Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-30

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-30

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

1) As part of its political relationships with Key Island states in the Indian Ocean China began to give plentiful political and economic resources to drawing the Maldives into its orbit.

a) Began to pledge inferior

b) Began to devote considerable

c) Began to assign slight

d) Began to commit goodly

e) No correction required

2) India have roused the world over the last decades with a tremendous drive towards modernisation and sustainable development.

a) Had inspired the world over

b) Have amazed the world over

c) Has impressed the world over

d) Had excited the world over

e) No correction required

3) Reducing the wedge between wholesale and retail prices will benefit both farmers and consumers, and help mitigate the policy dilemma as to how to pay farmers a better price while keeping food inflation in check.

a) And aid to soothe

b) And assist intensify

c) And support to temper

d) And help to relieve

e) No correction required

4) The Union government has to deploy the political capital to reform farm markets with the same zeal as they done while implementing the goods and services tax.

a) As it did while implementing

b) As it did while blowing

c) As they did while enforcing

d) As it done while executing

e) No correction required

5) The ministry remains preoccupied with raising production and setting historic records weak to drop off the ghosts of the food-insecure 1960s.

a) Apt to clear off

b) Unfitted to shake off

c) Unable to shake off

d) Side-lined to clear off

e) No correction required

6) The agriculture sector is changing rapidly and requires proactive policy management to be able to pump benefits for all stakeholders.

a) To be able to slash

b) To be able to abstract

c) To be able to abbreviate

d) To be able to maximize

e) No correction required

7) They are setting the stage for the general elections next year to remind governments that there is a political cost to ignoring rural India.

a) Is a political cost to spending

b) Is a political cost to expending

c) Is a political cost to avoid

d) Is a political cost to neglect

e) No correction required

8)  The home jurisdiction loses the tax income generated by the asset that it contribute by its tax breaks.

a) It subsidized through its

b) It decreed through its

c) It funded by its

d) It endowed by its

e) No correction required

9) Despite the gross income rule, total taxes paid on R&D activity may therefore be lower in other countries, following to India sickening a cross-country tax cost disadvantage.

a) Exceeding to India agonize

b) Leading to India suffering

c) Preceding to India throb

d) Usher to India enduring

e) No correction required

10) We need only note that since R&D costs are not deducted from IP income, they may be subtracted from the firm’s other income, to which the standard corporate income tax rate applies.

a) Might be debited from

b) Will be extending from

c) May be discounted from

d) Will be deducted from

e) No correction required

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

‘began to devote considerable’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

2) Answer: c)

‘has impressed the world over’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

3) Answer: e)

 ‘and help mitigate’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

4) Answer: a)

 ‘as it did while implementing’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

5) Answer: c)

 ‘unable to shake off’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

6) Answer: d)

 ‘to be able to maximize’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

7) Answer: e)

 ‘is a political cost to ignoring’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

8) Answer: a)

 ‘it subsidized through its’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

9) Answer: b)

‘leading to India suffering’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

10) Answer: d)

‘will be deducted from’ is the correct option which makes a grammatical and contextual sense here

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: