“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-198

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack IBPS PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-198

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

1) 9 × (?) ÷ (12 × 156) – 256 = 23

a) 42368

b) 58032

c) 51780

d) 36894

e) None of these

 2) 54 % of 4750 + (8/17) of 34119 = ?

a) 21546

b) 14783

c) 25632

d) 18621

e) None of these

3) (4725 ÷ 189)1/2 + (722 ÷ 19)2 = ?2 + 360

a) 33

b) 52

c) 21

d) 45

e) None of these

 4) 75 % of 640 ÷ 24 + 4 % of 225 = ?2 + 20 % of 20

a) 12

b) 25

c) 5

d) 30

e) None of these

 5) 6394 ÷ 23 + 114 × 17 – (36)2 = ?

a) 850

b) 920

c) 780

d) 660

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

6) I. 5x2 + 16x – 16 = 0

II. 4y2 + 3y – 22 = 0

 7) I. x2 = 4624

II. y3 – 248 = 373000

 8) I. x2 – 4x – 621 = 0

II. y2 – 34y + 285 = 0

 9) I. 6x + 5y = √2809

II. 5x + 7y = 64

 10) I. x2 + 7x – 330 = 0

II. y = (194481)1/4

 11) A, B and C can do a piece of work in 15 days, 18 days and 24 days respectively. They started work together, but after 5 days A left the work, B left the work 6 days before the completion of the work. In how many days the work gets completed?

a) 10 2/7 days

b) 8 4/5 days

c) 9 3/8 days

d) 11 5/6 days

e) None of these

 12) Twenty four percentage of Vasu’s monthly salary is sixteen percentage of Gowtham’s monthly salary. If Gowtham’s annual salary is 7.2 lakhs, then find the monthly salary of Vasu?

a) Rs. 50000

b) Rs. 60000

c) Rs. 65000

d) Rs. 40000

e) None of these

 13) A box contains 3 blue, 5 pink and 4 yellow balls. If 3 balls are drawn at randomly, then find the probability of taking 2 pink balls?

a) 6/21

b) 7/22

c) 9/35

d) 12/49

e) None of these

 14) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 5 : 6 : 9 respectively. After 5 months, P withdraws Rs. 4000 and the same time Q invested Rs. 8000. Find the initial investment of R, if the ratio between the shares of P, Q and R is 68 : 104 : 135?

a) Rs. 45000

b) Rs. 36000

c) Rs. 42000

d) Rs. 38000

e) None of these

 15) The length of the rectangle is increased by 10 % and the breadth of the rectangle is decreased by 20 %. Find the percentage change in the area?

a) 18 % increased

b) 10 % decreased

c) 12 % decreased

d) 16 % increased

e) None of these

 Directions (16 – 20): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of bikes sold by different showrooms (A, B and C) in different months.

16) Total number of bikes sold by all the given showrooms in August is approximately what percentage of total number of bikes sold by all the given showrooms in November?

a) 87 %

b) 75 %

c) 102 %

d) 119 %

e) 125 %

 17) Find the average number of bikes sold by showroom C in all the given months together?

a) 480

b) 520

c) 490

d) 500

e) None of these

 18) Find the difference between the total number of bikes sold by Showroom A to that of Showroom B in all the given months together?

a) 150

b) 120

c) 70

d) 90

e) None of these

 19) Find the ratio between the total number of bikes sold by all the given showrooms together in July to that in October?

a) 117: 145

b) 128: 159

c) 134: 177

d) 152: 213

e) None of these

20) Total number of bikes sold by showroom A and C together in the month of September is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of bikes sold by showroom B and C together in the month of December?

a) 15 % less

b) 30 % more

c) 40 % more

d) 30 % less

e) 15 % more

Answers:

Direction (1-5)

1) Answer: b)

9x ÷ (12 × 156) – 256 = 23

(9/(12*156))*x = 279

X = 93*4*156

X = 58032

2) Answer: d)

(54/100)*4750 + (8/17)*34119 = x

X = 2565 + 16056

X = 18621

3) Answer: a)

(4725/189)1/2 + (722/19)2 = x2 + 360

251/2 + 382 – 360 = x2

5 + 1444 – 360 = x2

1089 = x2

X = 33

4) Answer: c)

[(75/100)*640] ÷ 24 + (4/100)*225 = x2 + (20/100)*20

480/24 + 9 = x2 + 4

20 + 9 – 4 = x2

X2 = 25

X = 5

5) Answer: b)

(6394/23) + (114*17) – 362 = x

X = 278 + 1938 – 1296

X = 920

Direction (6-10)

6) Answer: e)

I. 5x2 + 16x – 16 = 0

5x2 + 20x – 4x – 16 = 0

5x(x + 4) – 4 (x + 4) = 0

(5x – 4) (x + 4) = 0

X = 4/5, -4 = 0.8, -4

II. 4y2 + 3y – 22 = 0

4y2 -8y + 11y – 22 = 0

4y(y – 2) + 11 (y – 2) = 0

(4y + 11) (y – 2) = 0

Y = -11/4, 2 = -2.75, 2

Can’t be determined

7) Answer: c)

I. x2 = 4624

X = 68, -68

II. y3 – 248 = 373000

y3 = 373000 + 248 = 373248

y = 72

x < y

8) Answer: e)

I. x2 – 4x – 621 = 0

(x +23) (x – 27) = 0

X = -23, 27

II. y2 – 34y + 285 = 0

(y – 19)(y – 15) = 0

Y = 19, 15

Can’t be determined

9) Answer: c)

I. 6x + 5y = √2809

6x + 5y = 53 ->(1)

II. 5x + 7y = 64

5x + 7y = 64 –>(2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = 3, y = 7

X < y

10) Answer: c)

I. x2 + 7x – 330 = 0

(x – 15) (x + 22) = 0

X = 15, -22

II. y = √441

Y = 21

X < y

 

11) Answer: a)

According to the question,

(5/15) + [(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1

(1/3) + [(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1

[(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 1 – (1/3)

[(x – 6)/18] + (x/24) = 2/3

(4x – 24 + 3x)/72 = 2/3

7x – 24 = 48

7x = 72

X = 72/7 = 10 2/7 days

12) Answer: d)

(24/100)*Vasu’s monthly salary = (16/100)*Gowtham’s monthly salary

The ratio of Vasu and Gowtham’s monthly salary = (16/24) = (2/3) = 2: 3

The ratio of monthly salary of Vasu and Gowtham = 2: 3

Gowtham’s annual salary = 7.2 lakhs

Gowtham’s monthly salary = 720000/12 = Rs. 60000

Vasu’s monthly salary = (60000/3)*2 = Rs. 40000

13) Answer: b)

Total probability n(S) = 12C3

Required probability n(E) = 5C2 and 7C1

P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = [5C2 and 7C1]/12C3

= > 7/22

14) Answer: a)

The shares of P, Q and R

= > [5x*5 + (5x – 4000)*7]: [6x*5 + (6x + 8000)*7]: [9x*12]

= 68: 104: 135

= > [25x + 35x – 28000]: [30x + 42x + 56000]: [108x] = 68: 104: 135

= > [60x – 28000] : [72x + 56000] : [108x] = 68 : 104 : 135

According to the question,

= > [72x + 56000]/108x = (104/135)

= > 360x + 280000 = 416x

= > 280000 = 56x

= > x = 280000/56 = 5000

The initial investment of R = 9x = Rs. 45000

15) Answer: c)

Percentage change = l + b + (lb/100)

= > 10 – 20 – [(10*20)/100]

= > 10 – 20 – 2

= > -12

So, 12 % decreased

Direction (16-20)

16) Answer: c)

Total number of bikes sold by all the given showrooms in August

= > 560 + 640 + 480 = 1680

Total number of bikes sold by all the given showrooms in November

= > 450 + 620 + 580 = 1650

Required % = (1680/1650)*100 = 101.81 % = 102 %

17) Answer: a)

The total number of bikes sold by showroom C in all the given months together

= > 360 + 480 + 320 + 530 + 580 + 610 = 2880

Required average = 2880/6 = 480

18) Answer: d)

The total number of bikes sold by Showroom A in all the given months together

= > 500 + 560 + 600 + 520 + 450 + 650 = 3280

The total number of bikes sold by Showroom B in all the given months together

= > 420 + 640 + 470 + 540 + 620 + 680 = 3370

Required difference = 3370 – 3280 = 90

19) Answer: b)

The total number of bikes sold by all the given months together in July

= > 500 + 420 + 360 = 1280

The total number of bikes sold by all the given months together in October

= > 520 + 540 + 530 = 1590

Required ratio = 1280: 1590 = 128: 159

20) Answer: d)

Total number of bikes sold by showroom A and C together in the month of September

= > 600 + 320 = 920

Total number of bikes sold by showroom B and C together in the month of December

= > 680 + 610 = 1290

Required % = [(1290 – 920)/1290]*100 = 28.68 % = 30 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: