Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-39

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canara Bank PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 39

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Ram travels (A) km distance at the speed of x km/hr and reaches his office in 2 hours. If he increases his speed by 20%, he reached (B) hours less than the previous. Shyam travels twice the distance travelled by Ram and reached his office in 6 hours at the speed of 40 km/hr.

Ram carries a bag which contains (x) green ball, 5 black ball and 10 pink balls. He takes one ball randomly and the probability of getting a pink ball is 1/2. Shyam also carries a bag which contains (x+1) red caps, (x-1) orange caps and 5 brown caps. He also takes one cap and the probability of getting a brown cap is (C).

Ram’s mother bought a scooter with a discount of 20% on labeled price and he again marks up 25%. She offers at 15% discount and sold it to Ram’s friend and gained (D) %, if the labeled price of the scooter is Rs. 40000.

1) Find the value of (A)

a) 240

b) 180

c) 120

d) 160

e) 150

2) Find the value of (B)

a) 24 mins

b) 20 mins

c) 12 mins

d) 36 mins

e) 40 mins

3) Find the value of (x)

a) 3

b) 4

c) 2

d) 5

e) 6

4) Find the value of (C)

a) 1/2

b) 1/3

c) 1/5

d) 1/4

e) 1/6

5) Find the value of (D)

a) 8.75%

b) 13.5%

c) 15%

d) 12.5%

e) 6.25%

Directions (Q. 6- 10): The questions below are based on the given Series-I. The series-I satisfy a certain pattern, follow the same pattern in Series-II and answer the questions given below.

6)

a) 1225

b) 3066

c) 4116

d) 2090

e) 545

7)

a) 591

b) 118

c) 39

d) 4138

e) 138

8)

a) 656

b) 492

c) 328

d) 282

e) 306

9)

a) 285

b) 142

c) 95

d) 94

e) 129

10)

a) 726

b) 13068

c) 2178

d) 156816

e) 3248

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Total distance travelled by Shyam = 6 * 40 = 240 km

Total distance travelled by Shyam = 2 * Total distance travelled by Ram

240 = 2* Total distance travelled by Ram

240/2 = > 120 = Total distance travelled by Ram (A)

Speed of Ram = 120/2 = 60 km/hr

New speed of Ram = 60 * 120/100 = 72 km/hr

New time taken by Ram to cover the same distance = 120/72 =1 hr 40 minutes

Required time = 2 hrs – 1 hr 40 minutes = 20 minutes = (1/3) hour (B)

Total number of balls in Ram’s bag is (15+x)

Given probability = > 1/2 = 10C1/(15+x)C1

1/2 = 10/(15+x)

20 = 15 +x = > x =5 green balls

Number of red, orange and brown caps in Shyam’s bag is 6, 4 and 5 respectively.

Required probability = 5C1/15C1 = 5/15 = 1/3 (C)

Labeled price of a scooter = 40000

CP of the scooter = 40000 * 80/100 = 32000

Marked price of the scooter = 32000 * 125/100 = 40000

Selling price of the scooter = 40000 * 85/100 = 34000

Profit percentage = (34000 – 32000)/32000 * 100

= 2000/32000 * 100

= 6.25% (D)

1) Answer: c)

120 (A) = Total distance travelled by Ram

2) Answer: b)

 Required time = 2 hrs– 1 hr 20 minutes = 20 minutes (B)

3) Answer: d)

x =5 green balls

 4) Answer: b) 

Required probability = 5C1/15C1 = 5/15 = 1/3 (C)

5) Answer: e)

Profit percentage = [(34000 – 32000)/32000] * 100

= (2000/32000) * 100

= 6.25% (D)

6) Answer: d)

Series I pattern:

Series II pattern:

The difference of difference is, + (37*7), + (37*5), + (37*3), + (37*2),…

The answer is, 2090

7) Answer: a)

Series I pattern:

31659 – 1 ÷ 11 = 2878

2878 – 1 ÷ 7 = 411

411 – 1 ÷ 5 = 82

82 – 1 ÷ 3 = 27

27 – 1 ÷ 2 = 13

Series II pattern:

45519 – 1 ÷ 11 = 4138

4138 – 1 ÷ 7 = 591

591 – 1 ÷ 5 = 118

118 – 1 ÷ 3 = 39

39 – 1 ÷ 2 = 19

The answer is, 591

8) Answer: c)

Series I pattern:

824 * 0.5 = 412

412 * 1.5 = 618

618 * 2.5 = 1545

1545 * 3.5 = 5407.5

 Series II pattern:

656 * 0.5 = 328

328 * 1.5 = 492

492 * 2.5 = 1230

1230 * 3.5 = 4305

The answer is, 328

9) Answer: a)

Series I pattern:

164 * 0.5 + 1 = 83

83 * 1 + 1 = 84

84 * 1.5 + 1 = 127

127 * 2 + 1 = 255

Series II pattern:

184 * 0.5 + 1 = 93

93 * 1 + 1 = 94

94 * 1.5 + 1 = 142

142 * 2 + 1 = 285

The answer is, 285

10) Answer: b)

Series I pattern:

324 * 1.5 = 486

486 * 3 = 1458

1458 * 6 = 8748

8748 * 12 = 104976

Series II pattern:

484 * 1.5 = 726

726 * 3 = 2178

2178 * 6 = 13068

8748 * 12 = 156816

The answer is, 13068

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: