Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-29

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-29

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10) – In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d). Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences

1) Worn out

i. My jeans are almost worn out because I’ve worn them so much.

ii. The steps have been worn out in places.

iii. I’ve been working all night and I’m worn out.

iv. I’ve worn a hole out the elbow of my jacket

a) ii and iv

b) i and ii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

2) Skip through

i. We skipped through on the lecture and went to a movie instead.

ii. I skipped through the book, just looking atthe pictures.

iii. Ted skipped through the report, not bothering to read it.

iv. I thought he should have skipped through long ago.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) All are correct

3) Catch out

i. He asked her casual questions to see if he could catch her out.

ii. That new drama series is beginning to catch out.

iii. He did not like to be caught out on details

iv. The government has been caught out by the speed of events.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) All except ii

e) All are correct

4) Fold into

i. He folded the paper into a little bird.

ii. Wally can fold a sheet of paper into an airplane that flies.

iii. The cloth folded into, revealing the faded upholstery below.

iv. She folded into the page to mark her place in the book.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

5) Clear out

i. My landlord’s given me a week to clear out of my flat.

ii. I vowed to clear out to him until my dying day.

iii. Her landlord gave her a week to clear out of her apartment.

iv. You will have to clear this expenditure out the main office

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

6) Poop out

i. We worked all morning but we pooped out in the afternoon.

ii. That long walk uphill really pooped me out.

iii. That hike really pooped me out.

iv. The old radio finally pooped out.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

7) Play up

i. It was clear that she was playing up the people in the cheaper seats.

ii. The children have been really playing up this afternoon.

iii. The newspapers have really played up the government’s poor election results.

iv. The cast played up one of their classmates who was confined to the hospital.

a) i and ii

b) i and iv

c) ii and iii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

8) Argue for

i. Hinton’s novel argues for an understanding of youth as a complex, traumatic time.

ii. Lawyers are supposed to argue for their clients.

iii. My mother has spent her life arguing for women’s rights

iv. She was unable to argue the manager for attending.

a) i and iii

b) ii and iv

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

9) Pull off

i. Let’s pull off at the next rest area and get something to eat.

ii. The editor pulled the reporter off the story.

iii. We saw a police car pulling off on a truck.

iv. I pulled the car off to the side of the road to let the fire truck pass.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) All are correct

10) Hash over

i. I need to hash this matter over with you.

ii. I’ve hashed over this business enough.

iii. Let’s hash over these plans again

iv. The department was hashing out the new syllabus.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

The meaning of “worn out” is something that can no longer be used because it is so old or extremely tired and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

2) Answer: c)

The meaning of “skip through” is to go through a book or a stack of papers without dealing with every page and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

3) Answer: d)

The meaning of “catch out” is to cause them to make a mistake that reveals that they are lying about something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “fold into” is to make an object by folding something, such as paper or cloth and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “clear out” is to become free or to leave a place, usually quickly and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

6) Answer: e)

The meaning of “poop out” is to get exhausted or to stop working, especially at the last moment and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “play up” is to behave badly in a way that they think is funny or try to persuade people to believe and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of “argue for” is to act as evidence for something or to act as support for something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of “pull off” is to exit some lane of traffic or to remove, or take someone/something from something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of “hash over” is to discuss something with someone in detail and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews