“20-20” Quantitative Aptitude | Crack IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Day-211

Dear Readers, Find the aptitude test questions to crack latest bank exams. We regularly provide 20 aptitude test questions daily for students. Aspirants practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Aspirants preparing for the exams can make use of this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions. Here we have started New Series of Practice Materials specially for Crack Indian Bank PO  Prelims 2018. Aspirants those who are preparing for the exams can use this “20-20” Quantitative Aptitude Questions.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” Aptitude Questions | Crack IBPS PO prelims 2018 Day-211

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view this Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) In the following questions, two equations I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and give Answer as,

a) If x > y

b) If x ≥ y

c) If x < y

d) If x ≤ y

e) If x = y or the relation cannot be established

1) I. x = ∜2401

    II. 3y3 = – (1372 ÷ 4) + 4y3

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

2) I. (x9/5 * 4) = (49 ÷ x1/5)

    II. y1/4 × y1/4 × 7 = 63 ÷ y1/2

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

3) I. 5x + 3y = 3

     II. 7x + 4y = 3

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

4) I. 11x2 + 11x + 12 = 10x2 + 22x

     II. 13y2 – 18y + 3 = 9y2 – 10y

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

5) I. 3x – y = 13

    II. y = ∛4913

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 2808, 1404, 468, 117, ? , 3.9

a) 32.5

b) 52.7

c) 23.4

d) 41.8

e) 43.5

7) 3456, 1740, 880, 448, 230, ?

a) 119

b) 124

c) 136

d) 173

e) 152

8) 234, 116, 115, 171.5, 342, ?

a) 752

b) 689

c) 528

d) 854

e) 418

9) 2032, 1017, 342, 90.5, ?

a) 33.2

b) 25.1

c) 18.7

d) 43.5

e) 52.9

10) 47, 23, 24, 34.5, ? , 175

a) 52

b) 66

c) 84

d) 93

e) 71

11) The ratio of present age of Kavi to that Sunil is 2: 3. Chandra is 8 years older than Sunil. Chandra’s age after 5 years will be 55 years. What is the present age of kavi’s mother, who is 25 years older than Kavi?

a) 51 years

b) 49 years

c) 53 years

d) 52 years

e) None of these

12) Two pipes can fill a cistern in 12 and 18 hours respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom, 48 minutes extra are taken for the cistern to be filled up. If the cistern is full, in what time would the leak empty it?

a) 72 hours

b) 66 hours

c) 84 hours

d) 90 hours

e) None of these

13) A student got 42 % marks and failed by 18 marks and another student got 56 % marks and gets 24 more than the passing marks. Find the maximum marks in the certain examination?

a) 300

b) 275

c) 250

d) 325

e) 350

14) Divide Rs. 40000 into two parts such that the simple interest on the first part for 4 years at 9 % per annum is equal to the simple interest on the second part for 5 years at 12 % per annum. Find the two parts?

a) 12000 and Rs. 28000

b) 24000 and Rs. 16000

c) 25000 and Rs. 15000

d) 23000 and Rs. 17000

e) None of these

15) A bus covers the first 48 km of its journey in 52 minutes and the remaining 27 km in 38 minutes. What is the average speed of the bus?

a) 50 km/hr

b) 60 km/hr

c) 40 km/hr

d) 75 km/hr

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 16 – 20) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following table shows the number of medals won by five different countries in 6 different years in Asian games.

  1998 2002 2006 2010 2014 2018
India 35 36 53 65 62 67
China 274 308 316 416 345 289
Japan 181 189 200 216 200 205
South Korea 164 260 193 232 228 177
Kazakastan 78 76 85 79 92 77

16) Find the ratio between the total medals won by India to that of Kazakastan in all the given years together?

a) 152: 117

b) 49: 33

c) 318: 487

d) 15: 4

e) None of these

17) Find the average number of medals won by all the given countries in the year 2018?

a) 163

b) 126

c) 144

d) 137

e) None of these

18) Find the difference between the total number of medals won by China to that of Japan in all the given years together?

a) 812

b) 628

c) 519

d) 757

e) None of these

19) The total number of medals won by all the given countries together in the year 2002 is approximately what percentage of the total number of medals won by South Korea in all the given countries together?

a) 85 %

b) 70 %

c) 55 %

d) 95 %

e) 110 %

20) If the ratio between the total number of gold, silver and bronze medals won by China in 2006 and Japan in 2014 is 42 : 21 : 16 and 23 : 11 : 6 respectively, then find the difference between the total number of gold medals won by China in 2006 to that of total number of silver medals won by Japan in 2014?

a) 152

b) 144

c) 113

d) 175

e) None of these

Answers: 

Directions (Q. 1 – 5)

1) Answer: e)

I. x = ∜2401

X = 7

II. 3y3 = – (1372 ÷ 4) + 4y3

(1372/4) = 4y3 – 3y3

343 = y3

Y = 7

X = y

2) Answer: c)

I. (x9/5 * 4) = (49 ÷ x1/5)

(x9/5*4) = (49/x1/5)

X9/5 × x1/5 = (49/4)

X(9/5 + 1/5) = (49/4)

X10/5 = (49/4)

X2 = (49/4)

X = 7/2 = 3.5, -3.5

II. y1/4 × y1/4 × 7 = 63 ÷ y1/2

Y1/4 + 1/4 + ½ = (63/7)

3) Answer: c)

5x + 3y = 3 —> (1)

7x + 4y = 3 —>(2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

X = -3, y = 6

X < y

4) Answer: e)

I. 11x2 + 11x + 12 = 10x2 + 22x

X2 – 11x + 12 = 0

(x + 1) (x – 12) =0

X= -1, 12

II. 13y2 – 18y + 3 = 9y2 – 10y

4y2 – 8y + 3 = 0

4y2 – 2y – 6y + 3 = 0

2y(2y – 1) -3(2y – 1) = 0

(2y -3) (2y – 1) = 0

Y = 3/2, ½ = 1.5, 0.5

Can’t be determined

5) Answer: c)

3x – y = 13

y = ∛4913

y = 17

3x – 17 = 13

3x = 30

X = 10

X < y

Directions (Q. 6 – 10)

6) Answer: c)

The pattern is, ÷ 2, ÷ 3, ÷ 4, ÷ 5, ÷ 6,…

The answer is, 23.4

7) Answer: a)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 + 12, ÷ 2 +10, ÷ 2 + 8, ÷ 2 + 6, ÷ 2 +4,..

The answer is, 119

8) Answer: d)

The pattern is, *0.5 – 1, *1 -1, *1.5 -1, *2 -1, *2.5 -1,..

The answer is, 854

9) Answer: b)

The pattern is, ÷ 2 +1, ÷ 3 +3, ÷ 4 +5, ÷ 5 +7,..

The answer is, 25.1

10) Answer: e)

The pattern is, *0.5 -0.5, *1 + 1, *1.5 – 1.5, *2 +2, *2.5 -2.5,..

The answer is, 71

11) Answer: c)

The ratio of present age of Kavi to that Sunil = 2: 3 (2x, 3x)

Chandra = Sunil + 8

Chandra’s age after 5 years = 55

Chandra’s present age = 50

Sunil’s present age = 50 – 8 = 42

3’s = 42

1’s = 14

The present age of Kavi = 28 years

Kavi’s mother = Kavi + 25 = 28 + 25 = 53 years

12) Answer: a)

If both filling pipes are working together, portion of the cistern filled in an hour

= > 1/12 + 1/18 = (12 + 18)/(12*18) = 5/36

Hence time taken to fill the cistern = 36/5 hours = 7 1/5 hours = 7 hours 12 minutes.

But due to leak it takes 48 mins more.

Hence total time taken = 7 hours 12 minutes + 48 min = 8 hours.

Let the leak take n hours to empty the cistern.

So, 1/12 + 1/18 – 1/n = 1/8

=> 5/36 – 1/n = 1/8

=› 1/n = 5/36 – 1/8 = 1/72

Hence the cistern will be emptied in 72 hours

13) Answer: a)

Here passing mark is equal. So,

(42/100)*x + 18 = (56/100)*x – 24

(14/100)*x = 42

X = 42*(100/14) = 300

Maximum mark = 300

14) Answer: c)

Let two parts be x and 40000 – x,

(X*4*9)/100 = [(40000 – x)*5*12]/100

36x = 2400000 – 60x

96x = 2400000

X = 2400000/96 = Rs. 25000

Two parts are Rs. 25000 and Rs. 15000

15) Answer: a)

Average speed = Total distance ÷ Total time

Total time = (52/60) + (38/60) = 90/60 = 3/2 hours

Total distance = 48 + 27 = 75 km

Average speed = 75 / (3/2) = (75/3)*2

= > 50 km/hr

Directions (Q. 16 – 20)

16) Answer: c)

The total medals won by India in all the given years together

= > 35 + 36 + 53 + 65 + 62 + 67 = 318

The total medals won by Kazakastan in all the given years together

= > 78 + 76 + 85 + 79 + 92 + 77 = 487

Required ratio = 318: 487

17) Answer: a)

The total number of medals won by all the given countries in the year 2018

= > 67 + 289 + 205 + 177 + 77 = 815

Required average = 815/5 = 163

 18) Answer: d)

The total number of medals won by China in all the given years together

= > 274 + 308 + 316 + 416 + 345 + 289 = 1948

The total number of medals won by Japan in all the given years together

= > 181 + 189 + 200 + 216 + 200 + 205 = 1191

Required difference = 1948 – 1191 = 757

 19) Answer: b)

The total number of medals won by all the given countries together in the year 2002

= > 36 + 308 + 189 + 260 + 76 = 869

The total number of medals won by South Korea in all the given countries together

= > 164 + 260 + 193 + 232 + 228 + 177 = 1254

Required % = (869/1254)*100 = 69.29 % = 70 %

20) Answer: c)

The ratio between the total number of gold, silver and bronze medals won by China in 2006 = 42 : 21 : 16

The ratio between the total number of gold, silver and bronze medals won by Japan in 2014 = 23 : 11 : 6

The total number of gold medals won by China in 2006

= > 316*(42/79) = 168

The total number of silver medals won by Japan in 2014

= > 200*(11/40) = 55

Required difference = 168 – 55 = 113

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews