Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-26

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-26

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): The passage has been divided into several sentences, denoted by A),B),C),D),E), F) and G). Read the sentence and arrange them in a manner that the sentences make a meaningful paragraph

A) Instead of engineering a recovery, the resulting confused policy mix is only feeding a growing feeling of uncertainty among Chinese markets, businesses and households.

B) Over the past month, every single top economic official has outlined new measures to channel financing to such entities, the group leading this effort is the Financial Stability and Development Committee, which recently went so far as to dispatch inspection teams from Beijing to seven different provinces to ensure that the latest policies are being carried out.

C) Despite credit growth that’s plumbing all-time lows, an economy growing at the slowest pace since 2009, and the intensifying trade war, they’ve resisted the kind of large-scale stimulus they launched in response to the global financial crisis.

D) That will continue to depress growth in China and the global economy in 2019, to be sure, Chinese leaders deserve some credit for their restraint.

E) China’s vaunted economic managers aren’t infallible and they are trying to accomplish too many objectives simultaneously, many of which conflict with each other.

F) The central bank has increased liquidity injections and slashed reserve requirements at banks; the ministry of finance has cut taxes and stepped up fiscal support, with 2.4 trillion renminbi worth of local government bonds having been issued between July and September, double the amount in the previous quarter.

G) Instead, policymakers are looking for more targeted ways to improve the overall business environment and channel funds to the neediest companies especially private enterprises and small businesses.

1) Which sentence should be fourth in the paragraph?

a) D

b) B

c) E

d) C

e) A

2) Which sentence should be sixth in the paragraph?

a) F

b) G

c) D

d) B

e) C

3) Which sentence should be third in the paragraph?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) A

e) F

4) Which sentence should be second in the paragraph?

a) G

b) E

c) B

d) A

e) C

5) Which sentence should be fifth in the paragraph?

a) B

b) D

c) A

d) E

e) F

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which an idiom/phrase has been put in bold and five options are given below. You have to determine the option which best describes the meaning of the idiom/phrase

6) For several minutes they sat in silence, ˈKane she said a penny for your thoughts, Maya.”

a) An awkward smile

b) asking what someone is thinking

c) lost in useless consideration

d) Asking for suggestion

e) None of these

7) The government’s decision to curb benefits to some sections of society is like a hot potato.

a) something that is terrible to handle

b) a consenting matter to deal

c) a peachy any subject which several folks are talking about

d) To go out and perform.

e) None of these

8) You must visit that restaurant; the food is really good, and it doesn’t cost you an arm and a leg.

a) An easy target

b) Very economical

c) A plausible price

d) An exorbitant sum of money

e) None of these

9) I don’t have any vacation time yet at my new job, so I can’t just travel at the drop of a hat.

a) to delay an activity

b) Without any future date/time for resumption

c) To do willingly and immediately

d) Without completing a task

e) None of these

10) Sometimes the best way to proceed after a mistake is to start over and go back to the drawing board

a) back to the planning stage

b) To do under consideration.

c) To Write something on stamp paper

d) To Strengthen the team

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The correct order of sentence after rearrangement is EADCFGB

E) China’s vaunted economic managers aren’t infallible and they are trying to accomplish too many objectives simultaneously, many of which conflict with each other.

A) Instead of engineering a recovery, the resulting confused policy mix is only feeding a growing feeling of uncertainty among Chinese markets, businesses and households.

D) That will continue to depress growth in China and the global economy in 2019, to be sure, Chinese leaders deserve some credit for their restraint.

C) Despite credit growth that’s plumbing all-time lows, an economy growing at the slowest pace since 2009, and the intensifying trade war, they’ve resisted the kind of large-scale stimulus they launched in response to the global financial crisis.

F) The central bank has increased liquidity injections and slashed reserve requirements at banks; the ministry of finance has cut taxes and stepped up fiscal support, with 2.4 trillion renminbi worth of local government bonds having been issued between July and September, double the amount in the previous quarter.

G) Instead, policymakers are looking for more targeted ways to improve the overall business environment and channel funds to the neediest companies especially private enterprises and small businesses.

B) Over the past month, every single top economic official has outlined new measures to channel financing to such entities, the group leading this effort is the Financial Stability and Development Committee, which recently went so far as to dispatch inspection teams from Beijing to seven different provinces to ensure that the latest policies are being carried out.

The passage is about the Chinas’ objectives. According to the passage the Chinese government is trying to accomplish too many contradictory goals at the same time and they’re currently making a familiar mistake as the goals are conflicting with each other. With an economic slowdown there has been increase in the liquidity by the central bank. The finance ministry has cut taxes and stepped up fiscal support but that’s pretty much the extent of their pump-priming. The problem is that these efforts are at odds with policies the government promoted and the first half of this year. It all adds up to an almost palpable sense of policy incoherence. As long as that lack of clarity exists, none of the government’s competing goals are likely to be achieved, and China’s economic slowdown will continue to deepen.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Used for wanting to know what another person is thinking, usually because they have not spoken for a some time

7) Answer: a)

It means a problem or situation that is difficult to deal with and causes a lot of disagreement

8) Answer: d)

It means costing a lot of money

9) Answer: c)

It means that you are willing to do it immediately, without hesitating

10) Answer: a)

It means back to the beginning because the current attempt was unsuccessful

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: