Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-32

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-32

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences. 

1) Turn down

i) I had to turn down the job offer because with desk job it involved the field work also.

ii) I asked him to turn the volume down of the speaker.

iii) Why did you turn down the opportunity to work under her guidance?

iv) He turned down the request of customer for the print-out because his printer was not working that time.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Take on

i) We are planning to take on computer engineers for our new branch in Delhi.

ii) She has taken on the project and has given assurance that it will be completed on time.

iii) Why did you take on the responsibility of organizing the event when you did not have the enough funds?

iv) We are not in a position to take on more contracts due to the limited stock of raw material.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Tick off

i) Today father ticked me off because I broke the glass of window while playing cricket.

ii) It ticks me off a lot when I have to check the pending files of other desks.

iii) Why did you not tick off the questions in which you had doubts?

iv) I ticked off all the three switches but machine did not turn on.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Add up to

i) The money he lent to his friends, added up to rupees sixty five thousand.

ii) I asked him to add up to one more shelf in the cupboard.

iii) “These files do not add up to the record of last six months,” said the auditor.

iv) Last month, my daily expenses added up to rupees eight thousand.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Lash out 

i) “I was just trying to help him in opening the can of juice but he lashed out at me,” John said to his father.

ii) The Minister lashed out at Airport authority for not making the proper arrangement for general public.

iii) Today mom lashed out at domestic help for not preparing the breakfast on time.

iv) As per reports, company has planned to lash out rupees thirty lakhs on the launch of its new iphone.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Turn out

i) Many people with their families turned out to watch the Republic Day Parade on foggy winter morning.

ii) Did you turn out the lights before closing the lab?

iii) When I turned out to my room, I found my morning breakfast there.

iv) We will have to increase our production capacity to turn out the 300 cooling fans a day.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

iv) I went against the electricity pole on the road and reached the Super Market.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Count on

i) We will have to count on them for our product promotion progaramme.

ii) They count on me for all their data management and record keeping.

iii) After planting the saplings in a row, I counted on them.

iv) I have got promotion and my colleagues are counting on party and celebration.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Grapple with

i) In order to establish yourself in the sports industry, you will have to grapple with many challenges.

ii) I cannot grapple with the lunch as I have taken heavy breakfast.

iii) “We have been grappling with the problem of material shortage from long time,” said one of the manufacturers.

iv) When we used to live in Ajmer, we had to grapple with the problem of water crisis.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Look for

i) I am looking for a Gardener who has the knowledge about the different seasonal plants.

ii) He is in graduation final year and has started looking for jobs in Call centers.

iii) In the morning, I was looking for my key and finally got it in my cupboard.

iv) I am looking for the last over of the match.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

The phrase “turn down” has more than one meaning. These are “to reject or refuse to consider an offer, a proposal, etc. or the person who makes it / to reduce the noise, heat, etc. produced by a piece of equipment by moving its controls” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: e)

The phrase “take on” has more than one meaning. These are “to accept some work or responsibility / to start to employ someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3) Answer: d)

The phrase “tick off” has more than one meaning. These are “to put the symbol ✓ next to something on a list to show that you have dealt with it /  to speak angrily to someone who has done something wrong /  to annoy someone” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Answer: c)

The phrase “add up to” has more than one meaning. These are “to make a total amount of something / to lead to a particular result or to show something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: e)

The phrase “lash out” has more than one meaning. These are “to criticize someone or something angrily /to try to hit or attack someone suddenly and violently / Spend money extravagantly” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Answer: b)

The phrase “turn out” has more than one meaning. These are “to go somewhere in order to be present at an event or take part in an activity / to produce something, especially in large numbers / to switch a light or a source of heat off” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “go against” is “if something such as a decision or judgment goes against you, you do not get the decision or judgment that you wanted / to resist or oppose somebody/something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Answer: b)

The phrase “count on” has more than one meaning. These are “to depend on someone to do what you want or expect them to do for you / to hope or expect that something will happen or that someone will do something” and phrase has been applied properly in  i, ii and iv sentences.

9) Answer: c)

The meaning of the phrase “grapple with” is “Struggle to deal with or overcome (a difficulty or challenge)” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “look for” is “to hope to get something that you want or need / to search for someone or something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS  Clerk  Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: