“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-194

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-194

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 16 3/5 % of 17200 + 31 2/7 % of 2170 + 45 2/3 % of 19680 =?

a) 13542.6

b) 9856.7

c) 11724.5

d) 12521.3

e) None of these

 2) 48 % of 5250 + 962 ÷ 8 × 3 + 53 = 5 × ?

a) 1220.2

b) 1354.6

c) 1578.4

d) 1432.7

e) None of these

3) 5 4/15 of 4350 + 6 6/19 of 3857 = ? + 640

a) 28560

b) 32780

c) 46630

d) 42150

e) None of these

 4) (27604 ÷ 67) + (5115 ÷ 31) + (4312 ÷ 11) + (3094 ÷ 14) = ?

a) 2130

b) 1190

c) 1860

d) 1740

e) None of these

5) (3/7) of (35/13) of 3055 – ? + 56 % of 7550 = 63

a) 6150

b) 5280

c) 6840

d) 7690

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

6) I. (x12/7 ÷ 16) = (49 ÷ x2/7)

II. y31/7 × y4/7 × 9 = 324 × y3

7) I. 15x2 – 40x + 16 = 10x2 – 22x

II. 17y2 +22y + 9 = 13y2 + 10y

8) I. 7x2 + 37x + 36 = 0

II. 9y2 + 35y + 24 = 0

9) I. 5x – 4y = -12

II. 3x + 5y = -59

10) I. 15x2 + 68x + 77 = 0

II. 3y2 + 29y + 68 = 0

11) The simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 30000 at the end of three years is Rs. 7200. What would be the corresponding compound interest?

a) Rs. 7545.24

b) Rs. 7489.51

c) Rs. 7791.36

d) Rs. 7689.42

e) None of these

 12) The incomes of A and B are in the ratio of 9: 5 and their expenditures are in the ratio of 5: 2. If savings of A and B are Rs. 15000 and Rs. 20000 respectively, then find the income of B?

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 40000

c) Rs. 30000

d) Rs. 25000

e) None of these

 13) A can finish a work in 20 days. B can finish the same work in 12 days and that of C in 15 days. B and C start the work but they are forced to leave after 4 days. How many days A will take to finish the remaining work?

a) 5 days

b) 12 days

c) 10 days

d) 8 days

e) None of these

14) The diameter and length of the cone is 42 cm and 15 cm. Find the ratio between the curved surface area to that of total surface area of the cone?

a) 7: 11

b) 3: 7

c) 5: 12

d) 6: 13

e) None of these

15) Karuna and Mahesh started a business by investing in the ratio of 5: 4. 20 % of total profit goes to charity and the remaining amount will be shared by both of them. If the share of Karuna is Rs. 25000, then find the total profit at the end of the year?

a) Rs. 55420

b) Rs. 56250

c) Rs. 57890

d) Rs. 54360

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the total number of employees working in various departments of different organizations (P, Q, R, S and T).

  P Q R S T
Marketing 1250 820 960 1140 1370
Accounts 1130 1560 1380 1050 980
Finance 850 960 780 640 580
Production 740 1170 1020 890 900
IT 520 400 360 380 430

 

16) Find the difference between the total employees in organization P to that of R of all the given departments?

a) 30

b) 50

c) 10

d) 40

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total number of employees working in Accounts department to that of IT department in all the given organizations?

a) 610: 209

b) 231: 85

c) 117: 14

d) 82: 19

e) None of these

 18) If the total number of male to that of female of production department in organization Q and S is 4 :  5 and 3 : 2 respectively, then find the difference between the total males to that of total females of production department in organization Q and S together?

a) 85

b) 76

c) 112

d) 48

e) None of these

19) Total employees of finance department in organization Q, R and S together is approximately what percentage more/less than the total employees of IT department in organization P, Q and R together?

a) 60 % less

b) 86 % more

c) 70 % less

d) 86 % less

e) 70 % more

 20) Total employees of Marketing department in organization P and Q together is approximately what percentage of total employees of Accounts department in organization R and S together?

a) 70 %

b) 100 %

c) 85 %

d) 115 %

e) 60 %

 Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: d)

(83/500)*17200 + (219/700)*2170 + (137/300)*19680 = x

X = 2855.2 + 678.9 + 8987.2

X = 12521.3

2) Answer: a)

(48/100)*5250 + (96*96*3)/8 + 125 = 5x

5x = 2520 + 3456 + 125

5x = 6101

X = 1220.2

3) Answer: c)

(79/15)*4350 + (120/19)*3857 = x + 640

22910 + 24360 – 640 = x

X = 46630

4) Answer: b)

(27604/67) + (5115/31) + (4312/11) + (3094/14) = x

X = 412 + 165 + 392 + 221

X = 1190

5) Answer: d)

(3/7) * (35/13) * 3055 – x + (56/100)*7550 = 63

3525 – x + 4228 = 63

X = 3525 + 4228 – 63

X = 7690

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

I. (x12/7 ÷ 16) = (49 ÷ x2/7)

X12/7 × x2/7 = 49 × 16

X14/7 = 49 × 16

X2 = 49 × 16

X = + (7*4), – (7*4) = +28, -28

II. y31/7 × y4/7 × 9 = 324 × y3

Y31/7 + 4/7 –3 = 324/9

Y2 = 36

Y = 6, -6

Can’t be determined

7) Answer: a)

I. 15x2 – 40x + 16 = 10x2 – 22x

5x2 – 18x + 16 = 0

5x2 -10x – 8x + 16 = 0

5x(x – 2) -8(x – 2) = 0

(5x – 8) (x – 2) = 0

X = 8/5, 2 = 1.6, 2

II. 17y2 +22y + 9 = 13y2 + 10y

4y2 + 12y + 9 = 0

4y2 + 6y + 6y + 9 = 0

2y (2y + 3) + 3(2y + 3) = 0

(2y + 3) (2y + 3) = 0

Y = -3/2, -3/2 = -1.5, -1.5

X > y

8) Answer: e)

I. 7x2 + 37x + 36 = 0

7x2 + 28x + 9x + 36 = 0

7x (x + 4) +9(x + 4) = 0

(7x + 9)(x + 4) = 0

X = -9/7, -4 = -1.28, -4

II. 9y2 + 35y + 24 = 0

9y2 + 27y + 8y + 24 = 0

9y(y + 3) + 8(y + 3) = 0

(9y + 8) (y + 3) = 0

Y = -8/9, -3 = -0.89, -3

Can’t be determined

9) Answer: c)

5x – 4y = -12 —> (1)

3x + 5y = -59 —> (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = -8, y = -7

X < y

10) Answer: a)

I. 15x2 + 68x + 77 = 0

15x2 + 35x + 33x + 77 = 0

5x (3x + 7) +11 (3x + 7) = 0

(5x + 11) (3x + 7) = 0

X = -11/5, -7/3 = -2.2, -2.33

II. 3y2 + 29y + 68 = 0

3y2 + 12y + 17y + 68 = 0

3y(y + 4) + 17(y + 4) = 0

(3y + 17) (y +4) = 0

Y = -17/3, -4 = – 5.67, -4

X > y

11) Answer: c)

S.I = PNR/100

7200 = (30000*3*R)/100

R = 720000/90000 = 8 %

Compound interest:

30000*(8/100) = 2400

32400*(8/100) = 2592

34992*(8/100) = 2799.36

C.I = 2400 + 2592 + 2799.36 = Rs. 7791.36

12) Answer: a)

The incomes of A and B are in the ratio of = 9: 5 (9x, 5x)

The expenditure of A and B are in the ratio of = 5: 2

Income = Expenditure + Savings

According to the question,

= > (9x – 15000)/(5x – 20000) = (5/2)

= > 18x – 30000 = 25x – 100000

= > 70000 = 7x

= > x = 10000

The income of B = 5x = Rs. 50000

13) Answer: d)

(B + C)’s one day work = (1/12) + (1/15) = 27/(12*15) = 3/20

(B + C)’s four days work = (3/20)*4 = 3/5

Remaining work = 1 – (3/5) = 2/5

Remaining work done by A in,

= > (2/5)*20 = 8 days

14) Answer: c)

The curved surface area of a cone = πrl = (22/7)*21*15

The total surface area of a cone = πrl + πr2 = (22/7)*21*[15 + 21]

Required ratio = {(22/7)*21*15}: {(22/7)*21*[15 + 21]}

= > 15: 36 = 5: 12

15) Answer: b)

The share of Karuna = Rs. 25000

5’s = 25000

1’s = 5000

Total share of Karuna and Mahesh = 9’s = Rs. 45000

(80/100)*Total profit = 45000

Total profit = 45000*(100/80) = Rs. 56250

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

The total employees in organization P of all the given department

= > 1250 + 1130 + 850 + 740 + 520 = 4490

The total employees in organization R of all the given department

= > 960 + 1380 + 780 + 1020 + 360 = 4500

Required difference = 4500 – 4490 = 10

17) Answer: a)

The total number of employees working in Accounts department

= > 1130 + 1560 + 1380 + 1050 + 980 = 6100

The total number of employees working in IT department

= > 520 + 400 + 360 + 380 + 430 = 2090

Required ratio = 6100: 2090 = 610: 209

18) Answer: d)

The total number of male to that of female of production department in organization Q = 4:  5

The total number of male to that of female in production department in organization S = 3: 2

The total males of production department in organization Q and S together

= > 1170*(4/9) + 890*(3/5)

= > 520 + 534 = 1054

The total females of production department in organization Q and S together

= > 1170*(5/9) + 890*(2/5)

= > 650 + 356 = 1006

Required difference = 1054 – 1006 = 48

19) Answer: b)

Total employees of finance department in organization Q, R and S together

= > 960 + 780 + 640 = 2380

Total employees of IT department in organization P, Q and R together

= > 520 + 400 + 360 = 1280

Required % = [(2380 – 1280)/1280]*100 = 85.9375 % = 86 % more

20) Answer: c)

Total employees of Marketing department in organization P and Q together

= > 1250 + 820 = 2070

Total employees of Accounts department in organization R and S together

= > 1380 + 1050 = 2430

Required % = (2070/2430)*100 = 85 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests