – 405000)/480000]*100 = 15.625 % = 16 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests