Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-31

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-31

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1) 

i) Before starting this project, I will have to __________the information and facts from different resources.

ii) His latest novel could not ______ the enough praise from the Reader’s Section.

iii) She underscored five points and said, “these are the _________ features of this project and these should be considered while formulating the strategy for meeting the goal.”

a) acquire/ marginal

b) gather/ trifling

c) gain/ trivial

d) get/ slight

e) garner / salient

2) 

i) If he does not mend his ways then he will be _______ very soon.

ii) “The office coordinator should be _______ for such negligence,” said one of the parents in the meeting.

iii) The HR department assured that the lower level staff members will not be _________ as they also play a very significant role in the organization.    

a) deposed/ ruminated

b) expelled / cogitated

c) exiled/ reckoned

d) ejected/ deemed

e) ousted / marginalized

3) 

i) We should be ready with the action plan to ______ the competitors marketing strategies.

ii) The minister said that huge amount of fund, medical facilities and military assistance are needed immediately to _____ this sever natural disaster.

iii) This year government has passed _________ regulations for the private contractors, related to applying for the tender.

a) unimpressive/ pliant

b) feeble /resilient

c) defang / stringent

d) frail / lithe

e) scanty / supple

4) 

i) Mr. John has ________ two schools to impart the basic education, free of cost to poor kids.

ii) He is the famous industrialist and has ________ the hospital to provide free eye treatment to the poor people.

iii) He could not give the ________ excuse for not completing the assignment and that is why got scolded.

a) awarded/unlikely

b) donated/ improbable

c) bestowed / preposterous

d) endowed / plausible

e) offered/ fantastic

5) 

i) I will _______ the three methods of downloading the App in your mobile phone.

ii) He could not _______ all the features of the proposal to the investors.

iii) He evaluated the various alternatives and applied the _______ approach to solve the problem.

a) catalog/ sanguine

b) record/ impractical

c) register/ unrealistic

d) list/ naive

e) enumerate / pragmatic

6) i) He _______ the rule that is why he had to pay the fine.

ii) Had Carrel _______ the decision of the authority?

iii) Don’t sign any deal with him as he is _________ merchant.

a) snubbed/ genuine

b) challenged / earnest

c) disobeyed / authentic

d) defied/ perfidious

e) resisted/upright

7) 

i) He _________ the service center manager for not rendering the service up to the mark.

ii) “They have been______ and they will have to pay the penalty also,” said the coach of the international cricket team.

iii) The officers have done a commendable job as they have solved the _______ case.

a) lauded / abstruse

b) acclaimed /cryptic

c) commended /mysterious

d) extolled / obscure

e) reproached / esoteric

8) 

i) They had been arrested as they were involved in ________terrorism.

ii) ________ religious hatred is an offence and they should be punished for it.

iii) “I know, nobody will take the responsibility for this _________,” the boss shouted loudly.

a) inflaming/ concurrence

b) stimulating / accord

c) inciting/ pandemonium

d) goading / serenity

e) instigating/tranquility

9) i) I have got the information that show has been _____ due to some technical problem.

ii) As per reports, company is ready to hire the staff members again who were _______ by it last month.

iii) He is the ________ supporter of the board of directors and will not go against it.

a) discharged/traitorous

b) axed/ staunch

c) fired/ treacherous

d) dismissed/ deceitful

e) sacked/ perfidious

10) 

i) Parents always try to _______ good habits in their children.

ii) My grandpaa _______ the habit of helping poor in me.

iii) He is only responsible for his financial ______ as he has wasted lots of money in gambling.

a) established / appropriateness

b) embedded/ aptness

c) rooted/ expediency

d) ingrained / hardship

e) ensconced/ easiness

Answer:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of “garner” is “Gather or collect (something, especially information or approval)” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of  “salient” is “Most noticeable or important” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

2) Answer: e)

The meaning of “oust” is “Drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place” and second/third form of verb is “ousted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of the “marginalize” is “Treat (a person, group, or concept) as insignificant or peripheral” and second/third form of verb is “marginalized” so it is suitable for the third blank.

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of “defang” is “Make (something) harmless or ineffectual” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of “stringent” is “(of regulations, requirements, or conditions) strict, precise, and exacting” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of “endow” is “to give a large amount of money for creating a college, hospital, etc. or to provide an income for it” and second/third form of verb is “endowed” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “plausible” is “(of an argument or statement) seeming reasonable or probable” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of “enumerate” is “mention (a number of things) one by one” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “Pragmatic” is “dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of “defy” is “Openly resist or refuse to obey” and second/third form of verb is “defied” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “perfidious” is “Deceitful and untrustworthy” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of “reproach” is “to criticize someone, especially for not being successful or not doing what is expected” and second/third form of verb is “reproached” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “esoteric” is “very unusual and understood or liked by only a small number of people, especially those with special knowledge” so it is suitable for iii blank.

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of “incite” is “Encourage or stir up (violent or unlawful behaviour)” and continuous form of verb is “inciting” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “pandemonium” is “a situation in which there is a lot of noise and confusion because people are excited, angry, or frightened” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

9) Answer: b)

The meaning of “axe” is “End, cancel, or dismiss suddenly and ruthlessly” and second/third form of verb is “axed” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of “staunch” is “Very loyal and committed in attitude” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of “ingrain” is “Firmly fix or establish (a habit, belief, or attitude) in a person” and second/third form of verb is “ingrained” so it is suitable for the i and ii blanks. The meaning of “hardship” is “a situation in which life is very difficult, usually because you do not have enough money” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

/ 5. Reviews