Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Miscellaneous) Day-27

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-27

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences four words are given in bold. These words may or may not replace each other to form a contextually and grammatically meaningful sentence. Below each sentence four options are given for the replacements. You have to choose the correct replacement as your answer. If no replacement is required, choose no change required

1) Platforms a) trading instruments on commodity trading options b) are expected to be low-risk hedging c) tools for traders while helping improve overall growth in trading volumes d) in the derivatives market.

a) a-d

b) c-d

c) b-d

d) a-b

e) No change required

2) When the human a) is so hard, the poverty so wrenching b), and the water so absent c), all that’s left is the terrain d) spirit, and that fills every breach, tends every heart, and keeps bodies together.

a) b-c

b) a-b

c) a-d

d) b-d

e) No change required

3) The rights a) of the Act does not end only at land impact b), but also extends to providing c) slum dwellers with livable habitats that will play an important role in driving d) social and economic mobility.

a) a-b

b) b-d

c) c-d

d) b-c

e) No change required

4) The problem a) really is the lack of political will to encash b) the agrarian crisis, until then, farmers’ distress c) is a hot political currency that everybody wants to solve d) during the elections

a) b-c

b) a-c

c) b-d

d) c-d

e) No change required

5) American options a) are found to better reflect maturity b) conditions like high volatility, the requirement of a longer duration for the market c) of the contracts d), compared with currently traded European-style option contracts.

a) a-d

b) b-d

c) c-d

d) b-c

e) No change required

Directions (6-10): in each of the following questions four sentences are given, which are marked a, b, c and d. One of these sentences may contain an error. Mark that sentence as your answer and if you find out, there is no error in any of the sentence choose all are correct (Ignore punctuation error if any)

6)        

a) The objective of this article is to focus on technology, particularly unmanned aerial vehicles or drones that have been used in the implementation process.

b) Drones do not just map households faster, cheaper and accurate, but the maps generated provide a strong visual template of engagement for communities.

c) The volatility of underlying asset price, which helps in measuring the speed of achieving a certain targeted price, is a key factor in deciding premium values for options contracts.

d) It is American options that provide greater flexibility to farmers, processors and other hedgers who need to take long-term risk decisions, by allowing the early exercise of option contracts.

e) All are correct

7)        

a) Once an investor decides to buy an option on a futures contract, he may need to have an appropriate, volume-driven volatility value to arrive at a premium price for the option.

b) While China sought a united front of countries present at the Singapore meeting to fight protectionism, the US insisted on fighting non-market economic policies followed by China.

c) China and the US bitterly sparred over the proposed language on issues concerned multilateral trade liberalization, protectionism and the alleged unfair trade practices.

d) The chances of an orderly exit for Britain from the EU seem grim because of the many imponderables in the draft agreement.

e) All are correct

8)        

a) Sectoral and job creation policies must consequently deal into many variables that are difficult to pin down.

b) When small, informal enterprises and large, formal enterprises are able to integrate effectively the barriers that the former face in achieving high productivity growth are lowered.

c) In both manufacturing and services, age has a negative association with firm growth. Thus, a market that enables churn is important.

d) Factor market distortions specifically, land misallocation make such churn difficult that it enables crony capitalism and political subsidies, allowing inefficient firms to rise to the top of the pile.

e) All are correct

9)        

a) Introduction of long-maturity futures contracts and eliminating all contracts that face expiry during the respective growing season while reducing total contracts to less than four per commodity may help.

b) Given their poorer bargain power and the costs of using the legislation for tackling delayed payments—the MSME Development Act, 2006 micro and small enterprises frequently face inordinate delays in receiving payments.

c) Due to the short life of existing futures contracts, appropriate premiums values may not be calculated.

d) Commodity prices that are determined by the pure interaction of supply-demand dynamics can exhibit different levels of volatility in different years due to differences in supply-demand balances.

e) All are correct

10)      

a) The long-term solution requires investment in agriculture to make it viable, along with a price support mechanism which takes care of the market inefficiencies.

b) For a majority of these crops, including pulses and garlic, the market prices continue to remain below the MSP in the absence of market intervention by the government.

c) Unless, the US and China, scheduled to meet at Buenos Aires next week on the sidelines of the G20 meet, find common minimum ground, the prospects for a world free of trade wars seem bleak.

d) For the crops, there has neither been a stable policy regime of procurement and disposal, nor has there been any substantial effort in ensuring availability of marketing infrastructure.

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Options trading instruments on commodity trading platforms are expected to be low-risk hedging tools for traders while helping improve overall growth in trading volumes in the derivatives market.

2) Answer: c)

When the terrain is so hard, the poverty so wrenching, and the water so absent, all that’s left is the human spirit. And that fills every breach, tends every heart, and keeps bodies together.

3) Answer: a)

The impact of the Act does not end only at land rights, but also extends to providing slum dwellers with livable habitats that will play an important role in driving social and economic mobility.

4) Answer: c)

The problem really is the lack of political will to solve the agrarian crisis, until then, farmers’ distress is a hot political currency that everybody wants to encash during the elections.

5) Answer: d)

American options are found to better reflect market conditions like high volatility, the requirement of a longer duration for the maturity of the contracts, compared with currently traded European-style option contracts.

6) Answer: b)

In part b in place of accurate it should accurately

7) Answer: c)

In part c in place of concerned it should concerning

8) Answer: a)

In part a in place of into it should with

9) Answer: b)

In part b in place of bargain it should bargaining

10) Answer: c)

In part c in place of at it should in

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests