“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack Indian bank PO Prelims 2018 Day-199

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack Indian bank PO prelims 2018 Day-199

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 1234, 1237, 1249, 1276, 1324, ?

a) 1412

b) 1477

c) 1399

d) 1375

e) 1363

2) 416, 206, 101, 48.5, ?

a) 22.25

b) 31.75

c) 28.5

d) 25.25

e) 5

3) 2458, 3419, 2330, 3555, 2186, ?

a) 3893

b) 3561

c) 3682

d) 3707

e) 3615

4) 8415, 765, 5355, 1071, 3213, ?

a) 1235.25

b) 1606.5

c) 1478.75

d) 1542.5

e) 1323.75

5) 8890, 4446, 1485, 376.25, ?

a) 123.75

b) 154.25

c) 109.5

d) 95.75

e) 82.25

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) 1755 × 112 ÷ 9 – 178 % of 15650 + 123 = ? – (213455 ÷ 11)

a) 15116

b) 21258

c) 17892

d) 19425

e) None of these

7) 13 1/5 + 4 2/7 – 8 3/14 + 5 3/5 = ? + 11 5/7

a) 5 5/83

b) 4 3/41

c) 2 15/34

d) 3 11/70

e) None of these

8) 2205 ÷ 63 % of 700 + 28 % of 1250 = ? – 22 % of 450

a) 532

b) 627

c) 454

d) 715

e) None of these

9) ? % of 1400 = 3136 + (582 – 232) × 56 ÷ 9

a) 2156

b) 1484

c) 1923

d) 1378

e) None of these

10) (6352 + 2855) ÷ 27 + 532 + (3/13) of 3562 – 1028 = ?

a) 2883

b) 2425

c) 1787

d) 2661

e) None of these

11) A can complete a work in 20 days. B can complete the same work in 28 days. C takes as long as A and B would take working together. How long will A, B and C can complete the work?

a) 5 5/6 days

b) 9 ½ days

c) 7 5/6 days

d) 10 days

e) None of these

12) If the difference between the simple interest and compound interest on certain sum for 2 years at 12 % is 172.80, then find the sum?

a) Rs. 14000

b) Rs. 16000

c) Rs. 17500

d) Rs. 12000

e) None of these

13) Find the volume of a cylinder whose radius is 3/4th of the radius of a circle having an area of 2464 cm2. Height of the cylinder is double the radius of the circle?

a) 51578 cm3

b) 77616 cm3

c) 58724 cm3

d) 66230 cm3

e) None of these

14) A shopkeeper sold an item at 18 % discount on marked price and he gains 20 %. If the marked price of the item is Rs. 7500, then find the cost price?

a) Rs. 5125

b) Rs. 5375

c) Rs. 5850

d) Rs. 5650

e) None of these

15) The ratio of present ages of Ganesh and Prabha is 3 : 2. Present age of Prabha is equal to the age of Ganesh 8 years ago. Find the sum of the ages of Ganesh and Prabha after 3 years?

a) 38 years

b) 42 years

c) 46 years

d) 50 years

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of volcanic eruptions in different countries in different years.

16) Find the difference between the total number of volcanic eruptions in USA to that in Indonesia?

a) 75

b) 50

c) 60

d) 80

e) None of these

17) Find the ratio between the total volcanic eruptions in the year 2015 to that in the year 2017?

a) 28 : 37

b) 35 : 48

c) 15 : 23

d) 55 : 69

e) None of these

18) Find the average number of volcanic eruptions in Ecuador, Japan and New Zealand together?

a) 190

b) 200

c) 160

d) 180

e) None of these

19) Total number of volcanic eruptions in USA and Japan together in the year 2016 is what percentage more/less than the total number of volcanic eruptions in Ecuador and Indonesia together in the same year?

a) 30 %

b) 40 %

c) 45 %

d) 50 %

e) None of these

20) Total volcanic eruptions in the year 2016 is approximately what percentage of total volcanic eruptions in Japan and Indonesia together in all the given years?

a) 105 %

b) 80 %

c) 95 %

d) 120 %

e) 130 %

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The pattern is, +(1*3), +(2*6), +(3*9), +(4*12), +(5*15),…

The answer is, 1399

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The pattern is, – 4 ÷ 2

The answer is, 22.25

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The pattern is, +312, -332, +352, -372, + 392,..

The answer is, 3707

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ÷ 11, *7, ÷ 5, *3, ÷ 2,..(Prime no’s)

The answer is, 1606.5

5). Answer: e)

Explanation:

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,..

The answer is, 82.25

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: a)

Explanation:

1755*(112/9) – (178/100)*15650 + 1728 = x – (213455/11)

21840 – 27857 + 1728 = x – 19405

X = 21840 – 27857 + 1728 + 19405

X = 15116

7). Answer: d)

Explanation:

13 1/5 + 4 2/7 – 8 3/14 + 5 3/5 – 11 5/7 = x

X = (13 + 4 – 8 + 5 -11) [(14 + 20 – 15 + 42 – 50)/70]

X = 3 (11/70)

8). Answer: c)

Explanation:

2205 ÷ [(63/100)*700] + (28/100)*1250 = x – (22/100)*450

(2205/441) + 350 + 99 = x

5 + 350 + 99 = x

X = 454

9). Answer: b)

Explanation:

(x/100)*1400 = 3136 + [(58 + 23) (58 – 23)]*(56/9)

14x = 3136 + (81*35*56)/9

14x = 3136 + 17640

14x = 20776

X = 1484

10). Answer: a)

Explanation:

(9207/27) + 2809 + (3/13)*3562 – 1028 = x

X = 341 + 2809 + 822 – 1028

X = 2883

11). Answer: a)

Explanation:

(A + B)’s one day work = (1/20) + (1/28) = 3/35

(A + B + C)’s one day work = (1/20) + (1/28) + (3/35) = 6/35

A, B and C can complete the work in, 35/6 = 5 5/6 days

12). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The difference between the simple interest and compound interest for 2 years is,

Diff = sum*(r/100)2

172.80 = sum*(12/100)2

172.80 = sum*(144/10000)

Sum = 1728000/144 = Rs. 12000

13). Answer: b)

Explanation:

πr2 = 5544

= > (22/7)* r2 = 2464

= > r2 = 2464 *(7/22)

= > r2 = 784

= > r = 28 cm

Radius of the cylinder = (3/4)*28 = 21 cm

Height of the cylinder = 28*2 = 56 cm

Volume of the cylinder = πr2h = (22/7)*21*21*56 = 77616 cm3

14). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Discount % = 18 %, Profit % = 30 %, MP = 7500

According to the question,

MP*(82/100) = CP*(120/100)

7500*(82/100)*(100/120) = CP

CP = Rs. 5125

15). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The ratio of present ages of Ganesh and Prabha = 3 : 2 (3x, 2x)

Present age of Prabha = The age of Ganesh, 8 years ago

2x = 3x – 8

X = 8

Present age of Ganesh and Prabha = 24 and 16 years

Required Sum = 24 + 16 + 6 = 46 years

Direction (16-20) :

16). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of volcanic eruptions in USA

= > 50 + 70 + 60 = 180

The total number of volcanic eruptions in Indonesia

= > 70 + 90 + 80 = 240

Required difference = 240 – 180 = 60

17). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total volcanic eruptions in the year 2015

= > 80 + 50 + 30 + 70 + 50 = 280

The total volcanic eruptions in the year 2017

= > 100 + 60 + 40 + 80 + 90 = 370

Required ratio = 280 : 370 = 28 : 37

18). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The total number of volcanic eruptions in Ecuador, Japan and New Zealand together

= > 80 + 60 + 100 + 30 + 20 + 40 + 50 + 70 + 90

= > 540

Required average = 540/3 = 180

19). Answer: b)

Explanation:

Total number of volcanic eruptions in USA and Japan together in the year 2016

= > 70 + 20 = 90

Total number of volcanic eruptions in Ecuador and Indonesia together in the year 2016

= > 60 + 90 = 150

Required % = [(150 – 90)/150]*100 = 40 %

20). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Total volcanic eruptions in the year 2016

= > 60 + 70 + 20 + 90 + 70 = 310

Total volcanic eruptions in Japan and Indonesia together in all the given years

= > 30 + 20 + 40 + 70 + 90 + 80 = 330

Required % = (310/330)*100 = 93.93 % = 95 %

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests