“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-197

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-197

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) (2/5) of (3/7) of 16975 – ? + 37 % of 1250 = 58

a) 4123.75

b) 3890.25

c) 3314.5

d) 4578

e) None of these

2) (5/9) of 5166 + 64 % of 1750 = (?)2 + 146

a) 62

b) 90

c) 48

d) 83

e) None of these

3) ? – 172 ÷ 459 ×702 + 133 = 46 % of 7200 + (56793 ÷ 11)

a) 5850

b) 6720

c) 6130

d) 6470

e) None of these

4) ((243 × 10-4)2 × 729) ÷ (316 × 10-6) = 10?

a) -5

b) 3

c) 4

d) -2

e) None of these

5) 8 2/3 % of 17250 + 13 3/5 % of 19000 +17 1/4 % of 19600 =?

a) 7152

b) 7764

c) 7460

d) 7789

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 123, 61, 62, 91.5, 185, 460, ?

a) 892

b) 1383

c) 1156

d) 918

e) 1520

7) 3, 7, 31, 191, 1535, ?

a) 12758

b) 9624

c) 10780

d) 11542

e) 15359

8) 112, 57, 65, 157, 692, ?

a) 5661

b) 4325

c) 4799

d) 5132

e) 5897

9) 1478, 1474, 1464, 1436, 1354, ?

a) 1012

b) 985

c) 936

d) 1110

e) 854

10) 9, 9, 43, 147, 771, ?

a) 4239

b) 3855

c) 4577

d) 3651

e) 3383

11) Kalyan can do a work in 18 days. He works alone for 4 days and Naveen alone finishes the remaining work in 21 days. Both of them together can complete the work in?

a) 11 7/9 days

b) 12 3/7 days

c) 9 3/8 days

d) 10 4/5 days

e) None of these

12) Find the difference between the simple interest and compound interest for Rs. 30000 at 8 % per annum for 3 years?

a) 591.36

b) Rs. 612.74

c) Rs. 575.23

d) Rs. 654.52

e) None of these

13) In a company, the ratio of male and female is 4: 3. If 25 females are leave the company, then the ratio becomes 24: 17. Find the total number of males in the company?

a) 550

b) 600

c) 650

d) 480

e) None of these

14) 420 liters of water is filled into a tank. But still 30 % of the tank is empty. Find the capacity of the tank (in liters)?

a) 580 liters

b) 620 liters

c) 600 liters

d) 640 liters

e) None of these

15) Rajiv, Kalai and Mano started a business by investing Rs. 180000. Rajiv invests Rs. 40000 more than Kalai and Mano invests Rs. 20000 more than Kalai. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 81000, then find the share of Rajiv?

a) 36000

b) Rs. 42000

c) Rs. 28000

d) Rs. 34000

e) None of these

Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total sales (In lakhs) of different soft drinks in different years.

16) Find the difference between the total sales of Pepsi to that of Fanta in all the given years together?

a) 35 lakhs

b) 27 lakhs

c) 49 lakhs

d) 53 lakhs

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2012 and that in the year 2015?

a) 33: 17

b) 39: 25

c) 88: 53

d) 49: 41

e) None of these

18) Find the average sales of Coca cola in all the given years together?

a) 65 lakhs

b) 63 lakhs

c) 67 lakhs

d) 60 lakhs

e) None of these

19) In which of the following years, the total sales of all the given soft drinks are third highest?

a) 2014

b) 2012

c) 2013

d) 2011

e) None of these

20) Total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2013 is approximately what percentage of total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2016?

a) 157 %

b) 132 %

c) 116 %

d) 143 %

e) 104 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

(2/5)*(3/7)*16975 – x + (37/100)*1250 = 58

2910 – x + 462.5 = 58

2910 + 462.5 – 58 = x

X = 3314.5

2). Answer: a)

(5/9)*5166 + (64/100)*1750 = x2 + 146

2870 + 1120 – 146 = x2

3844 = x2

X = 62

3). Answer: b)

x – 172 ÷ 459 ×702 + 133 = 46 % of 7200 + (56793 ÷ 11)

x – [(17*17*702)/459] + 2197 = 3312 + 5163

x = 3312 + 5163 + 442 – 2197

x = 6720

4). Answer: d)

((243× 243) × 10-8 × 729) / (316 × 10-6) =10x

((35 × 35) × 10-8 × 36) / (316 × 10-6) =10x

10-8/ 10-6 = 10x

10-8+6 = 10x

10-2 =10x

X= -2

5). Answer: c)

(26/300)*17250 + (68/500)*19000 + (69/400)*19600 = x

X = 1495 + 2584 + 3381

X = 7460

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 -1.5, *2 + 2, *2.5 – 2.5, *3 + 3,..

The answer is, 1383

7). Answer: e)

The pattern is, *2 + 1, *4 + 3, * 6 + 5, *8 + 7, *10 + 9,..

The answer is, 15359

8). Answer: a)

The pattern is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,..

The answer is, 5661

9). Answer: d)

The pattern is, – (31 +1), -(32 +1), -(33 +1), -(34 +1), -(35 +1),..

The answer is, 1110

10). Answer: c)

The pattern is, *2 – 32, *3 + 42, *4 – 52, *5 + 62, *6 – 72,..

The answer is, 4577

11). Answer: d)

Kalyan’s one day work = 1/18

4 days work = 4/18 = 2/9

Remaining work = 1 – (2/9) = 7/9

Naveen alone finishes the remaining work in 21 days.

= > (7/9)*Naveen’s whole work = 21

= > Naveen’s whole work = 27 days

Kalyan and Naveen’s one day work,

= > (1/18) + (1/27)

= > 5/54

Both Kalyan and Naveen together complete the work in,

= > 54/5 days = 10 4/5 days

12). Answer: a)

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 3 years,

Diff = [sum*r2 *(r + 300)]/(100)3

= > [30000*64*308]/1000000

= > Rs. 591.36

13). Answer: b)

According to the question,

[4x/(3x – 25)] = 24/17

17x = 18x – 150

X = 150

Total number of males in the company = 4x = 600

14). Answer: c)

(70/100)*Capacity of the tank = 420

Capacity of the tank = 420*(100/70) = 600 liters

15). Answer: a)

Let Kalai’s investment be x,

Rajiv’s investment = x + 40000

Mano’s investment = x + 20000

According to the question,

X + x + 40000 + x + 20000 = 180000

3x = 180000 – 60000

3x = 120000

X = 40000

The share of Rajiv, Kalai and Mano

= > 80000: 40000: 60000

= > 4: 2: 3

The share of Rajiv = (81000/9)*4 = Rs. 36000

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: b)

The total sales of Pepsi in all the given years together

= > 52 + 66 + 64 + 56 + 60 + 45 = 343 lakhs

The total sales of Fanta in all the given years together

= > 44 + 58 + 60 + 65 + 46 + 43 = 316 lakhs

Required difference = 343 – 316 = 27 lakhs

17). Answer: d)

The total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2012

= > 66 + 72 + 58 = 196 lakhs

The total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2015

= > 60 + 58 + 46 = 164 lakhs

Required ratio = 196: 164 = 49: 41

18). Answer: b)

The average sales of Coca cola in all the given years together

= > (68 + 72 + 70 + 62 + 58 + 48)/6

= > 378/6 = 63 lakhs

19). Answer: a)

Total sales

In 2011 = > 52 + 68 + 44 = 164 lakhs

In 2012 = > 66 + 72 + 58 = 196 lakhs

In 2013 = > 64 + 70 + 60 = 194 lakhs

In 2014 = > 56 + 62 + 65 = 183 lakhs

In 2015 = > 60 + 58 + 46 = 164 lakhs

In 2016 = > 45 + 48 + 43 = 136 lakhs

Total sales in the year 2014 have third sales.

20). Answer: d)

Total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2013

= > 64 + 70 + 60 = 194 lakhs

Total sales of all the given soft drinks in the year 2016

= > 45 + 48 + 43 = 136 lakhs

Required % = (194/136)*100 = 142.64 % = 143 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests